Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Marshall County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2015
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees737-38-4.9%69.7%
10-19 employees135-20-12.9%12.8%
20-49 employees1052125.0%9.9%
50-99 employees42720.0%4.0%
100 plus employees38722.6%3.6%
TOTAL1,057-23-2.1%100.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors1,0575122251351054238
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting3200010
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas ExtractionN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Utilities5201200
  Construction96622210110
  Manufacturing132292314272019
  Wholesale Trade603297822
  Retail Trade1777256281533
  Transportation and Warehousing362273211
  Information181313100
  Finance and Insurance6838159510
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing261952000
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services644963600
  Management of Companies and EnterprisesN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
4123102303
  Educational Services9511002
  Health Care and Social Assistance79351913156
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation13741010
  Accommodation and Food Services952418212570
  Other Services (except Public Administration)133762917902
  Unclassified2200000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word