Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

EGR 12+5

Counties include: Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Morgan, Shelby

Largest City: Indianapolis Consolidated (2021 population: 891,342)

Population per Square Mile: 590.3

Square Miles: 3,513.8

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)1,834,890128.3%6,484,050
Today (2021)2,074,273130.4%6,813,532
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*2,235,905131.3%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today13.0%1 5.1%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2020-2021NumberRank of 1Percent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration6,1541 5,230
Net International Migration2,1021 15,490
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)4,5051439.9%1,024

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2021NumberRank of 1Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)130,24416.3%6.0%
School Age (5 to 17)377,917118.2%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)178,32318.6%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)582,907128.1%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)509,891124.6%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)294,991114.2%16.4%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2021NumberRank of 1Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone8,15210.4%0.4%
Asian Alone84,80914.1%2.7%
Black Alone344,877116.6%10.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone1,27410.1%0.1%
White1,580,912176.2%84.2%
Two or More Race Groups54,24912.6%2.3%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic1,917,637192.4%92.3%
Hispanic156,63617.6%7.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank of 1Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2021 (includes detail not shown below)790,1921100.0%100.0%
Married With Children156,186119.8%18.2%
Married Without Children219,005127.7%29.8%
Single Parents73,39919.3%9.2%
Living Alone232,292129.4%29.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank of 1Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2021 (estimate)882,0801100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2021 (includes vacant units)862,9521100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)519,439160.2%62.9%
Renter Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)270,753131.4%27.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank of 1Percent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2021/2022 Total Reported) 374,724133.5%1,120,155
Public343,717133.2%1,036,519

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank of 1Percent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2021$66,2421117.2%$56,497
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20221,188130.2%3,933
Food Stamp Recipients in 2022194,061131.8%611,203
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2021/2022157,021132.6%481,568

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of 1Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 201925,573131.6%80,859
Births to Teens, 20171,332125.9%5,152
Deaths, 201916,821125.5%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2021NumberRank of 1Percent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force1,058,060131.9%3,321,548
Employed1,021,372131.9%3,203,166
Unemployed36,688131.0%118,382
Annual Unemployment Rate3.5197.2%3.6
December 2022 Unemployment Rate2.2191.7%2.4

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2021 EmploymentPct Dist.
in Region
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In Region
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work1,361,696100.0%$104,428,394100.0%$76,690
Wage and Salary1,094,46480.4%$68,368,93765.5%$62,468
Farm Proprietors4,2040.3%$212,8140.2%$50,622
Nonfarm Proprietors263,02819.3%$21,536,73520.6%$81,880
Farm5,4480.4%$253,4240.2%$46,517
Nonfarm1,356,24899.6%$104,174,97099.8%$76,811
Private1,217,44089.4%$93,684,42089.7%$76,952
  Accommodation, Food Serv.86,056*6.3%*$2,654,232*2.5%*$30,843*
  Arts, Ent., Recreation25,621*1.9%*$1,015,501*1.0%*$39,635*
  Construction80,7335.9%$6,452,5976.2%$79,925
  Health Care, Social Serv.158,31911.6%$12,728,11812.2%$80,395
  Information15,4821.1%$1,432,8701.4%$92,551
  Manufacturing93,0296.8%$10,133,0789.7%$108,924
  Professional, Tech. Serv.95,864*7.0%*$9,439,825*9.0%*$98,471*
  Retail Trade122,6529.0%$5,035,2924.8%$41,053
  Trans., Warehousing107,9637.9%$5,546,5615.3%$51,375
  Wholesale Trade50,778*3.7%*$5,183,689*5.0%*$102,085*
  Other Private (not above)373,285*27.4%*$33,584,769*32.2%*$89,971*
Government138,80810.2%$10,490,55010.0%$75,576

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2021UnitsPct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed13,212100.0%100.0%$3,733,074$7,583,249
Single-Family9,92675.1%74.4%$3,300,605$6,692,956
2-Family3282.5%2.4%$63,370$117,031
3- and 4-Family780.6%0.4%$22,014$30,324
5+ Family2,88021.8%22.7%$347,085$742,937

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in EGR 12+5

NamePopulation
in 2021
Percent of Region
Anderson54,8172.6%
Carmel100,7774.9%
Fishers101,1714.9%
Greenwood64,9183.1%
Indianapolis882,03942.5%
Lawrence49,3572.4%
Noblesville70,9263.4%
Plainfield35,5921.7%
Westfield50,6302.4%
Zionsville31,7021.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph