Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Adams County, Indiana

Named in 1836 in honor of sixth U.S. president John Quincy Adams

County Seat: Decatur

Largest City: Decatur (2023 population: 10,020)

Population per Square Mile: 107.04

Square Miles: 339.00

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2020)35,809450.6%6,484,050
Today (2023)36,288430.5%6,862,199
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*36,537420.5%7,014,880
Percent Change 2020 to Today1.3%18 1.1%

*Projection based on 2015 Census population estimates.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2022-2023NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-12482 4,599
Net International Migration-189 17,869
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)260113.5%7,508

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2022NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)3,119318.6%5.9%
School Age (5 to 17)8,0723222.4%17.0%
College Age (18 to 24)3,186448.8%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)8,0604622.3%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)7,6665421.3%24.5%
Seniors (65 and older)5,9655016.5%16.9%
Median Age33.5  Median Age = 38.2

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2022NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone150440.4%0.4%
Asian Alone148610.4%2.8%
Black Alone271580.8%10.3%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone12600.0%0.1%
White35,1124197.3%84.0%
Two or More Race Groups375561.0%2.4%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic34,3654395.3%92.1%
Hispanic1,703384.7%7.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2022 (Includes detail not shown below)12,34953100.0%100.0%
Married With Children3,3203526.9%18.1%
Married Without Children3,7635430.5%29.6%
Single Parents746636.0%9.0%
Living Alone3,0755524.9%29.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2023 (estimate)13,38653100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2022 (includes vacant units)13,21253100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
10,1524676.8%63.5%
Median Value (2022)$164,50041  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,1976016.6%27.1%
Median Rent (2022)$57062  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2022/2023 Total Reported) 4,722550.4%1,124,094
Public4,241560.4%1,035,718
Adults (25+ in 2022 ACS)21,481520.5%4,532,091
with High School diploma or higher86.7%78 90%
with B.A. or higher degree15.4%70 28.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2022$48,6536983.4%58,323
Median Household Income in 202260,6206690.8%$66,768
Poverty Rate in 202211.5%5092.0%12.5%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1817.8%28115.6%15.4%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202214560.3%3,933
Food Stamp Recipients in 20221,784620.3%611,203
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2022/20231,774650.3%511,735

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2021697280.9%79,946
Births to Teens, 202120440.5%3,845
Deaths, 2019332540.5%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2023NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force16,809490.5%3,401,387
Employed16,352490.5%3,288,017
Unemployed457530.4%113,370
Annual Unemployment Rate2.77681.8%3.3
April 2024 Unemployment Rate3.05788.2%3.4

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2022 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work21,285100.0%$1,266,065100.0%$59,482
Wage and Salary14,71269.1%$720,38256.9%$48,966
Farm Proprietors1,1925.6%$119,0659.4%$99,887
Nonfarm Proprietors5,38125.3%$262,98320.8%$48,873
Farm1,4046.6%$127,66110.1%$90,927
Nonfarm19,88193.4%$1,138,40489.9%$57,261
Private17,58982.6%$999,87679.0%$56,847
  Accommodation, Food Serv.8884.2%$17,1451.4%$19,307
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1940.9%$3,0860.2%$15,907
  Construction2,34411.0%$198,04615.6%$84,491
  Health Care, Social Serv.9124.3%$39,4923.1%$43,303
  Information2101.0%$24,2331.9%$115,395
  Manufacturing4,85622.8%$357,00628.2%$73,519
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade1,9799.3%$76,5926.0%$38,702
  Trans., WarehousingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Wholesale Trade7173.4%$59,7224.7%$83,294
  Other Private (not above)4,063*19.1%*$145,917*11.5%*$35,914*
Government2,29210.8%$138,52810.9%$60,440

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2023UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed120100.0%100.0%$19,285$7,695,489
Single-Family7865.0%63.0%$16,395$5,961,199
2-Family21.7%2.0%217$99,053
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$40,460
5+ Family4033.3%34.2%$2,673$1,594,777

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Adams County

NamePopulation
in 2023
Percent of County
Berne4,22711.6%
Decatur10,02027.6%
Geneva1,2753.5%
Monroe8942.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph