Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Starke County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2016
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees223-33-12.9%74.8%
10-19 employees40-4-9.1%13.4%
20-49 employees25-2-7.4%8.4%
50-99 employees7240.0%2.3%
100 plus employees300.0%1.0%
TOTAL298-37-11.0%100.3%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors29816954402573
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, HuntingN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction1100000
  Utilities1100000
  Construction262312000
  Manufacturing21502941
  Wholesale Trade131002100
  Retail Trade5924198710
  Transportation and Warehousing181521000
  Information6312000
  Finance and Insurance14653000
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing141400000
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services151131000
  Management of Companies and Enterprises1001000
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
12523200
  Educational Services2101000
  Health Care and Social Assistance20836012
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation4400000
  Accommodation and Food Services301094610
  Other Services (except Public Administration)412894000
  UnclassifiedN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word