Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Adams County, Indiana

Named in 1836 in honor of sixth U.S. president John Quincy Adams

County Seat: Decatur

Largest City: Decatur (2021 population: 9,918)

Population per Square Mile: 106.08

Square Miles: 339.00

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)34,384450.5%6,484,050
Today (2021)35,961440.5%6,805,985
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*36,868430.5%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today4.6%19 5.0%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2020-2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-16483 14,280
Net International Migration082 4,756
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)294742.5%692

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2020NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)3,250299.1%6.1%
School Age (5 to 17)7,8983222.0%17.0%
College Age (18 to 24)3,009478.4%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)7,9774722.3%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)7,8825322.0%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)5,8235116.2%16.5%
Median Age33.8  Median Age = 38.0

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2020NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone124540.3%0.4%
Asian Alone139600.4%2.7%
Black Alone224600.6%10.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone15500.0%0.1%
White35,0254197.7%84.5%
Two or More Race Groups312610.9%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic34,2304395.5%92.6%
Hispanic1,609384.5%7.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2020 (Includes detail not shown below)12,51252100.0%100.0%
Married With Children3,1833725.4%18.3%
Married Without Children3,6635829.3%29.8%
Single Parents852626.8%9.3%
Living Alone3,2035225.6%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2021 (estimate)13,25053100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2020 (includes vacant units)13,32853100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
9,7394973.1%62.3%
Median Value (2020)$142,10032  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,7735420.8%27.4%
Median Rent (2020)$49970  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2020/2021 Total Reported) 4,725550.4%1,112,460
Public4,222560.4%1,033,286
Adults (25+ in 2020 ACS)21,307520.5%4,466,180
with High School diploma or higher85%81 89.3%
with B.A. or higher degree15%67 27.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2020$42,4527481.8%51,926
Median Household Income in 201953,5326492.9%$57,617
Poverty Rate in 201912.6%27105.9%11.9%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1821.3%10141.1%15.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202121590.3%6,453
Food Stamp Recipients in 20211,938610.3%636,675
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/20201,652650.3%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2019683280.8%80,859
Births to Teens, 201728450.5%5,152
Deaths, 2019332540.5%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force16,691470.5%3,321,548
Employed16,326460.5%3,203,166
Unemployed365620.3%118,382
Annual Unemployment Rate2.28961.1%3.6
May 2022 Unemployment Rate1.88672.0%2.5

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2020 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work19,762100.0%$1,063,370100.0%$53,809
Wage and Salary13,97870.7%$609,62057.3%$43,613
Farm Proprietors1,2186.2%$66,6946.3%$54,757
Nonfarm Proprietors4,56623.1%$228,83621.5%$50,117
Farm1,4727.4%$74,5247.0%$50,628
Nonfarm18,29092.6%$988,84693.0%$54,065
Private16,01681.0%$857,54980.6%$53,543
  Accommodation, Food Serv.8484.3%$14,4621.4%$17,054
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1170.6%$9590.1%$8,197
  Construction2,08310.5%$182,05817.1%$87,402
  Health Care, Social Serv.1,0495.3%$41,8513.9%$39,896
  Information1710.9%$16,5341.6%$96,690
  Manufacturing4,81424.4%$323,37130.4%$67,173
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade1,8899.6%$66,9166.3%$35,424
  Trans., WarehousingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Wholesale Trade5362.7%$38,1383.6%$71,153
  Other Private (not above)3,224*16.3%*$104,230*9.8%*$32,329*
Government2,27411.5%$131,29712.3%$57,738

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2021UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed80100.0%100.0%$18,545$7,583,249
Single-Family7897.5%74.4%$18,160$6,692,956
2-Family22.5%2.4%384$117,031
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$30,324
5+ Family00.0%22.7%$0$742,937

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Adams County

NamePopulation
in 2021
Percent of County
Berne4,16111.6%
Decatur9,91827.6%
Geneva1,2653.5%
Monroe8872.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph