Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Newton County, Indiana

Named for Sgt. John Newton in the 1830s, the county was re-organized in 1859

County Seat: Kentland

Largest City: Kentland (2017 population: 1,697)

Population per Square Mile: 35.17

Square Miles: 401.80

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)14,244820.2%6,484,192
Today (2017)14,130820.2%6,666,818
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*13,854820.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-0.8%42 2.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2016-2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration3129 -976
Net International Migration1939 11,410
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)32510.1%22,545

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2017NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)792805.6%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)2,2868116.2%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)1,068817.6%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)3,2318022.9%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)4,0858228.9%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)2,6688218.9%15.4%
Median Age43.1  Median Age = 37.7

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone72680.5%0.4%
Asian Alone76730.5%2.4%
Black Alone121740.9%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone20370.1%0.1%
White13,6758296.8%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups166821.2%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic13,2208293.6%93.0%
Hispanic910456.4%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2016 (Includes detail not shown below)5,48282100.0%100.0%
Married With Children9698117.7%19.0%
Married Without Children2,1238238.7%30.0%
Single Parents447798.2%9.7%
Living Alone1,3588524.8%28.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)6,08683100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2016 (includes vacant units)6,02683100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,1128368.2%61.0%
Median Value (2016)$112,50047  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,3707922.7%27.8%
Median Rent (2016)$50247  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 2,239810.2%1,110,866
Public2,239810.2%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2016 ACS)9,835820.2%4,339,687
with High School diploma or higher85.8%66 88.1%
with B.A. or higher degree10.5%89 24.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2016$37,0995986.1%43,097
Median Household Income in 201651,1834897.9%$52,289
Poverty Rate in 201612.2%5187.1%14.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1818.6%4497.4%19.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201719720.3%6,790
Food Stamp Recipients in 20171,492750.2%656,297
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20171,216760.2%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2016148810.2%83,063
Births to Teens, 201510770.2%5,876
Deaths, 2015147840.2%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force6,957820.2%3,320,409
Employed6,619820.2%3,203,351
Unemployed338770.3%117,058
Annual Unemployment Rate4.94140.0%3.5
August 2018 Unemployment Rate4.68124.3%3.7

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2016 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work4,993100.0%$211,138100.0%$42,287
Wage and Salary3,63472.8%$139,31366.0%$38,336
Farm Proprietors2996.0%$13,5746.4%$45,398
Nonfarm Proprietors1,06021.2%$22,99510.9%$21,693
Farm53710.8%$29,08813.8%$54,168
Nonfarm4,45689.2%$182,05086.2%$40,855
Private3,68073.7%$148,69370.4%$40,406
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction3046.1%$16,0377.6%$52,753
  Health Care, Social Serv.2855.7%$11,3235.4%$39,730
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing66913.4%$37,46217.7%$55,997
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade3487.0%$6,4983.1%$18,672
  Trans., Warehousing3046.1%$15,3947.3%$50,638
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)366*7.3%*$9,852*4.7%*$26,918*
Government77615.5%$33,35715.8%$42,986

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed19100.0%100.0%$3,854$4,583,500
Single-Family19100.0%74.2%$3,854$4,038,599
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$62,844
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$13,000
5+ Family00.0%23.4%$0$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Newton County

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of County
Brook9696.9%
Goodland1,0137.2%
Kentland1,69712.0%
Morocco1,1137.9%
Mount Ayr1170.8%
city graph