Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Adams County, Indiana

Named in 1836 in honor of sixth U.S. president John Quincy Adams

County Seat: Decatur

Largest City: Decatur (2017 population: 9,561)

Population per Square Mile: 105.12

Square Miles: 339.00

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)34,387450.5%6,484,192
Today (2018)35,636440.5%6,691,878
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*35,542460.5%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today3.6%19 3.2%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2017-2018NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-19977 3,555
Net International Migration555 9,227
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)409102.1%19,211

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2017NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)3,346299.4%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)7,7343321.8%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)3,050478.6%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)7,8374822.1%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)8,0875322.8%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)5,4375115.3%15.4%
Median Age33.8  Median Age = 37.7

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone113530.3%0.4%
Asian Alone129590.4%2.4%
Black Alone180630.5%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone15450.0%0.1%
White34,7614497.9%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups293610.8%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic33,9114495.5%93.0%
Hispanic1,580384.5%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2017 (Includes detail not shown below)12,45350100.0%100.0%
Married With Children3,0853524.8%18.8%
Married Without Children3,7345730.0%30.0%
Single Parents925567.4%9.6%
Living Alone3,2304925.9%28.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)13,27053100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2017 (includes vacant units)13,20353100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
9,4914971.9%61.2%
Median Value (2017)$118,90040  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,9625022.4%27.7%
Median Rent (2017)$47071  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2018/2019 Total Reported) 4,879540.4%1,117,590
Public4,321560.4%1,054,903
Adults (25+ in 2017 ACS)21,052530.5%4,369,451
with High School diploma or higher83.6%81 88.3%
with B.A. or higher degree14.9%61 25.3%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2017$36,9347081.8%45,150
Median Household Income in 201751,4885095.1%$54,134
Poverty Rate in 201715.4%18115.8%13.3%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1824.8%6139.3%17.8%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201816720.3%6,032
Food Stamp Recipients in 20181,832630.3%605,854
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2018/20191,722640.3%514,915

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017693280.8%82,170
Births to Teens, 201728450.5%5,152
Deaths, 2016332510.5%63,492

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force17,235450.5%3,336,655
Employed16,784450.5%3,218,115
Unemployed451600.4%118,540
Annual Unemployment Rate2.68972.2%3.6
February 2019 Unemployment Rate3.28578.0%4.1

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2017 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work21,114100.0%$963,749100.0%$45,645
Wage and Salary14,90270.6%$572,41459.4%$38,412
Farm Proprietors1,2626.0%$13,6871.4%$10,845
Nonfarm Proprietors4,95023.4%$222,45423.1%$44,940
Farm1,5307.2%$21,8352.3%$14,271
Nonfarm19,58492.8%$941,91497.7%$48,096
Private17,35682.2%$832,61986.4%$47,973
  Accommodation, Food Serv.9204.4%$14,0231.5%$15,242
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1400.7%$1,0530.1%$7,521
  Construction2,22610.5%$168,81117.5%$75,836
  Health Care, Social Serv.1,1685.5%$41,4124.3%$35,455
  Information2381.1%$20,6112.1%$86,601
  Manufacturing5,46425.9%$346,64536.0%$63,442
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade1,9419.2%$57,5886.0%$29,669
  Trans., WarehousingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Wholesale Trade5172.4%$34,0163.5%$65,795
  Other Private (not above)3,595*17.0%*$96,313*10.0%*$26,791*
Government2,22810.6%$109,29511.3%$49,055

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed85100.0%100.0%$10,141$4,583,500
Single-Family7183.5%74.2%$9,383$4,038,599
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$62,844
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$13,000
5+ Family1416.5%23.4%$758$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Adams County

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of County
Berne4,13511.6%
Decatur9,56126.8%
Geneva1,3453.8%
Monroe8752.5%
city graph