Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Pike County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2016
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees14600.0%74.1%
10-19 employees31310.7%15.7%
20-49 employees12333.3%6.1%
50-99 employees4-2-33.3%2.0%
100 plus employees400.0%2.0%
TOTAL19742.1%100.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors19710640311244
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, HuntingN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction7320110
  Utilities4300001
  Construction12930000
  Manufacturing6021210
  Wholesale Trade7411100
  Retail Trade321496210
  Transportation and Warehousing12533001
  Information3111000
  Finance and Insurance7412000
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing8511100
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services9711000
  Management of Companies and Enterprises1000100
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
13255100
  Educational Services1100000
  Health Care and Social Assistance17635012
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation3300000
  Accommodation and Food Services12432300
  Other Services (except Public Administration)413353000
  Unclassified2200000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word