Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Randolph County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2016
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees352-38-9.7%75.1%
10-19 employees61713.0%13.0%
20-49 employees35-2-5.4%7.5%
50-99 employees12450.0%2.6%
100 plus employees9112.5%1.9%
TOTAL469-28-5.6%94.7%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors4692401126135129
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting2010100
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction3030000
  Utilities4111100
  Construction4628112311
  Manufacturing471698725
  Wholesale Trade14444200
  Retail Trade72342312111
  Transportation and Warehousing271763100
  Information5121100
  Finance and Insurance241553010
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing10730000
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services332373000
  Management of Companies and EnterprisesN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
201122320
  Educational Services2100100
  Health Care and Social Assistance4618136432
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation11621200
  Accommodation and Food Services368712720
  Other Services (except Public Administration)6649133100
  Unclassified1100000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word