Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Marshall County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2016
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees729-46-5.9%69.7%
10-19 employees141-14-9.0%13.5%
20-49 employees961214.3%9.2%
50-99 employees42720.0%4.0%
100 plus employees38722.6%3.6%
TOTAL1,046-34-3.1%99.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors1,046506223141964238
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting3200010
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas ExtractionN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Utilities5201200
  Construction10064257400
  Manufacturing136342417222118
  Wholesale Trade5529106631
  Retail Trade1725956361443
  Transportation and Warehousing382572211
  Information161113100
  Finance and Insurance6837169411
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing292432000
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services645234500
  Management of Companies and EnterprisesN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
3921111303
  Educational Services9520002
  Health Care and Social Assistance76312012256
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation13642010
  Accommodation and Food Services912018242351
  Other Services (except Public Administration)130822315802
  Unclassified2200000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word