IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Newton County, Indiana

Named for Sgt. John Newton in the 1830s, the county was re-organized in 1859

County Seat: Kentland

Largest City: Kentland (2014 population: 1,722)

Population per Square Mile: 34.86

Square Miles: 401.80

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)14,244820.2%6,484,192
Today (2015)14,008820.2%6,619,680
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*13,854820.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.7%63 2.1%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2014-2015NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-5631 -14,881
Net International Migration758 12,574
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-1079-0.0%25,260

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2014NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)728815.1%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)2,4158117.1%17.6%
College Age (18 to 24)1,090817.7%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)3,2128122.7%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)4,2038229.7%26.3%
Seniors (65 and older)2,5088217.7%14.3%
Median Age43.0  Median Age = 37.5

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2014NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone61700.4%0.4%
Asian Alone43790.3%2.0%
Black Alone98760.7%9.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone14450.1%0.1%
White13,7908297.4%86.1%
Two or More Race Groups150801.1%1.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic13,3228294.1%93.4%
Hispanic834455.9%6.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2014 (Includes detail not shown below)5,32782100.0%100.0%
Married With Children8348415.7%19.4%
Married Without Children2,0348338.2%30.1%
Single Parents446818.4%9.9%
Living Alone1,3378325.1%27.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2014 (estimate)6,02883100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2014 (includes vacant units)6,04083100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,0618367.2%61.6%
Median Value (2014)$109,80046  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,2668021.0%27.1%
Median Rent (2014)$50742  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2014/2015 Total Reported) 2,290800.2%1,130,285
Public2,290800.2%1,045,779
Adults (25+ in 2014 ACS)9,790820.2%4,287,819
with High School diploma or higher85.8%56 87.6%
with B.A. or higher degree9.1%91 23.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2014$37,3904294.5%39,578
Median Household Income in 201451,28531103.8%$49,384
Poverty Rate in 201411.5%6375.7%15.2%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1817.9%5684.4%21.2%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201519730.2%8,338
Food Stamp Recipients in 20151,610790.2%810,606
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20141,202790.2%514,128

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2014132850.2%84,080
Births to Teens, 201416730.3%6,277
Deaths, 2014159820.3%60,798

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2015NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force7,013820.2%3,265,761
Employed6,611820.2%3,109,217
Unemployed402780.3%156,544
Annual Unemployment Rate5.716118.7%4.8
March 2016 Unemployment Rate7.013127.3%5.5

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2014 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work4,946100.0%$234,169100.0%$47,345
Wage and Salary3,76176.0%$136,62058.3%$36,325
Farm Proprietors2956.0%$48,06120.5%$162,919
Nonfarm Proprietors89018.0%$14,8716.4%$16,709
Farm55411.2%$66,93728.6%$120,825
Nonfarm4,39288.8%$167,23271.4%$38,077
Private3,60272.8%$134,54257.5%$37,352
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction2455.0%$8,4103.6%$34,327
  Health Care, Social Serv.2775.6%$10,4004.4%$37,545
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing67013.5%$34,20914.6%$51,058
  Professional, Tech. Serv.961.9%$3,6761.6%$38,292
  Retail Trade3196.4%$7,6203.3%$23,887
  Trans., Warehousing3527.1%$15,1506.5%$43,040
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)550*11.1%*$16,725*7.1%*$30,409*
Government79016.0%$32,69014.0%$41,380

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2014UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed22100.0%100.0%$4,852$3,222,176
Single-Family22100.0%68.1%$4,852$2,748,532
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$40,304
3- and 4-Family00.0%1.1%$0$18,185
5+ Family00.0%28.7%$0$415,155

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Newton County

NamePopulation
in 2014
Percent of County
Brook9867.0%
Goodland1,0287.3%
Kentland1,72212.3%
Morocco1,1308.1%
Mount Ayr1210.9%
city graph