Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Wells County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2016
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees436-23-5.0%70.1%
10-19 employees86-7-7.5%13.8%
20-49 employees621531.9%10.0%
50-99 employees13-3-18.8%2.1%
100 plus employees25631.6%4.0%
TOTAL622-12-1.9%99.8%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors62230513186621325
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting5300200
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction3111000
  Utilities2200000
  Construction6344114400
  Manufacturing51115714311
  Wholesale Trade341484512
  Retail Trade82392410612
  Transportation and Warehousing301147602
  Information6311100
  Finance and Insurance392693100
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing262041100
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services3819125200
  Management of Companies and Enterprises2101000
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
291831340
  Educational Services5212000
  Health Care and Social Assistance58141615427
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation7411001
  Accommodation and Food Services391369920
  Other Services (except Public Administration)102592514400
  Unclassified1100000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word