Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Adams County, Indiana

Named in 1836 in honor of sixth U.S. president John Quincy Adams

County Seat: Decatur

Largest City: Decatur (2021 population: 9,918)

Population per Square Mile: 106.08

Square Miles: 339.00

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)34,384450.5%6,484,050
Today (2021)35,961440.5%6,805,985
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*36,868430.5%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today4.6%19 5.0%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2020-2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-16483 14,280
Net International Migration082 4,756
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)294742.5%692

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2021NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)3,148298.8%6.0%
School Age (5 to 17)8,1343322.6%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)3,077458.6%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)7,9664822.2%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)7,8695321.9%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)5,7675216.0%16.4%
Median Age33.5  Median Age = 38.1

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2021NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone133500.4%0.4%
Asian Alone146590.4%2.7%
Black Alone254590.7%10.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone12580.0%0.1%
White35,0654197.5%84.2%
Two or More Race Groups351581.0%2.3%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic34,2934495.4%92.3%
Hispanic1,668384.6%7.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2020 (Includes detail not shown below)12,51252100.0%100.0%
Married With Children3,1833725.4%18.3%
Married Without Children3,6635829.3%29.8%
Single Parents852626.8%9.3%
Living Alone3,2035225.6%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2021 (estimate)13,25053100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2020 (includes vacant units)13,32853100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
9,7394973.1%62.3%
Median Value (2020)$142,10032  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,7735420.8%27.4%
Median Rent (2020)$49970  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2021/2022 Total Reported) 4,706560.4%1,120,155
Public4,204560.4%1,036,519
Adults (25+ in 2020 ACS)21,307520.5%4,466,180
with High School diploma or higher85%81 89.3%
with B.A. or higher degree15%67 27.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2021$47,2097283.6%56,497
Median Household Income in 202058,6025596.4%$60,794
Poverty Rate in 202011.8%31101.7%11.6%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1820.9%7140.3%14.9%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202121590.3%6,453
Food Stamp Recipients in 20211,938610.3%636,675
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2021/20221,522660.3%481,568

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2019683280.8%80,859
Births to Teens, 201728450.5%5,152
Deaths, 2019332540.5%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force16,691470.5%3,321,548
Employed16,326460.5%3,203,166
Unemployed365620.3%118,382
Annual Unemployment Rate2.28961.1%3.6
October 2022 Unemployment Rate2.28678.6%2.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2021 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work20,682100.0%$1,165,015100.0%$56,330
Wage and Salary14,35269.4%$655,93056.3%$45,703
Farm Proprietors1,2085.8%$90,7507.8%$75,124
Nonfarm Proprietors5,12224.8%$254,17321.8%$49,624
Farm1,4437.0%$98,0348.4%$67,938
Nonfarm19,23993.0%$1,066,98191.6%$55,459
Private16,96782.0%$930,75179.9%$54,857
  Accommodation, Food Serv.8784.2%$16,5861.4%$18,891
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1580.8%$1,6360.1%$10,354
  Construction2,41111.7%$194,52116.7%$80,681
  Health Care, Social Serv.9944.8%$39,9183.4%$40,159
  Information1900.9%$21,0241.8%$110,653
  Manufacturing4,97724.1%$347,45329.8%$69,812
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade1,9339.3%$71,7816.2%$37,135
  Trans., WarehousingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Wholesale Trade5462.6%$44,5323.8%$81,560
  Other Private (not above)3,584*17.3%*$124,199*10.7%*$34,654*
Government2,27211.0%$136,23011.7%$59,960

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2021UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed80100.0%100.0%$18,545$7,583,249
Single-Family7897.5%74.4%$18,160$6,692,956
2-Family22.5%2.4%384$117,031
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$30,324
5+ Family00.0%22.7%$0$742,937

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Adams County

NamePopulation
in 2021
Percent of County
Berne4,16111.6%
Decatur9,91827.6%
Geneva1,2653.5%
Monroe8872.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph