Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Randolph County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2015
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees370-20-5.1%74.7%
10-19 employees62814.8%12.5%
20-49 employees42513.5%8.5%
50-99 employees11337.5%2.2%
100 plus employees10225.0%2.0%
TOTAL495-2-0.4%100.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors4952759562421110
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting2001100
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction3030000
  Utilities3101100
  Construction523584311
  Manufacturing4516410825
  Wholesale Trade13425200
  Retail Trade77392312111
  Transportation and Warehousing322163200
  Information4111100
  Finance and Insurance231633100
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing12920100
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services342572000
  Management of Companies and Enterprises1000100
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
241321521
  Educational Services3200100
  Health Care and Social Assistance4419124432
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation12721200
  Accommodation and Food Services3810811720
  Other Services (except Public Administration)7256123100
  Unclassified1100000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word