IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Newton County, Indiana

Named for Sgt. John Newton in the 1830s, the county was re-organized in 1859

County Seat: Kentland

Largest City: Kentland (2015 population: 1,698)

Population per Square Mile: 34.86

Square Miles: 401.80

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)14,244820.2%6,484,192
Today (2015)14,008820.2%6,619,680
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*13,854820.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.7%63 2.1%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2014-2015NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-5631 -14,881
Net International Migration758 12,574
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-1079-0.0%25,260

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2015NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)665854.7%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)2,3578116.8%17.5%
College Age (18 to 24)1,088817.8%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)3,1638122.6%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)4,1678229.7%26.2%
Seniors (65 and older)2,5688218.3%14.6%
Median Age43.6  Median Age = 37.5

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2015NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone68660.5%0.4%
Asian Alone56770.4%2.1%
Black Alone107740.8%9.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone15430.1%0.1%
White13,6088297.1%85.8%
Two or More Race Groups154811.1%1.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic13,1858294.1%93.3%
Hispanic823495.9%6.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2014 (Includes detail not shown below)5,32782100.0%100.0%
Married With Children8348415.7%19.4%
Married Without Children2,0348338.2%30.1%
Single Parents446818.4%9.9%
Living Alone1,3378325.1%27.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2015 (estimate)6,03583100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2014 (includes vacant units)6,04083100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,0618367.2%61.6%
Median Value (2014)$109,80046  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,2668021.0%27.1%
Median Rent (2014)$50742  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2015/2016 Total Reported) 2,241800.2%1,108,151
Public2,241800.2%1,046,058
Adults (25+ in 2014 ACS)9,790820.2%4,287,819
with High School diploma or higher85.8%56 87.6%
with B.A. or higher degree9.1%91 23.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2015$37,4375189.3%41,940
Median Household Income in 201451,28531103.8%$49,384
Poverty Rate in 201411.5%6375.7%15.2%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1817.9%5684.4%21.2%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201519730.2%8,338
Food Stamp Recipients in 20151,610790.2%810,606
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20161,231770.2%504,539

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2014132850.2%84,080
Births to Teens, 201416730.3%6,277
Deaths, 2014159820.3%60,798

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2015NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force7,013820.2%3,265,761
Employed6,611820.2%3,109,217
Unemployed402780.3%156,544
Annual Unemployment Rate5.716118.7%4.8
October 2016 Unemployment Rate5.04128.2%3.9

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2015 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work5,068100.0%$221,455100.0%$43,697
Wage and Salary3,68572.7%$138,43862.5%$37,568
Farm Proprietors3005.9%$24,26311.0%$80,877
Nonfarm Proprietors1,08321.4%$24,80211.2%$22,901
Farm53510.6%$40,33318.2%$75,389
Nonfarm4,53389.4%$181,12281.8%$39,956
Private3,75374.1%$147,89866.8%$39,408
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction2795.5%$15,0896.8%$54,082
  Health Care, Social Serv.2805.5%$10,9925.0%$39,257
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing70213.9%$37,28616.8%$53,114
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade3406.7%$6,7713.1%$19,915
  Trans., Warehousing2835.6%$13,4356.1%$47,473
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)455*9.0%*$17,395*7.9%*$38,231*
Government78015.4%$33,22415.0%$42,595

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2015UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed18100.0%100.0%$4,070$3,737,044
Single-Family18100.0%68.4%$4,070$2,929,210
2-Family00.0%2.8%0$54,124
3- and 4-Family00.0%1.6%$0$31,656
5+ Family00.0%27.2%$0$722,054

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Newton County

NamePopulation
in 2015
Percent of County
Brook9726.9%
Goodland1,0147.2%
Kentland1,69812.1%
Morocco1,1198.0%
Mount Ayr1200.9%
city graph