Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Ohio County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2015
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees7457.2%88.1%
10-19 employees6-4-40.0%7.1%
20-49 employees2-1-33.3%2.4%
50-99 employees11N/A1.2%
100 plus employees100.0%1.2%
TOTAL8411.2%100.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors8451236211
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, HuntingN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas ExtractionN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Utilities1001000
  Construction11731000
  Manufacturing3111000
  Wholesale Trade5310100
  Retail Trade11622100
  Transportation and Warehousing4310000
  InformationN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Finance and Insurance5320000
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing3210000
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services4310000
  Management of Companies and EnterprisesN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
2200000
  Educational ServicesN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Health Care and Social Assistance10540010
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation3300000
  Accommodation and Food Services9251001
  Other Services (except Public Administration)121020000
  Unclassified1100000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word