IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Create a profile for a custom region

Logo

Newton County, Indiana

Named for Sgt. John Newton in the 1830s, the county was re-organized in 1859

County Seat: Kentland

Largest City: Kentland (2013 population: 1,720)

Population per Square Mile: 35.06

Square Miles: 401.80

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)14,244820.2%6,483,797
Today (2013)14,087820.2%6,570,902
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*13,854820.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.1%65 1.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2012-2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration327 -1,179
Net International Migration1244 9,404
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)16680.1%25,992

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2013NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)716835.1%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)2,4248117.2%17.7%
College Age (18 to 24)1,045817.4%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)3,1748122.5%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)4,2868230.4%26.4%
Seniors (65 and older)2,4428217.3%13.9%
Median Age43.1  Median Age = 37.4

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2013NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone60690.4%0.4%
Asian Alone41820.3%1.9%
Black Alone102730.7%9.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone14440.1%0.1%
White13,7218297.4%86.3%
Two or More Race Groups149801.1%1.8%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic13,2768294.2%93.6%
Hispanic811465.8%6.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2012 (Includes detail not shown below)5,33882100.0%100.0%
Married With Children9828218.4%20.2%
Married Without Children2,0758338.9%30.1%
Single Parents411827.7%9.8%
Living Alone1,3208524.7%27.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2013 (estimate)6,00283100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2012 (includes vacant units)6,02384100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,1798369.4%62.6%
Median Value (2012)$110,90044  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,1598119.2%26.1%
Median Rent (2012)$49641  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2012/2013 Total Reported) 2,351800.2%1,115,499
Public2,351800.2%1,039,411
Adults (25+ in 2012 ACS)9,841820.2%4,229,138
with High School diploma or higher86.8%36 87%
with B.A. or higher degree8.8%91 23%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2012$35,6044093.4%38,119
Median Household Income in 201250,12922106.8%$46,954
Poverty Rate in 201211.8%6676.1%15.5%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1817.3%6478.3%22.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201320790.2%11,711
Food Stamp Recipients in 20131,831790.2%922,273
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20131,200790.2%509,427

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2012155800.2%83,250
Births to Teens, 201214790.2%7,431
Deaths, 2012154830.3%59,168

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force6,759820.2%3,179,935
Employed6,190830.2%2,940,897
Unemployed569800.2%239,038
Annual Unemployment Rate8.426112.0%7.5
September 2014 Unemployment Rate5.523107.8%5.1

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Earnings by Industry, 2012 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
IMPORTANT: The BEA is no longer producing employment by industry for counties. For more information on the loss of data due to
sequestration, go to http://www.bea.gov/about/pdf/bea_fy2013_budget_impact.pdf.
Total by place of work$227,617100.0%
Wage and Salary$129,99157.1%
Farm Proprietors$49,24521.6%
Nonfarm Proprietors$13,9196.1%
Farm$61,37827.0%
Nonfarm$166,23973.0%
Private$130,66757.4%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction$7,8743.5%
  Health Care, Social Serv.$9,6774.3%
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing$37,20216.3%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade$6,6782.9%
  Trans., Warehousing$13,2305.8%
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)$16,150*7.1%*
Government$35,57215.6%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2013UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed21100.0%100.0%$4,519$3,065,788
Single-Family21100.0%67.3%$4,519$2,631,508
2-Family00.0%2.2%0$38,302
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$13,598
5+ Family00.0%29.6%$0$382,380

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Newton County

NamePopulation
in 2013
Percent of County
Brook9807.0%
Goodland1,0237.3%
Kentland1,72012.2%
Morocco1,1298.0%
Mount Ayr1210.9%
city graph