Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word PDF
logo

Marion County, IN

Select a topic:
PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Employment

Industry employment is tabulated as jobs by place-of-work. Keep in mind that people may hold multiple jobs and that each job is counted by its industry.

Average Employment by Sector
 200820092010201120125 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Employment577,909547,973545,209549,684563,418-14,491-2.51%
Total Private Employment501,941472,101469,750475,679489,475-12,466-2.48%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt43440945046353710323.73%
  Mining201185177172178-23-11.44%
  Construction28,81123,85123,09423,53925,364-3,447-11.96%
  Manufacturing65,65060,70458,58855,02554,935-10,715-16.32%
  Wholesale Trade28,54126,68425,82525,56425,535-3,006-10.53%
  Retail Trade52,70149,15148,07848,62549,888-2,813-5.34%
  Transport. and Warehousing33,55531,08031,46632,15633,170-385-1.15%
  Utilities1,7681,7981,7981,6521,422-346-19.57%
  Information11,44410,73410,1919,816D-11,444-100.00%
  Finance and Insurance28,50726,43426,04926,67126,919-1,588-5.57%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing10,98510,49510,39210,74910,821-164-1.49%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.30,66830,01330,59831,36732,4001,7325.65%
  Mgmt. of Companies7,8107,6507,6198,1698,4146047.73%
  Admin. and Waste Services46,60740,34841,26143,23346,7241170.25%
  Educational Services8,3659,16210,11510,61410,7382,37328.37%
  Health Care and Social Assistance71,67274,54176,18178,23179,6728,00011.16%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation8,3278,1547,6887,2717,573-754-9.05%
  Accommodation and Food Service46,35842,25442,14844,32146,4581000.22%
  Other Services19,52518,44618,03218,041D-19,525-100.00%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.75,96875,87275,45974,00573,943-2,025-2.67%
graph
Note: Total employment represents the sum of total private sector and total government sector employment. State and local government schools and hospitals are included in the government total. Sectors may not sum to the total (or agree with BLS published total employment) due to suppression issues. D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines. Source: Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of July 2013.
Establishments by Sector
 200820092010201120125 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Establishments23,93223,75323,43423,61023,750-182-0.76%
Total Private Establishments23,58523,40523,08623,25923,409-176-0.75%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt2421222122-2-8.33%
  Mining66667116.67%
  Construction1,9961,9011,8041,7771,759-237-11.87%
  Manufacturing1,0271,009995978965-62-6.04%
  Wholesale Trade2,1472,1372,0962,0882,036-111-5.17%
  Retail Trade2,9592,8952,8172,7912,831-128-4.33%
  Transport. and Warehousing729728726748757283.84%
  Utilities171615171815.88%
  Information418419430419D317.42%
  Finance and Insurance1,8131,7351,6711,6351,627-186-10.26%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing1,1481,1461,1431,1261,127-21-1.83%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.3,0443,0663,1093,1773,2241805.91%
  Mgmt. of Companies19419418219020063.09%
  Admin. and Waste Services1,4651,5071,4671,4861,495302.05%
  Educational Services2802963153173294917.50%
  Health Care and Social Assistance1,9241,9301,8981,9361,947231.20%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation324317307315312-12-3.70%
  Accommodation and Food Service1,9521,9451,9512,0592,1221708.71%
  Other Services2,1162,1302,1322,173D653.07%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.347348348351341-6-1.73%
graph
Note: Total employment represents the sum of total private sector and total government sector employment. State and local government schools and hospitals are included in the government total. Sectors may not sum to the total (or agree with BLS published total employment) due to suppression issues. D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines. Source: Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of July 2013.