Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Economic Growth Region 9

Counties include: Bartholomew, Dearborn, Decatur, Franklin, Jackson, Jefferson, Jennings, Ohio, Ripley, Switzerland

Largest City: Columbus (2017 population: 47,143)

Population per Square Mile: 95.1

Square Miles: 3,468.5

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)324,54095.0%6,484,125
Today (2017)329,70294.9%6,666,818
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*340,45585.0%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today1.6%8 2.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2016-2017NumberRank of 12Percent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-1,0278 -976
Net International Migration5727 11,410
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)71173.2%22,545

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2017NumberRank of 12Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)20,01786.1%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)56,850817.2%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)26,943118.2%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)80,316824.4%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)90,366827.4%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)55,210916.7%15.4%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017NumberRank of 12Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone1,09990.3%0.4%
Asian Alone8,44382.6%2.4%
Black Alone4,084121.2%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone20680.1%0.1%
White311,535894.5%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups4,335111.3%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic317,362996.3%93.0%
Hispanic12,34073.7%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank of 12Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2016 (includes detail not shown below)125,7309100.0%100.0%
Married With Children25,4741020.3%19.0%
Married Without Children43,426934.5%30.0%
Single Parents11,60119.2%9.7%
Living Alone31,4731025.0%28.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank of 12Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)142,48910100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2016 (includes vacant units)139,56410100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)92,732866.4%61.0%
Renter Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)32,9981023.6%27.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank of 12Percent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 54,82684.9%1,110,866
Public50,84584.8%1,048,879

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank of 12Percent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2016$41,740596.9%$43,097
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201740796.0%6,790
Food Stamp Recipients in 201726,35594.0%656,297
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/201722,60394.6%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of 12Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20164,09284.9%83,063
Births to Teens, 201528294.8%5,876
Deaths, 20153,35895.4%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2017NumberRank of 12Percent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force168,70485.1%3,320,409
Employed163,13285.1%3,203,351
Unemployed5,572104.8%117,058
Annual Unemployment Rate3.3894.3%3.5
July 2018 Unemployment Rate3.2891.4%3.5

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2016 EmploymentPct Dist.
in Region
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In Region
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work181,868100.0%$9,078,232100.0%$49,917
Wage and Salary148,10981.4%$6,614,06772.9%$44,657
Farm Proprietors5,0892.8%$75,6380.8%$14,863
Nonfarm Proprietors28,67015.8%$715,0577.9%$24,941
Farm5,8633.2%$106,7281.2%$18,204
Nonfarm176,00596.8%$8,971,50498.8%$50,973
Private153,98984.7%$7,824,48586.2%$50,812
  Accommodation, Food Serv.11,467*6.3%*$216,072*2.4%*$18,843*
  Arts, Ent., Recreation3,155*1.7%*$77,267*0.9%*$24,490*
  Construction8,2614.5%$454,8485.0%$55,060
  Health Care, Social Serv.10,855*6.0%*$539,289*5.9%*$49,681*
  Information1,234*0.7%*$63,695*0.7%*$51,617*
  Manufacturing41,889*23.0%*$3,272,562*36.0%*$78,125*
  Professional, Tech. Serv.4,520*2.5%*$223,951*2.5%*$49,547*
  Retail Trade18,13810.0%$495,2085.5%$27,302
  Trans., Warehousing6,758*3.7%*$375,385*4.1%*$55,547*
  Wholesale Trade4,448*2.4%*$325,564*3.6%*$73,193*
  Other Private (not above)33,129*18.2%*$1,329,936*14.6%*$40,144*
Government22,01612.1%$1,147,01912.6%$52,099

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed872100.0%100.0%$154,030$4,583,500
Single-Family71982.5%74.2%$140,680$4,038,599
2-Family00.0%2.0%$0$62,844
3- and 4-Family80.9%0.4%$800$13,000
5+ Family14516.6%23.4%$12,550$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Economic Growth Region 9

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of Region
Aurora3,7031.1%
Batesville6,6032.0%*
Columbus47,14314.3%
Greendale4,4171.3%
Greensburg11,9023.6%
Hanover3,5131.1%
Lawrenceburg5,0341.5%
Madison11,7773.6%
North Vernon6,7272.0%
Seymour19,4805.9%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this region is shown.
city graph