Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word PDF
logo

Clay County, IN

Select a topic:
PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2011
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
06 to 11
Pct.Chg.
06 to 11
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees372-23-5.8%77.8%
10-19 employees53-10-15.9%11.1%
20-49 employees3738.8%7.7%
50-99 employees10-3-23.1%2.1%
100 plus employees6-2-25.0%1.3%
TOTAL478-35-6.8%100.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors4782691035337106
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting4210100
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction2100100
  Construction2110000
  Manufacturing483972000
  Wholesale Trade351521953
  Retail Trade16915100
  Transportation and Warehousing82352413811
  Utilities3519113200
  Information3111000
  Finance and Insurance241490100
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing121200000
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services231562000
  Management of Companies and Enterprises1000100
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
171411100
  Educational Services3201000
  Health Care and Social Assistance4922148302
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation5302000
  Accommodation and Food Services44131110820
  Other Services (except Public Administration)7251144120
  Unclassified1100000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau