Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Regional Cities - Central

Counties include: Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Morgan, Shelby

Largest City: Indianapolis Consolidated (2018 population: 876,862)

Population per Square Mile: 568.0

Square Miles: 3,513.8

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)1,834,888128.3%6,484,061
Today (2018)1,995,690129.8%6,691,878
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*2,048,636129.9%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today8.8%1 3.2%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2017-2018NumberRank of 7Percent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration7,8991 3,555
Net International Migration3,9761 9,227
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)9,761150.8%19,211

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2018NumberRank of 7Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)133,42516.7%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)360,965118.1%17.2%
College Age (18 to 24)171,10118.6%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)555,263127.8%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)503,215125.2%25.6%
Seniors (65 and older)271,721113.6%15.8%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2018NumberRank of 7Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone7,40210.4%0.4%
Asian Alone70,13513.5%2.5%
Black Alone322,316116.2%9.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone1,32710.1%0.1%
White1,546,974177.5%85.1%
Two or More Race Groups47,53612.4%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic1,855,764193.0%92.9%
Hispanic139,92617.0%7.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank of 7Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2017 (includes detail not shown below)740,3761100.0%100.0%
Married With Children147,335219.9%18.8%
Married Without Children198,414126.8%30.0%
Single Parents75,448110.2%9.6%
Living Alone219,022129.6%28.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank of 7Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2018 (estimate)844,0511100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2017 (includes vacant units)822,1161100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)479,676158.3%61.2%
Renter Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)260,700131.7%27.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank of 7Percent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2018/2019 Total Reported) 368,877133.0%1,117,590
Public347,193132.9%1,054,903

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank of 7Percent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2017$52,8251117.0%$45,150
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20181,719128.5%6,032
Food Stamp Recipients in 2018187,702131.0%605,854
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2018/2019165,804132.2%514,915

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of 7Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 201726,083131.7%82,170
Births to Teens, 20171,332125.9%5,152
Deaths, 201716,834125.7%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2018NumberRank of 7Percent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force1,037,262130.7%3,381,713
Employed1,003,902130.7%3,265,580
Unemployed33,360128.7%116,133
Annual Unemployment Rate3.2494.1%3.4
April 2019 Unemployment Rate2.8590.3%3.1

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2017 EmploymentPct Dist.
in Region
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In Region
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work1,294,409100.0%$83,175,738100.0%$64,258
Wage and Salary1,065,97082.4%$55,937,15667.3%$52,475
Farm Proprietors4,3360.3%$23,8960.0%$5,511
Nonfarm Proprietors224,10317.3%$14,669,79117.6%$65,460
Farm5,7520.4%$69,2430.1%$12,038
Nonfarm1,288,65799.6%$83,106,49599.9%$64,491
Private1,151,49189.0%$74,178,11189.2%$64,419
  Accommodation, Food Serv.95,8737.4%$2,324,2502.8%$24,243
  Arts, Ent., Recreation27,0252.1%$981,8341.2%$36,331
  Construction70,3795.4%$4,905,0445.9%$69,695
  Health Care, Social Serv.148,45711.5%$10,679,32712.8%$71,935
  Information18,3081.4%$1,487,8391.8%$81,267
  Manufacturing93,1567.2%$8,874,71510.7%$95,267
  Professional, Tech. Serv.86,019*6.6%*$7,339,184*8.8%*$85,320*
  Retail Trade129,52910.0%$5,134,5346.2%$39,640
  Trans., Warehousing72,1405.6%$3,768,9574.5%$52,245
  Wholesale Trade48,806*3.8%*$4,462,200*5.4%*$91,427*
  Other Private (not above)356,415*27.5%*$23,841,726*28.7%*$66,893*
Government137,16610.6%$8,928,38410.7%$65,092

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed8,897100.0%100.0%$2,148,558$4,583,500
Single-Family6,58574.0%74.2%$1,893,116$4,038,599
2-Family1421.6%2.0%$29,313$62,844
3- and 4-Family430.5%0.4%$7,579$13,000
5+ Family2,12723.9%23.4%$218,549$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Regional Cities - Central

NamePopulation
in 2018
Percent of Region
Anderson55,0372.8%
Carmel93,5104.7%
Fishers93,3624.7%
Greenwood58,7782.9%
Indianapolis867,12543.4%
Lawrence49,0462.5%
Noblesville63,1333.2%
Plainfield34,3861.7%
Westfield41,5282.1%
Zionsville27,1531.4%
city graph