logo

Clay County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2013
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
08 to 13
Pct.Chg.
08 to 13
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees355-25-6.6%75.7%
10-19 employees6123.4%13.0%
20-49 employees34-7-17.1%7.2%
50-99 employees1100.0%2.3%
100 plus employees8360.0%1.7%
TOTAL469-27-5.4%100.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors469261946134118
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting2200000
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction1100000
  Construction2101000
  Manufacturing483683100
  Wholesale Trade30744753
  Retail Trade14625100
  Transportation and Warehousing86392015822
  Utilities3519122200
  Information4021100
  Finance and Insurance251581100
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing121011000
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services221552000
  Management of Companies and Enterprises1000100
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
171240100
  Educational Services5401000
  Health Care and Social Assistance4521108312
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation4202000
  Accommodation and Food Services4519513620
  Other Services (except Public Administration)7152132211
  UnclassifiedN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word