Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Marion County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Employment

Industry employment is tabulated as jobs by place-of-work. Keep in mind that people may hold multiple jobs and that each job is counted by its industry.

Average Employment by Sector
 201320142015201620175 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Employment570,773576,467582,761591,235594,05923,2864.08%
Total Private Employment496,843502,921509,167517,665520,05123,2084.67%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt511515514452459-52-10.18%
  Mining174152159173161-13-7.47%
  Construction25,03824,03024,26225,30526,8441,8067.21%
  Manufacturing54,27054,91254,54053,76653,952-318-0.59%
  Wholesale Trade25,79226,17826,30526,62126,9471,1554.48%
  Retail Trade50,70151,07751,47751,83550,667-34-0.07%
  Transport. and Warehousing36,55037,56136,08036,56436,297-253-0.69%
  Utilities1,4231,3451,3441,2911,152-271-19.04%
  Information11,34911,47911,18310,6939,936-1,413-12.45%
  Finance and Insurance26,27825,51225,91026,59225,437-841-3.20%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing9,6199,6569,5179,8269,9082893.00%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.32,81833,61335,97937,68537,6254,80714.65%
  Mgmt. of Companies7,3567,8798,4069,0168,6991,34318.26%
  Admin. and Waste Services48,58252,04552,31852,35553,4004,8189.92%
  Educational Services10,99610,77210,98710,77210,659-337-3.06%
  Health Care and Social Assistance81,41681,52283,05686,64689,8518,43510.36%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation7,8307,8038,0158,2418,5587289.30%
  Accommodation and Food Service47,84948,30049,97650,02049,5551,7063.57%
  Other Services18,29018,57219,13719,81419,9241,6348.93%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.73,93073,54673,59473,57074,008780.11%
graph
Note: D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines. Source: Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of 6/29/18.
Establishments by Sector
 201320142015201620175 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Establishments23,68223,23623,40623,59323,772900.38%
Total Private Establishments23,33222,88123,06623,25323,429970.42%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt1820222121316.67%
  Mining767810342.86%
  Construction1,7361,6851,6861,6991,733-3-0.17%
  Manufacturing965930926931941-24-2.49%
  Wholesale Trade2,0081,9481,9201,9321,898-110-5.48%
  Retail Trade2,8932,8692,8742,8862,917240.83%
  Transport. and Warehousing73772874975174581.09%
  Utilities1718171616-1-5.88%
  Information419419359342358-61-14.56%
  Finance and Insurance1,5941,5561,5271,5051,473-121-7.59%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing1,1181,1241,1631,1911,23311510.29%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.3,2463,1663,2143,2343,259130.40%
  Mgmt. of Companies206215222211200-6-2.91%
  Admin. and Waste Services1,5021,4521,5131,5701,567654.33%
  Educational Services326320328339352267.98%
  Health Care and Social Assistance1,9351,9071,9351,9572,019844.34%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation3083003133253484012.99%
  Accommodation and Food Service2,1442,1272,1732,1832,193492.29%
  Other Services2,1532,0922,1202,1552,144-9-0.42%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.350355340340343-7-2.00%
graph
Note:  Total employment represents the sum of total private sector and total government sector employment.  State and local government schools and hospitals are included in the government total.  Sectors may not sum to the total (or agree with BLS published total employment) due to suppression issues.  D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines.  Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics & Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of July 2018.

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word