Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word PDF
logo

Clay County, IN

Select a topic:
PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2012
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
07 to 12
Pct.Chg.
07 to 12
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees363-36-9.0%75.9%
10-19 employees5800.0%12.1%
20-49 employees41-3-6.8%8.6%
50-99 employees8-5-38.5%1.7%
100 plus employees8360.0%1.7%
TOTAL478-41-7.9%100.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors478261102584188
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting2110000
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction3011100
  Construction2110000
  Manufacturing513794100
  Wholesale Trade321321943
  Retail Trade14624200
  Transportation and Warehousing833526101002
  Utilities3819123400
  Information4210100
  Finance and Insurance2615100100
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing151311000
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services221552000
  Management of Companies and Enterprises1000100
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
151220100
  Educational Services3201000
  Health Care and Social Assistance4420811212
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation4112000
  Accommodation and Food Services4418516320
  Other Services (except Public Administration)7551152511
  UnclassifiedN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau