IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Create a profile for a custom region

Logo

Newton County, Indiana

Named for Sgt. John Newton in the 1830s, the county was re-organized in 1859

County Seat: Kentland

Largest City: Kentland (2013 population: 1,720)

Population per Square Mile: 35.23

Square Miles: 401.80

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)14,244820.2%6,483,797
Today (2014)14,156820.2%6,596,855
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*13,854820.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-0.6%45 1.7%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2012-2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration327 -1,515
Net International Migration1244 10,400
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)16680.1%25,233

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2013NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)716835.1%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)2,4248117.2%17.7%
College Age (18 to 24)1,045817.4%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)3,1748122.5%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)4,2868230.4%26.4%
Seniors (65 and older)2,4428217.3%13.9%
Median Age43.1  Median Age = 37.4

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2013NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone60690.4%0.4%
Asian Alone41820.3%1.9%
Black Alone102730.7%9.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone14440.1%0.1%
White13,7218297.4%86.3%
Two or More Race Groups149801.1%1.8%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic13,2768294.2%93.6%
Hispanic811465.8%6.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2013 (Includes detail not shown below)5,37482100.0%100.0%
Married With Children9148217.0%19.8%
Married Without Children2,1428239.9%30.1%
Single Parents396827.4%9.8%
Living Alone1,3218424.6%27.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2013 (estimate)6,00283100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2013 (includes vacant units)6,02583100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,1148368.3%62.0%
Median Value (2013)$112,00042  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,2608120.9%26.6%
Median Rent (2013)$50936  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2012/2013 Total Reported) 2,351800.2%1,115,499
Public2,351800.2%1,039,411
Adults (25+ in 2013 ACS)9,779820.2%4,258,878
with High School diploma or higher85.4%57 87.2%
with B.A. or higher degree8.5%92 23.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2013$37,2084096.3%38,622
Median Household Income in 201353,71515113.1%$47,508
Poverty Rate in 201311.4%7572.2%15.8%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1817.2%7178.5%21.9%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201320790.2%11,711
Food Stamp Recipients in 20131,831790.2%922,273
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20131,200790.2%509,427

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2012155800.2%83,250
Births to Teens, 201214790.2%7,431
Deaths, 2013151840.2%60,445

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force6,759820.2%3,191,866
Employed6,190830.2%2,947,114
Unemployed569800.2%244,752
Annual Unemployment Rate8.426109.1%7.7
February 2015 Unemployment Rate7.911129.5%6.1

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2013 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work5,014100.0%$247,334100.0%$49,329
Wage and Salary3,75875.0%$131,47653.2%$34,986
Farm Proprietors3657.3%$66,08826.7%$181,063
Nonfarm Proprietors89117.8%$16,0556.5%$18,019
Farm65413.0%$81,77833.1%$125,043
Nonfarm4,36087.0%$165,55666.9%$37,972
Private3,54970.8%$131,65053.2%$37,095
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction2454.9%$8,5683.5%$34,971
  Health Care, Social Serv.2965.9%$10,2574.1%$34,652
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing65213.0%$31,85712.9%$48,860
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade3116.2%$7,2652.9%$23,360
  Trans., Warehousing3486.9%$14,3945.8%$41,362
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)297*5.9%*$7,323*3.0%*$24,657*
Government81116.2%$33,90613.7%$41,808

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2013UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed21100.0%100.0%$4,519$3,065,788
Single-Family21100.0%67.3%$4,519$2,631,508
2-Family00.0%2.2%0$38,302
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$13,598
5+ Family00.0%29.6%$0$382,380

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Newton County

NamePopulation
in 2013
Percent of County
Brook9807.0%
Goodland1,0237.3%
Kentland1,72012.2%
Morocco1,1298.0%
Mount Ayr1210.9%
city graph