Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Newton County, Indiana

Named for Sgt. John Newton in the 1830s, the county was re-organized in 1859

County Seat: Kentland

Largest City: Kentland (2016 population: 1,683)

Population per Square Mile: 34.65

Square Miles: 401.80

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)14,244820.2%6,484,136
Today (2016)13,924820.2%6,633,053
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*13,854820.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-2.2%66 2.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2015-2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-9343 -12,135
Net International Migration852 11,052
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-1876-0.1%22,358

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2016NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)695835.0%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)2,3038116.5%17.4%
College Age (18 to 24)1,056817.6%10.0%
Young Adult (25 to 44)3,1938122.9%25.2%
Older Adult (45 to 64)4,1188229.6%26.1%
Seniors (65 and older)2,5598218.4%14.9%
Median Age43.1  Median Age = 37.6

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone74670.5%0.4%
Asian Alone59770.4%2.2%
Black Alone117720.8%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone17380.1%0.1%
White13,5018297.0%85.6%
Two or More Race Groups156811.1%2.0%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic13,0468293.7%93.2%
Hispanic878456.3%6.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2015 (Includes detail not shown below)5,40182100.0%100.0%
Married With Children8208415.2%19.2%
Married Without Children2,0158337.3%30.0%
Single Parents494789.1%9.8%
Living Alone1,3958425.8%28.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2016 (estimate)6,03982100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2015 (includes vacant units)6,02584100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,0628367.4%61.9%
Median Value (2015)$113,40042  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,3398122.2%27.8%
Median Rent (2015)$51340  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 2,239810.2%1,110,866
Public2,239810.2%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2015 ACS)9,843820.2%4,316,273
with High School diploma or higher86%62 87.8%
with B.A. or higher degree9.7%90 24.1%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2016$37,0995986.1%43,097
Median Household Income in 201548,3165195.7%$50,510
Poverty Rate in 201512.2%4984.7%14.4%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1817.6%5586.3%20.4%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201619720.3%7,519
Food Stamp Recipients in 20161,559780.2%722,928
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20171,216760.2%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2015171790.2%84,008
Births to Teens, 201510770.2%5,876
Deaths, 2015147840.2%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force7,059820.2%3,326,893
Employed6,664820.2%3,179,806
Unemployed395780.3%147,087
Annual Unemployment Rate5.69127.3%4.4
September 2017 Unemployment Rate4.81141.2%3.4

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2016 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work4,993100.0%$211,138100.0%$42,287
Wage and Salary3,63472.8%$139,31366.0%$38,336
Farm Proprietors2996.0%$13,5746.4%$45,398
Nonfarm Proprietors1,06021.2%$22,99510.9%$21,693
Farm53710.8%$29,08813.8%$54,168
Nonfarm4,45689.2%$182,05086.2%$40,855
Private3,68073.7%$148,69370.4%$40,406
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction3046.1%$16,0377.6%$52,753
  Health Care, Social Serv.2855.7%$11,3235.4%$39,730
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing66913.4%$37,46217.7%$55,997
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade3487.0%$6,4983.1%$18,672
  Trans., Warehousing3046.1%$15,3947.3%$50,638
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)366*7.3%*$9,852*4.7%*$26,918*
Government77615.5%$33,35715.8%$42,986

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2016UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed16100.0%100.0%$3,373$3,875,847
Single-Family16100.0%75.2%$3,373$3,417,822
2-Family00.0%3.1%0$64,063
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$21,320
5+ Family00.0%20.9%$0$372,642

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Newton County

NamePopulation
in 2016
Percent of County
Brook9636.9%
Goodland1,0047.2%
Kentland1,68312.1%
Morocco1,1098.0%
Mount Ayr1190.9%
city graph