Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Jay County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2015
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees288-16-5.3%73.8%
10-19 employees50-6-10.7%12.8%
20-49 employees30-2-6.3%7.7%
50-99 employees1000.0%2.6%
100 plus employees1219.1%3.1%
TOTAL390-23-5.6%100.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors3902088050301012
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting3200010
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction4022000
  Utilities2011000
  Construction4224106200
  Manufacturing31642829
  Wholesale Trade19653410
  Retail Trade59261712301
  Transportation and Warehousing9621000
  Information6212100
  Finance and Insurance342283100
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing111010000
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services231732100
  Management of Companies and Enterprises3201000
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
131110010
  Educational Services3210000
  Health Care and Social Assistance291165322
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation9710100
  Accommodation and Food Services28758530
  Other Services (except Public Administration)6247122100
  UnclassifiedN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word