Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Floyd County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2016
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees1,25600.0%70.5%
10-19 employees241-21-8.0%13.5%
20-49 employees1934026.1%10.8%
50-99 employees47614.6%2.6%
100 plus employees4549.8%2.5%
TOTAL1,782291.7%101.4%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors1,7829253312411934745
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting2200000
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas ExtractionN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Utilities8502100
  Construction18710633281244
  Manufacturing108271519251012
  Wholesale Trade7342149701
  Retail Trade1947843451729
  Transportation and Warehousing382545400
  Information221530220
  Finance and Insurance142953212201
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing897594100
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services20315122141330
  Management of Companies and Enterprises12412410
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
88511281322
  Educational Services17752111
  Health Care and Social Assistance24198653326514
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation181142100
  Accommodation and Food Services14830173256130
  Other Services (except Public Administration)1891005224841
  Unclassified3300000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word