Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Clark County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2015
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees1,614-39-2.4%66.7%
10-19 employees342123.6%14.1%
20-49 employees262229.2%10.8%
50-99 employees1111616.8%4.6%
100 plus employees901520.0%3.7%
TOTAL2,419261.1%100.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors2,4191,14646834226211190
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting2200000
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction6004200
  Utilities14640310
  Construction24615036311955
  Manufacturing139291919281925
  Wholesale Trade1074225211621
  Retail Trade42115210889431613
  Transportation and Warehousing1296018161889
  Information251252411
  Finance and Insurance1591053511512
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing9868198201
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services1731222913513
  Management of Companies and Enterprises11430040
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
118712061137
  Educational Services181240011
  Health Care and Social Assistance24697514331915
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation371875502
  Accommodation and Food Services22042295261324
  Other Services (except Public Administration)2491535622981
  Unclassified1100000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word