Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Adams County, Indiana

Named in 1836 in honor of sixth U.S. president John Quincy Adams

County Seat: Decatur

Largest City: Decatur (2019 population: 9,858)

Population per Square Mile: 105.54

Square Miles: 339.00

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)34,384450.5%6,484,051
Today (2019)35,777440.5%6,731,010
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*36,868430.5%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today4.1%18 3.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2018-2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-23983 3,997
Net International Migration861 14,379
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)415102.2%18,536

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2019NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)3,327299.3%6.2%
School Age (5 to 17)7,9093222.1%17.1%
College Age (18 to 24)3,021468.4%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)7,9354822.2%25.5%
Older Adult (45 to 64)7,9045422.1%25.2%
Seniors (65 and older)5,6815115.9%16.1%
Median Age33.7  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2019NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone117550.3%0.4%
Asian Alone137600.4%2.6%
Black Alone198620.6%9.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone15490.0%0.1%
White34,9954197.8%84.8%
Two or More Race Groups315600.9%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic34,1544495.5%92.7%
Hispanic1,623384.5%7.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2019 (Includes detail not shown below)12,48151100.0%100.0%
Married With Children3,0393824.3%18.5%
Married Without Children3,8435630.8%29.7%
Single Parents1,005508.1%9.3%
Living Alone3,2255125.8%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2019 (estimate)13,40353100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2019 (includes vacant units)13,29053100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
9,6234972.4%61.5%
Median Value (2019)$129,30037  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,8585221.5%27.5%
Median Rent (2019)$47176  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2019/2020 Total Reported) 4,896530.4%1,111,333
Public4,346560.4%1,050,614
Adults (25+ in 2019 ACS)21,240520.5%4,430,493
with High School diploma or higher84.7%83 88.8%
with B.A. or higher degree15.5%62 26.5%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2019$40,5846983.4%48,678
Median Household Income in 201953,5326492.9%$57,617
Poverty Rate in 201912.6%27105.9%11.9%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1821.3%10141.1%15.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202024550.4%6,657
Food Stamp Recipients in 20201,991620.3%659,095
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/20201,652650.3%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017693280.8%82,170
Births to Teens, 201728450.5%5,152
Deaths, 2017316590.5%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force17,255460.5%3,382,491
Employed16,785460.5%3,273,070
Unemployed470520.4%109,421
Annual Unemployment Rate2.77584.4%3.2
February 2021 Unemployment Rate2.99161.7%4.7

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2019 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work21,202100.0%$1,063,387100.0%$50,155
Wage and Salary14,80569.8%$608,37257.2%$41,092
Farm Proprietors1,2285.8%$59,0275.6%$48,068
Nonfarm Proprietors5,16924.4%$237,35122.3%$45,918
Farm1,5107.1%$67,4146.3%$44,645
Nonfarm19,69292.9%$995,97393.7%$50,578
Private17,31781.7%$864,85881.3%$49,943
  Accommodation, Food Serv.9864.7%$14,9111.4%$15,123
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1580.7%$1,4630.1%$9,259
  Construction2,32911.0%$180,32417.0%$77,426
  Health Care, Social Serv.1,1455.4%$43,0334.0%$37,583
  Information1960.9%$22,2392.1%$113,464
  Manufacturing5,24624.7%$339,69531.9%$64,753
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade1,9369.1%$64,5506.1%$33,342
  Trans., Warehousing6533.1%$33,6773.2%$51,573
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)3,517*16.6%*$97,574*9.2%*$27,744*
Government2,37511.2%$131,11512.3%$55,206

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2019UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed53100.0%100.0%$8,741$4,988,366
Single-Family4177.4%73.1%$8,041$4,298,385
2-Family00.0%1.6%0$48,202
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.7%$0$26,551
5+ Family1222.6%24.6%$700$615,228

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Adams County

NamePopulation
in 2019
Percent of County
Berne4,24711.9%
Decatur9,85827.6%
Geneva1,3593.8%
Monroe8832.5%
city graph