Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

EGR 12+5

Counties include: Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Morgan, Shelby

Largest City: Indianapolis Consolidated (2022 population: 889,922)

Population per Square Mile: 594.5

Square Miles: 3,513.8

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2020)2,058,839130.3%6,785,528
Today (2022)2,088,908130.6%6,832,274
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*2,203,898131.4%7,014,880
Percent Change 2020 to Today1.5%1 0.7%

*Projection based on 2015 Census population estimates.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2021-2022NumberRank of 1Percent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration1,6861 4,599
Net International Migration6,9531 17,869
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)4,750163.3%7,508

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2022NumberRank of 1Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)128,98816.2%5.9%
School Age (5 to 17)374,386117.9%17.0%
College Age (18 to 24)184,79218.8%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)587,100128.1%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)505,830124.2%24.5%
Seniors (65 and older)307,812114.7%16.9%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2022NumberRank of 1Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone8,08610.4%0.4%
Asian Alone90,44614.3%2.8%
Black Alone352,978116.9%10.3%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone1,25510.1%0.1%
White1,580,349175.7%84.0%
Two or More Race Groups55,79412.7%2.4%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic1,926,487192.2%92.1%
Hispanic162,42117.8%7.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank of 1Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2022 (includes detail not shown below)802,6061100.0%100.0%
Married With Children158,864119.8%18.1%
Married Without Children222,267127.7%29.6%
Single Parents71,48618.9%9.0%
Living Alone238,086129.7%29.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank of 1Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2022 (estimate)894,3571100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2022 (includes vacant units)872,9171100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)530,107160.7%63.5%
Renter Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)272,499131.2%27.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank of 1Percent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2022/2023 Total Reported) 377,176133.6%1,124,094
Public344,197133.2%1,035,718

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank of 1Percent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2022$69,1721118.6%$58,323
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20221,188130.2%3,933
Food Stamp Recipients in 2022194,061131.8%611,203
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2022/2023165,191132.3%511,735

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of 1Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 202125,833132.3%79,946
Births to Teens, 20211,094128.5%3,845
Deaths, 201916,821125.5%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2022NumberRank of 1Percent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force1,091,242132.1%3,404,443
Employed1,061,118132.1%3,302,632
Unemployed30,124129.6%101,811
Annual Unemployment Rate2.8193.3%3.0
December 2023 Unemployment Rate2.5189.3%2.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2022 EmploymentPct Dist.
in Region
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In Region
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work1,447,215100.0%$113,619,436100.0%$78,509
Wage and Salary1,145,70579.2%$75,950,17166.8%$66,291
Farm Proprietors4,1420.3%$190,9490.2%$46,101
Nonfarm Proprietors297,36820.5%$22,530,23519.8%$75,765
Farm5,2640.4%$238,7880.2%$45,362
Nonfarm1,441,95199.6%$113,380,64899.8%$78,630
Private1,303,43790.1%$102,621,13990.3%$78,731
  Accommodation, Food Serv.95,6036.6%$3,109,5662.7%$32,526
  Arts, Ent., Recreation28,9232.0%$1,344,9911.2%$46,502
  Construction82,0625.7%$6,967,8986.1%$84,910
  Health Care, Social Serv.164,48611.4%$14,027,72312.3%$85,282
  Information17,9361.2%$1,461,2381.3%$81,470
  Manufacturing96,5386.7%$10,926,6589.6%$113,185
  Professional, Tech. Serv.107,557*7.4%*$11,054,124*9.7%*$102,775*
  Retail Trade125,5488.7%$5,465,8454.8%$43,536
  Trans., Warehousing123,0088.5%$6,382,7945.6%$51,889
  Wholesale Trade52,258*3.6%*$5,631,180*5.0%*$107,757*
  Other Private (not above)403,124*27.9%*$35,737,710*31.5%*$88,652*
Government138,5149.6%$10,759,5099.5%$77,678

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2022UnitsPct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed12,573100.0%100.0%$3,116,409$6,635,992
Single-Family7,65860.9%65.0%$2,518,786$5,513,030
2-Family1661.3%1.9%$27,458$76,873
3- and 4-Family780.6%0.5%$8,965$14,702
5+ Family4,67137.2%32.6%$561,200$1,031,387

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in EGR 12+5

NamePopulation
in 2022
Percent of Region
Anderson55,0992.6%
Carmel101,9644.9%
Fishers101,9664.9%
Greenwood65,4063.1%
Indianapolis880,62142.2%
Lawrence49,2762.4%
Noblesville72,7483.5%
Plainfield36,0741.7%
Westfield54,6052.6%
Zionsville31,9821.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph