logo

Marion County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Employment

Industry employment is tabulated as jobs by place-of-work. Keep in mind that people may hold multiple jobs and that each job is counted by its industry.

Average Employment by Sector
 201120122013201420155 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Employment549,684563,418570,773576,467582,86133,1776.04%
Total Private Employment475,679489,475496,843502,921509,16633,4877.04%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt4635375115155145111.02%
  Mining172178174152159-13-7.56%
  Construction23,53925,36425,03824,03024,2627233.07%
  Manufacturing55,02554,93554,27054,91254,540-485-0.88%
  Wholesale Trade25,56425,53525,79226,17826,3057412.90%
  Retail Trade48,62549,88850,70151,07751,4772,8525.87%
  Transport. and Warehousing32,15633,17036,55037,56136,0843,92812.22%
  Utilities1,6521,4221,4231,3451,344-308-18.64%
  Information9,816D11,34911,47911,1831,36713.93%
  Finance and Insurance26,67126,91926,27825,51225,910-761-2.85%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing10,74910,8219,6199,6569,517-1,232-11.46%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.31,36732,40032,81833,61335,9794,61214.70%
  Mgmt. of Companies8,1698,4147,3567,8798,4062372.90%
  Admin. and Waste Services43,23346,72448,58252,04552,3189,08521.01%
  Educational Services10,61410,73810,99610,77210,9873733.51%
  Health Care and Social Assistance78,23179,67281,41681,52283,0564,8256.17%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation7,2717,5737,8307,8038,01574410.23%
  Accommodation and Food Service44,32146,45847,84948,30049,9715,65012.75%
  Other Services18,041D18,29018,57219,1371,0966.08%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.74,00573,94373,93073,54673,695-310-0.42%
graph
Note:  Total employment represents the sum of total private sector and total government sector employment.  State and local government schools and hospitals are included in the government total.  Sectors may not sum to the total (or agree with BLS published total employment) due to suppression issues.  D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines.  Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics & Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of January 2016.
Establishments by Sector
 201120122013201420155 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Establishments23,61023,75023,68223,23623,407-203-0.86%
Total Private Establishments23,25923,40923,33222,88123,067-192-0.83%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt212218202214.76%
  Mining67767116.67%
  Construction1,7771,7591,7361,6851,686-91-5.12%
  Manufacturing978965965930926-52-5.32%
  Wholesale Trade2,0882,0362,0081,9481,920-168-8.05%
  Retail Trade2,7912,8312,8932,8692,874832.97%
  Transport. and Warehousing74875773772875020.27%
  Utilities171817181700.00%
  Information419D419419359-60-14.32%
  Finance and Insurance1,6351,6271,5941,5561,527-108-6.61%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing1,1261,1271,1181,1241,163373.29%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.3,1773,2243,2463,1663,214371.16%
  Mgmt. of Companies1902002062152223216.84%
  Admin. and Waste Services1,4861,4951,5021,4521,513271.82%
  Educational Services317329326320328113.47%
  Health Care and Social Assistance1,9361,9471,9351,9071,93600.00%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation315312308300313-2-0.63%
  Accommodation and Food Service2,0592,1222,1442,1272,1721135.49%
  Other Services2,173D2,1532,0922,120-53-2.44%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.351341350355340-11-3.13%
graph
Note:  Total employment represents the sum of total private sector and total government sector employment.  State and local government schools and hospitals are included in the government total.  Sectors may not sum to the total (or agree with BLS published total employment) due to suppression issues.  D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines.  Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics & Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of January 2016.

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word