Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Economic Growth Region 9

Counties include: Bartholomew, Dearborn, Decatur, Franklin, Jackson, Jefferson, Jennings, Ohio, Ripley, Switzerland

Largest City: Columbus (2021 population: 50,569)

Population per Square Mile: 96.3

Square Miles: 3,468.5

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)324,54595.0%6,484,050
Today (2021)333,91984.9%6,813,532
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*350,85084.9%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today2.9%5 5.1%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2020-2021NumberRank of 12Percent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration8410 5,230
Net International Migration2767 15,490
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-2546-24.8%1,024

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2021NumberRank of 12Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)20,07186.0%6.0%
School Age (5 to 17)57,355817.2%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)26,556108.0%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)81,638824.4%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)88,916826.6%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)59,383917.8%16.4%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2021NumberRank of 12Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone1,41680.4%0.4%
Asian Alone9,38082.8%2.7%
Black Alone4,741121.4%10.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone30380.1%0.1%
White313,329893.8%84.2%
Two or More Race Groups4,750111.4%2.3%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic318,983995.5%92.3%
Hispanic14,93674.5%7.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank of 12Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2021 (includes detail not shown below)128,3779100.0%100.0%
Married With Children24,6461219.2%18.2%
Married Without Children41,929932.7%29.8%
Single Parents11,09518.6%9.2%
Living Alone33,834926.4%29.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank of 12Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2021 (estimate)142,73110100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2021 (includes vacant units)141,47210100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)96,334868.1%62.9%
Renter Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)32,0431022.6%27.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank of 12Percent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2021/2022 Total Reported) 53,92794.8%1,120,155
Public49,50094.8%1,036,519

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank of 12Percent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2021$53,890695.4%$56,497
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 2022172104.4%3,933
Food Stamp Recipients in 202223,155103.8%611,203
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2021/202221,75094.5%481,568

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of 12Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20193,96184.9%80,859
Births to Teens, 201728395.5%5,152
Deaths, 20193,49395.3%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2021NumberRank of 12Percent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force166,82885.0%3,321,548
Employed161,85785.1%3,203,166
Unemployed4,97194.2%118,382
Annual Unemployment Rate3.01183.3%3.6
December 2022 Unemployment Rate2.1987.5%2.4

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2021 EmploymentPct Dist.
in Region
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In Region
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work180,801100.0%$10,781,306100.0%$59,631
Wage and Salary145,87180.7%$7,807,01672.4%$53,520
Farm Proprietors4,8482.7%$182,9411.7%$37,735
Nonfarm Proprietors30,08216.6%$942,8558.7%$31,343
Farm5,6423.1%$211,7082.0%$37,524
Nonfarm175,15996.9%$10,569,59898.0%$60,343
Private154,72385.6%$9,324,02586.5%$60,263
  Accommodation, Food Serv.11,152*6.2%*$277,964*2.6%*$24,925*
  Arts, Ent., Recreation2,693*1.5%*$71,895*0.7%*$26,697*
  Construction9,690*5.4%*$574,190*5.3%*$59,256*
  Health Care, Social Serv.10,057*5.6%*$636,386*5.9%*$63,278*
  Information893*0.5%*$63,337*0.6%*$70,926*
  Manufacturing40,925*22.6%*$3,577,145*33.2%*$87,407*
  Professional, Tech. Serv.4,181*2.3%*$246,242*2.3%*$58,895*
  Retail Trade18,280*10.1%*$702,424*6.5%*$38,426*
  Trans., Warehousing7,965*4.4%*$496,561*4.6%*$62,343*
  Wholesale Trade4,794*2.7%*$530,689*4.9%*$110,699*
  Other Private (not above)32,530*18.0%*$1,582,529*14.7%*$48,648*
Government20,43611.3%$1,245,57311.6%$60,950

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2021UnitsPct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed983100.0%100.0%$234,563$7,583,249
Single-Family96798.4%74.4%$232,362$6,692,956
2-Family60.6%2.4%$699$117,031
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$30,324
5+ Family101.0%22.7%$1,503$742,937

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Economic Growth Region 9

NamePopulation
in 2021
Percent of Region
Aurora3,4871.0%
Batesville7,2362.2%*
Columbus50,56915.1%
Greendale4,5841.4%
Greensburg12,1933.7%
Hanover3,6351.1%
Lawrenceburg5,1221.5%
Madison12,2663.7%
North Vernon6,5091.9%
Seymour21,4896.4%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this region is shown.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph