Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Lake County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2015
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees6,907-123-1.7%69.6%
10-19 employees1,434-48-3.2%14.4%
20-49 employees1,050879.0%10.6%
50-99 employees302-3-1.0%3.0%
100 plus employees232177.9%2.3%
TOTAL9,925-70-0.7%100.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors9,9254,9241,9831,4341,050302232
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, HuntingN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction7220210
  Utilities401655914
  Construction85452813889681417
  Manufacturing347965960733128
  Wholesale Trade471241966254153
  Retail Trade1,5466293772741664555
  Transportation and Warehousing4142434846441815
  Information9053991333
  Finance and Insurance619370157622532
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing39025176481401
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services8956171348543124
  Management of Companies and Enterprises391874622
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
4772569262331816
  Educational Services15159302121164
  Health Care and Social Assistance1,2905422962221503446
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation1125317201354
  Accommodation and Food Services9682691622082446520
  Other Services (except Public Administration)1,20667327715772198
  Unclassified9810000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word