Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Marion County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Employment

Industry employment is tabulated as jobs by place-of-work. Keep in mind that people may hold multiple jobs and that each job is counted by its industry.

Average Employment by Sector
 201520162017201820195 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Employment582,761591,235594,072599,200606,74823,9874.12%
Total Private Employment509,167517,665520,115525,122532,01922,8524.49%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt514452459421455-59-11.48%
  Mining15917316117116895.66%
  Construction24,26225,30526,85327,33328,8604,59818.95%
  Manufacturing54,54053,76653,90152,81653,832-708-1.30%
  Wholesale Trade26,30526,62126,95726,71527,3521,0473.98%
  Retail Trade51,47751,83550,71748,73247,649-3,828-7.44%
  Transport. and Warehousing36,08036,56436,30737,49537,9671,8875.23%
  Utilities1,3441,2911,1151,053988-356-26.49%
  Information11,18310,6939,9328,9188,770-2,413-21.58%
  Finance and Insurance25,91026,59225,45426,42327,1981,2884.97%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing9,5179,8269,89510,16610,3638468.89%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.35,97937,68537,63438,97939,6023,62310.07%
  Mgmt. of Companies8,4069,0168,7088,7688,436300.36%
  Admin. and Waste Services52,31852,35553,38454,94654,8672,5494.87%
  Educational Services10,98710,77210,64310,97211,3093222.93%
  Health Care and Social Assistance83,05686,64689,90593,39395,79412,73815.34%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation8,0158,2418,5598,7108,95493911.72%
  Accommodation and Food Service49,97650,02049,57948,87348,909-1,067-2.14%
  Other Services19,13719,81419,93220,23520,5471,4107.37%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.73,59473,57073,95774,07874,7291,1351.54%
graph
Note: D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines. Source: Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of 5/28/20.
Establishments by Sector
 201520162017201820195 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Establishments23,40623,59323,69823,96724,4791,0734.58%
Total Private Establishments23,06623,25323,35523,62424,1301,0644.61%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt2221202331940.91%
  Mining7810109228.57%
  Construction1,6861,6991,7291,8031,8391539.07%
  Manufacturing926931939931944181.94%
  Wholesale Trade1,9201,9321,8871,8711,823-97-5.05%
  Retail Trade2,8742,8862,9142,8972,885110.38%
  Transport. and Warehousing749750742770814658.68%
  Utilities1716161820317.65%
  Information359342355362373143.90%
  Finance and Insurance1,5271,5051,4691,4821,501-26-1.70%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing1,1631,1911,2311,2891,32916614.27%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.3,2143,2343,2383,2423,3431294.01%
  Mgmt. of Companies222211200215207-15-6.76%
  Admin. and Waste Services1,5131,5701,5611,5491,68817511.57%
  Educational Services3283393503613684012.20%
  Health Care and Social Assistance1,9351,9572,0182,1082,21327814.37%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation3133253473503685517.57%
  Accommodation and Food Service2,1732,1832,1912,2082,240673.08%
  Other Services2,1202,1552,1372,1342,137170.80%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.34034034334334992.65%
graph
Note:  Total employment represents the sum of total private sector and total government sector employment.  State and local government schools and hospitals are included in the government total.  Sectors may not sum to the total (or agree with BLS published total employment) due to suppression issues.  D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines.  Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics & Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of May 2020.

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word