Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premiere source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Clay County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2015
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees359-34-8.7%76.1%
10-19 employees6023.4%12.7%
20-49 employees31-3-8.8%6.6%
50-99 employees13330.0%2.8%
100 plus employees9480.0%1.9%
TOTAL472-28-5.6%100.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors4722581016031139
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting2200000
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction1010000
  Utilities2110000
  Construction4832124000
  Manufacturing27624483
  Wholesale Trade14527000
  Retail Trade83352213922
  Transportation and Warehousing362572200
  Information4112000
  Finance and Insurance271871100
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing141130000
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services191351000
  Management of Companies and Enterprises1000100
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
161320100
  Educational Services3110100
  Health Care and Social Assistance5024109403
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation4202000
  Accommodation and Food Services46151211620
  Other Services (except Public Administration)7554134211
  UnclassifiedN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word