Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Marion County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Employment

Industry employment is tabulated as jobs by place-of-work. Keep in mind that people may hold multiple jobs and that each job is counted by its industry.

Average Employment by Sector
 201420152016201720185 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Employment576,467582,761591,235594,072598,25821,7913.78%
Total Private Employment502,921509,167517,665520,115524,13821,2174.22%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt515514452459421-94-18.25%
  Mining1521591731611711912.50%
  Construction24,03024,26225,30526,85327,3383,30813.77%
  Manufacturing54,91254,54053,76653,90152,713-2,199-4.00%
  Wholesale Trade26,17826,30526,62126,95726,6995211.99%
  Retail Trade51,07751,47751,83550,71748,731-2,346-4.59%
  Transport. and Warehousing37,56136,08036,56436,30737,501-60-0.16%
  Utilities1,3451,3441,2911,1151,053-292-21.71%
  Information11,47911,18310,6939,9328,918-2,561-22.31%
  Finance and Insurance25,51225,91026,59225,45426,4239113.57%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing9,6569,5179,8269,89510,1715155.33%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.33,61335,97937,68537,63438,9385,32515.84%
  Mgmt. of Companies7,8798,4069,0168,7088,76888911.28%
  Admin. and Waste Services52,04552,31852,35553,38454,9282,8835.54%
  Educational Services10,77210,98710,77210,64311,0552832.63%
  Health Care and Social Assistance81,52283,05686,64689,90592,64711,12513.65%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation7,8038,0158,2418,5598,64584210.79%
  Accommodation and Food Service48,30049,97650,02049,57948,8695691.18%
  Other Services18,57219,13719,81419,93220,1451,5738.47%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.73,54673,59473,57073,95774,1205740.78%
graph
Note: D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines. Source: Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of 5/22/19.
Establishments by Sector
 201420152016201720185 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Establishments23,23623,40623,59323,69824,0658293.57%
Total Private Establishments22,88123,06623,25323,35523,7228413.68%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt2022212023315.00%
  Mining6781010466.67%
  Construction1,6851,6861,6991,7291,8141297.66%
  Manufacturing93092693193993330.32%
  Wholesale Trade1,9481,9201,9321,8871,878-70-3.59%
  Retail Trade2,8692,8742,8862,9142,908391.36%
  Transport. and Warehousing728749750742773456.18%
  Utilities181716161800.00%
  Information419359342355365-54-12.89%
  Finance and Insurance1,5561,5271,5051,4691,487-69-4.43%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing1,1241,1631,1911,2311,29316915.04%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.3,1663,2143,2343,2383,259932.94%
  Mgmt. of Companies21522221120021500.00%
  Admin. and Waste Services1,4521,5131,5701,5611,5581067.30%
  Educational Services3203283393503624213.13%
  Health Care and Social Assistance1,9071,9351,9572,0182,11320610.80%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation3003133253473535317.67%
  Accommodation and Food Service2,1272,1732,1832,1912,216894.18%
  Other Services2,0922,1202,1552,1372,143512.44%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.355340340343343-12-3.38%
graph
Note:  Total employment represents the sum of total private sector and total government sector employment.  State and local government schools and hospitals are included in the government total.  Sectors may not sum to the total (or agree with BLS published total employment) due to suppression issues.  D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines.  Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics & Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of May 2019.

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word