Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Wells County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2015
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees435-24-5.2%69.8%
10-19 employees9966.5%15.9%
20-49 employees4924.3%7.9%
50-99 employees15-1-6.3%2.4%
100 plus employees25631.6%4.0%
TOTAL623-11-1.7%100.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors62331611999491525
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting5400100
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction3111000
  Utilities3300000
  Construction645047300
  Manufacturing51152711610
  Wholesale Trade351587212
  Retail Trade83342811712
  Transportation and Warehousing301049502
  Information5301100
  Finance and Insurance412794100
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing272141100
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services341995100
  Management of Companies and Enterprises2101000
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
281911331
  Educational Services6402000
  Health Care and Social Assistance57171413427
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation6311001
  Accommodation and Food Services401389820
  Other Services (except Public Administration)102562619100
  Unclassified1100000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word