Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Marion County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Employment

Industry employment is tabulated as jobs by place-of-work. Keep in mind that people may hold multiple jobs and that each job is counted by its industry.

Average Employment by Sector
 201220132014201520165 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Employment563,418570,773576,467582,861591,19027,7724.93%
Total Private Employment489,475496,843502,921509,166517,62028,1455.75%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt537511515514452-85-15.83%
  Mining178174152159173-5-2.81%
  Construction25,36425,03824,03024,26225,305-59-0.23%
  Manufacturing54,93554,27054,91254,54053,761-1,174-2.14%
  Wholesale Trade25,53525,79226,17826,30526,6251,0904.27%
  Retail Trade49,88850,70151,07751,47751,8361,9483.90%
  Transport. and Warehousing33,17036,55037,56136,08436,5643,39410.23%
  Utilities1,4221,4231,3451,3441,291-131-9.21%
  InformationD11,34911,47911,18310,67010,670N/A
  Finance and Insurance26,91926,27825,51225,91026,592-327-1.21%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing10,8219,6199,6569,5179,826-995-9.20%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.32,40032,81833,61335,97937,6845,28416.31%
  Mgmt. of Companies8,4147,3567,8798,4069,0166027.15%
  Admin. and Waste Services46,72448,58252,04552,31852,3425,61812.02%
  Educational Services10,73810,99610,77210,98710,772340.32%
  Health Care and Social Assistance79,67281,41681,52283,05686,6436,9718.75%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation7,5737,8307,8038,0158,2406678.81%
  Accommodation and Food Service46,45847,84948,30049,97150,0213,5637.67%
  Other ServicesD18,29018,57219,13719,81019,810N/A
Federal, State, & Local Govt.73,94373,93073,54673,69573,570-373-0.50%
graph
Note: D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines. Source: Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of 8/30/17.
Establishments by Sector
 201220132014201520165 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Establishments23,75023,68223,23623,40723,601-149-0.63%
Total Private Establishments23,40923,33222,88123,06723,261-148-0.63%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt2218202221-1-4.55%
  Mining77678114.29%
  Construction1,7591,7361,6851,6861,699-60-3.41%
  Manufacturing965965930926931-34-3.52%
  Wholesale Trade2,0362,0081,9481,9201,933-103-5.06%
  Retail Trade2,8312,8932,8692,8742,887561.98%
  Transport. and Warehousing757737728750752-5-0.66%
  Utilities1817181716-2-11.11%
  InformationD419419359342-107-23.83%
  Finance and Insurance1,6271,5941,5561,5271,505-122-7.50%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing1,1271,1181,1241,1631,191645.68%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.3,2243,2463,1663,2143,234100.31%
  Mgmt. of Companies200206215222212126.00%
  Admin. and Waste Services1,4951,5021,4521,5131,570755.02%
  Educational Services329326320328339103.04%
  Health Care and Social Assistance1,9471,9351,9071,9361,958110.56%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation312308300313325134.17%
  Accommodation and Food Service2,1222,1442,1272,1722,183612.87%
  Other ServicesD2,1532,0922,1202,156-25-1.15%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.341350355340340-1-0.29%
graph
Note:  Total employment represents the sum of total private sector and total government sector employment.  State and local government schools and hospitals are included in the government total.  Sectors may not sum to the total (or agree with BLS published total employment) due to suppression issues.  D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines.  Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics & Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of January 2016.

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word