Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Clark County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2016
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees1,607-46-2.8%66.0%
10-19 employees350206.1%14.4%
20-49 employees2753514.6%11.3%
50-99 employees1152021.1%4.7%
100 plus employees891418.7%3.7%
TOTAL2,436431.8%100.7%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors2,4361,12248535027511589
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting2200000
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction6004200
  Utilities14631310
  Construction24814143312184
  Manufacturing142291721341823
  Wholesale Trade1124227221632
  Retail Trade41614810590451414
  Transportation and Warehousing1285919161699
  Information271363311
  Finance and Insurance159994011423
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing10672229201
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services1601083113323
  Management of Companies and Enterprises11440030
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
1176822101016
  Educational Services191061011
  Health Care and Social Assistance249945838361112
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation361962612
  Accommodation and Food Services23451265366344
  Other Services (except Public Administration)2481555025864
  Unclassified2200000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word