Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Lake County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2016
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees6,889-141-2.0%69.3%
10-19 employees1,442-40-2.7%14.5%
20-49 employees1,07611311.7%10.8%
50-99 employees318134.3%3.2%
100 plus employees22052.3%2.2%
TOTAL9,945-50-0.5%100.2%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors9,9454,9011,9881,4421,076318220
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting1010000
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction6220200
  Utilities401574824
  Construction86153113891672113
  Manufacturing344955360713629
  Wholesale Trade461247826254142
  Retail Trade1,5356123832771654454
  Transportation and Warehousing4412704750421913
  Information99627101352
  Finance and Insurance616330190642642
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing38425070471610
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services8926021448446115
  Management of Companies and Enterprises401965523
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
4622458954471314
  Educational Services15059302517172
  Health Care and Social Assistance1,2945462802291533848
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation1205717231454
  Accommodation and Food Services1,0012881711992606617
  Other Services (except Public Administration)1,19566827115870208
  Unclassified3300000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word