Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Ohio County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2016
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees7568.7%90.4%
10-19 employees2-8-80.0%2.4%
20-49 employees4133.3%4.8%
50-99 employees11N/A1.2%
100 plus employees100.0%1.2%
TOTAL8300.0%98.8%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors8350252411
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, HuntingN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas ExtractionN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Utilities1001000
  Construction11820100
  Manufacturing3201000
  Wholesale Trade6410100
  Retail Trade10450100
  Transportation and Warehousing3210000
  InformationN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Finance and Insurance4310000
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing3210000
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services5320000
  Management of Companies and EnterprisesN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
2200000
  Educational ServicesN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Health Care and Social Assistance9440010
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation3300000
  Accommodation and Food Services9250101
  Other Services (except Public Administration)131030000
  Unclassified1100000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word