Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Clay County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2016
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees361-32-8.1%75.4%
10-19 employees6135.2%12.7%
20-49 employees3512.9%7.3%
50-99 employees15550.0%3.1%
100 plus employees7240.0%1.5%
TOTAL479-21-4.2%101.5%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors4792591026135157
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting4400000
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction1100000
  Utilities2200000
  Construction544275000
  Manufacturing26624383
  Wholesale Trade13605200
  Retail Trade81273012912
  Transportation and Warehousing342183200
  Information6204000
  Finance and Insurance241461210
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing151140000
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services211542000
  Management of Companies and Enterprises2001100
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
161410100
  Educational Services3200100
  Health Care and Social Assistance4923117521
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation4202000
  Accommodation and Food Services48151014720
  Other Services (except Public Administration)7652191211
  UnclassifiedN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word