Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word PDF
logo

Marion County, IN

Select a topic:
PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Employment

Industry employment is tabulated as jobs by place-of-work. Keep in mind that people may hold multiple jobs and that each job is counted by its industry.

Average Employment by Sector
 200920102011201220135 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Employment547,973545,209549,684563,418570,77322,8004.16%
Total Private Employment472,101469,750475,679489,475496,84324,7425.24%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt40945046353751110224.94%
  Mining185177172178174-11-5.95%
  Construction23,85123,09423,53925,36425,0381,1874.98%
  Manufacturing60,70458,58855,02554,93554,270-6,434-10.60%
  Wholesale Trade26,68425,82525,56425,53525,792-892-3.34%
  Retail Trade49,15148,07848,62549,88850,7011,5503.15%
  Transport. and Warehousing31,08031,46632,15633,17036,5505,47017.60%
  Utilities1,7981,7981,6521,4221,423-375-20.86%
  Information10,73410,1919,816D11,3496155.73%
  Finance and Insurance26,43426,04926,67126,91926,278-156-0.59%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing10,49510,39210,74910,8219,619-876-8.35%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.30,01330,59831,36732,40032,8182,8059.35%
  Mgmt. of Companies7,6507,6198,1698,4147,356-294-3.84%
  Admin. and Waste Services40,34841,26143,23346,72448,5828,23420.41%
  Educational Services9,16210,11510,61410,73810,9961,83420.02%
  Health Care and Social Assistance74,54176,18178,23179,67281,4166,8759.22%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation8,1547,6887,2717,5737,830-324-3.97%
  Accommodation and Food Service42,25442,14844,32146,45847,8495,59513.24%
  Other Services18,44618,03218,041D18,290-156-0.85%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.75,87275,45974,00573,94373,930-1,942-2.56%
graph
Note: Total employment represents the sum of total private sector and total government sector employment. State and local government schools and hospitals are included in the government total. Sectors may not sum to the total (or agree with BLS published total employment) due to suppression issues. D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines. Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics & Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of June 2014.
Establishments by Sector
 200920102011201220135 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Establishments23,75323,43423,61023,75023,682-71-0.30%
Total Private Establishments23,40523,08623,25923,40923,332-73-0.31%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt2122212218-3-14.29%
  Mining66677116.67%
  Construction1,9011,8041,7771,7591,736-165-8.68%
  Manufacturing1,009995978965965-44-4.36%
  Wholesale Trade2,1372,0962,0882,0362,008-129-6.04%
  Retail Trade2,8952,8172,7912,8312,893-2-0.07%
  Transport. and Warehousing72872674875773791.24%
  Utilities161517181716.25%
  Information419430419D41900.00%
  Finance and Insurance1,7351,6711,6351,6271,594-141-8.13%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing1,1461,1431,1261,1271,118-28-2.44%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.3,0663,1093,1773,2243,2461805.87%
  Mgmt. of Companies194182190200206126.19%
  Admin. and Waste Services1,5071,4671,4861,4951,502-5-0.33%
  Educational Services2963153173293263010.14%
  Health Care and Social Assistance1,9301,8981,9361,9471,93550.26%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation317307315312308-9-2.84%
  Accommodation and Food Service1,9451,9512,0592,1222,14419910.23%
  Other Services2,1302,1322,173D2,153231.08%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.34834835134135020.57%
graph
Note: Total employment represents the sum of total private sector and total government sector employment. State and local government schools and hospitals are included in the government total. Sectors may not sum to the total (or agree with BLS published total employment) due to suppression issues. D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines. Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics & Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of June 2014.