Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Newton County, Indiana

Named for Sgt. John Newton in the 1830s, the county was re-organized in 1859

County Seat: Kentland

Largest City: Kentland (2018 population: 1,676)

Population per Square Mile: 34.87

Square Miles: 401.80

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)14,239820.2%6,484,192
Today (2018)14,011820.2%6,691,878
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*13,854820.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.6%55 3.2%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2017-2018NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-4858 3,555
Net International Migration1342 9,227
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)5640.0%19,211

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2018NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)749815.3%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)2,2058115.7%17.2%
College Age (18 to 24)1,010817.2%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)3,2748023.4%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)4,0458228.9%25.6%
Seniors (65 and older)2,7288219.5%15.8%
Median Age43.7  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2018NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone77670.5%0.4%
Asian Alone73750.5%2.5%
Black Alone124740.9%9.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone19400.1%0.1%
White13,5488296.7%85.1%
Two or More Race Groups170821.2%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic13,1168293.6%92.9%
Hispanic895496.4%7.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2017 (Includes detail not shown below)5,53082100.0%100.0%
Married With Children9748217.6%18.8%
Married Without Children2,0328236.7%30.0%
Single Parents521759.4%9.6%
Living Alone1,3808425.0%28.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2018 (estimate)6,09583100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2017 (includes vacant units)6,05483100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,1498368.5%61.2%
Median Value (2017)$112,50049  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,3818022.8%27.7%
Median Rent (2017)$51347  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2018/2019 Total Reported) 2,077810.2%1,117,590
Public2,077810.2%1,054,903
Adults (25+ in 2017 ACS)9,859820.2%4,369,451
with High School diploma or higher86.1%65 88.3%
with B.A. or higher degree11%86 25.3%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2017$36,8567281.6%45,150
Median Household Income in 201758,38422107.9%$54,134
Poverty Rate in 201710.9%5582.0%13.3%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1816.5%5092.7%17.8%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201813790.2%6,032
Food Stamp Recipients in 20181,317750.2%605,854
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2018/20191,161790.2%514,915

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017139810.2%82,170
Births to Teens, 2017N/AN/AN/AN/A
Deaths, 2017163800.2%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2018NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force7,117820.2%3,381,713
Employed6,808810.2%3,265,580
Unemployed309770.3%116,133
Annual Unemployment Rate4.310126.5%3.4
June 2019 Unemployment Rate3.71102.8%3.6

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2017 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work4,961100.0%$188,592100.0%$38,015
Wage and Salary3,55171.6%$138,14673.3%$38,903
Farm Proprietors2955.9%$-9,142-4.8%$-30,990
Nonfarm Proprietors1,11522.5%$24,06212.8%$21,580
Farm57211.5%$6,6953.5%$11,705
Nonfarm4,38988.5%$181,89796.5%$41,444
Private3,60872.7%$148,63878.8%$41,197
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction3266.6%$18,7619.9%$57,549
  Health Care, Social Serv.2675.4%$11,5286.1%$43,176
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing58111.7%$33,50617.8%$57,670
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1272.6%$3,8142.0%$30,031
  Retail Trade3517.1%$6,6433.5%$18,926
  Trans., Warehousing3096.2%$16,9939.0%$54,994
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)414*8.3%*$17,301*9.2%*$41,790*
Government78115.7%$33,25917.6%$42,585

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2018UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed18100.0%100.0%$3,772$4,879,857
Single-Family18100.0%76.4%$3,772$4,269,197
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$49,353
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.2%$0$6,163
5+ Family00.0%21.4%$0$555,144

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Newton County

NamePopulation
in 2018
Percent of County
Brook9576.8%
Goodland9977.1%
Kentland1,67612.0%
Morocco1,1017.9%
Mount Ayr1160.8%
city graph