Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Jay County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2016
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees295-9-3.0%74.5%
10-19 employees51-5-8.9%12.9%
20-49 employees3200.0%8.1%
50-99 employees8-2-20.0%2.0%
100 plus employees10-1-9.1%2.5%
TOTAL396-17-4.1%101.5%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors396216795132810
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting3200010
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction4031000
  Utilities2010100
  Construction493486100
  Manufacturing30642837
  Wholesale Trade19662500
  Retail Trade57271313301
  Transportation and Warehousing11731000
  Information7222100
  Finance and Insurance312074000
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing131210000
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services251933000
  Management of Companies and Enterprises3201000
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
131110100
  Educational Services3210000
  Health Care and Social Assistance311174522
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation8610100
  Accommodation and Food Services29759620
  Other Services (except Public Administration)5842133000
  UnclassifiedN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word