logo

Clay County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2014
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
09 to 14
Pct.Chg.
09 to 14
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees356-20-5.3%76.1%
10-19 employees59-1-1.7%12.6%
20-49 employees36-1-2.7%7.7%
50-99 employees900.0%1.9%
100 plus employees8360.0%1.7%
TOTAL468-19-3.9%100.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors468255101593698
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting2200000
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction1010000
  Construction2101000
  Manufacturing4835103000
  Wholesale Trade26723743
  Retail Trade15437100
  Transportation and Warehousing85362513812
  Utilities352363300
  Information4112000
  Finance and Insurance291891100
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing121020000
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services201352000
  Management of Companies and Enterprises1000100
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
171330100
  Educational Services4301000
  Health Care and Social Assistance5228108312
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation4202000
  Accommodation and Food Services4113710920
  Other Services (except Public Administration)7046173211
  UnclassifiedN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word