Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Pike County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2015
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees14710.7%74.6%
10-19 employees26-2-7.1%13.2%
20-49 employees16777.8%8.1%
50-99 employees4-2-33.3%2.0%
100 plus employees400.0%2.0%
TOTAL19742.1%100.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors19710839261644
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, HuntingN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction7220300
  Utilities5300101
  Construction121020000
  Manufacturing6021120
  Wholesale Trade7411100
  Retail Trade3011143110
  Transportation and Warehousing13623101
  Information3111000
  Finance and Insurance8512000
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing8511100
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services9711000
  Management of Companies and Enterprises1000100
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
14354200
  Educational ServicesN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Health Care and Social Assistance19925012
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation4400000
  Accommodation and Food Services11602300
  Other Services (except Public Administration)383052100
  Unclassified2200000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word