Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Floyd County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2015
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees1,252-4-0.3%71.3%
10-19 employees243-19-7.3%13.8%
20-49 employees1752214.4%10.0%
50-99 employees4212.4%2.4%
100 plus employees4549.8%2.6%
TOTAL1,75740.2%100.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors1,7579223302431754245
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting2200000
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas ExtractionN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Utilities9602100
  Construction19011329311115
  Manufacturing11532162224813
  Wholesale Trade80471511601
  Retail Trade1977749471338
  Transportation and Warehousing372481400
  Information191123120
  Finance and Insurance13796296501
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing8267113100
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services19514818151121
  Management of Companies and Enterprises13503410
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
82451461232
  Educational Services18942111
  Health Care and Social Assistance22791633322612
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation181331100
  Accommodation and Food Services14031163249120
  Other Services (except Public Administration)1931025325931
  Unclassified3300000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word