Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

Notice to Users
Maintenance is scheduled for Monday morning, October 26th. This upgrade should not affect any of your work on this site.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Newton County, Indiana

Named for Sgt. John Newton in the 1830s, the county was re-organized in 1859

County Seat: Kentland

Largest City: Kentland (2019 population: 1,668)

Population per Square Mile: 34.80

Square Miles: 401.80

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)14,239820.2%6,484,192
Today (2019)13,984820.2%6,732,219
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*13,187820.2%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.8%59 3.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2018-2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-1448 3,997
Net International Migration2537 14,379
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-1371-0.1%18,536

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2019NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)757815.4%6.2%
School Age (5 to 17)2,1628115.5%17.1%
College Age (18 to 24)1,041817.4%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)3,2358123.1%25.5%
Older Adult (45 to 64)3,9718228.4%25.2%
Seniors (65 and older)2,8188220.2%16.1%
Median Age43.7  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2019NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone77700.6%0.4%
Asian Alone98670.7%2.6%
Black Alone140721.0%9.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone20400.1%0.1%
White13,4858296.4%84.8%
Two or More Race Groups164821.2%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic13,0268293.1%92.7%
Hispanic958486.9%7.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2018 (Includes detail not shown below)5,56282100.0%100.0%
Married With Children9648217.3%18.6%
Married Without Children1,9898235.8%29.9%
Single Parents509769.2%9.5%
Living Alone1,5058327.1%28.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2019 (estimate)6,09883100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2018 (includes vacant units)6,07683100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,3918272.3%61.3%
Median Value (2018)$115,30050  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,1718319.3%27.6%
Median Rent (2018)$50756  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2019/2020 Total Reported) 1,993810.2%1,111,333
Public1,993810.2%1,050,614
Adults (25+ in 2018 ACS)9,935820.2%4,399,815
with High School diploma or higher85.5%71 88.6%
with B.A. or higher degree11.2%86 25.9%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2018$39,8186584.5%47,149
Median Household Income in 201853,0605395.2%$55,725
Poverty Rate in 201810.3%6379.2%13.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1814.7%5984.0%17.5%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20199880.2%5,235
Food Stamp Recipients in 20191,225780.2%581,821
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/20201,147790.2%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017139810.2%82,170
Births to Teens, 2017N/AN/AN/AN/A
Deaths, 2017163800.2%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force7,035820.2%3,387,366
Employed6,746810.2%3,275,056
Unemployed289760.3%112,310
Annual Unemployment Rate4.18124.2%3.3
September 2020 Unemployment Rate5.03886.2%5.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2018 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work5,061100.0%$211,428100.0%$41,776
Wage and Salary3,60171.2%$144,49968.3%$40,127
Farm Proprietors2935.8%$5,7272.7%$19,546
Nonfarm Proprietors1,16723.1%$25,32312.0%$21,699
Farm62512.3%$25,81012.2%$41,296
Nonfarm4,43687.7%$185,61887.8%$41,844
Private3,65572.2%$151,99471.9%$41,585
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction3386.7%$19,6949.3%$58,266
  Health Care, Social Serv.2605.1%$11,8245.6%$45,477
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing60411.9%$34,87116.5%$57,733
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1312.6%$4,1482.0%$31,664
  Retail Trade3486.9%$6,6933.2%$19,233
  Trans., Warehousing3056.0%$17,1648.1%$56,275
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)468*9.2%*$17,194*8.1%*$36,739*
Government78115.4%$33,62415.9%$43,052

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2019UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed21100.0%100.0%$4,299$4,988,366
Single-Family21100.0%73.1%$4,299$4,298,385
2-Family00.0%1.6%0$48,202
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.7%$0$26,551
5+ Family00.0%24.6%$0$615,228

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Newton County

NamePopulation
in 2019
Percent of County
Brook9556.8%
Goodland9907.1%
Kentland1,66811.9%
Morocco1,0947.8%
Mount Ayr1170.8%
city graph