Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Newton County, Indiana

Named for Sgt. John Newton in the 1830s, the county was re-organized in 1859

County Seat: Kentland

Largest City: Kentland (2021 population: 1,620)

Population per Square Mile: 34.37

Square Miles: 401.80

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)14,239820.2%6,484,050
Today (2021)13,808820.2%6,805,985
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*13,187820.2%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-3.0%67 5.0%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2020-2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration5151 14,280
Net International Migration937 4,756
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-5047-7.2%692

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2020NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)763815.5%6.1%
School Age (5 to 17)2,1438115.4%17.0%
College Age (18 to 24)1,004817.2%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)3,2818123.6%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)3,8878227.9%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)2,8298220.3%16.5%
Median Age43.5  Median Age = 38.0

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2020NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone74740.5%0.4%
Asian Alone68760.5%2.7%
Black Alone158711.1%10.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone18440.1%0.1%
White13,4128296.4%84.5%
Two or More Race Groups177821.3%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic12,8928292.7%92.6%
Hispanic1,015467.3%7.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2020 (Includes detail not shown below)5,59982100.0%100.0%
Married With Children9668217.3%18.3%
Married Without Children1,9318234.5%29.8%
Single Parents508769.1%9.3%
Living Alone1,4008325.0%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2021 (estimate)6,04482100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2020 (includes vacant units)6,10183100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,5118273.9%62.3%
Median Value (2020)$116,00058  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,0888317.8%27.4%
Median Rent (2020)$52157  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2020/2021 Total Reported) 1,964810.2%1,112,460
Public1,964810.2%1,033,286
Adults (25+ in 2020 ACS)9,967820.2%4,466,180
with High School diploma or higher86%76 89.3%
with B.A. or higher degree11.9%88 27.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2020$46,2154989.0%51,926
Median Household Income in 201961,45725106.7%$57,617
Poverty Rate in 20199.5%6379.8%11.9%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1812.5%6782.8%15.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20219880.1%6,453
Food Stamp Recipients in 20211,335780.2%636,675
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/20201,147790.2%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2019143800.2%80,859
Births to Teens, 2017N/AN/AN/AN/A
Deaths, 2019172800.3%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force6,526810.2%3,321,548
Employed6,280810.2%3,203,166
Unemployed246780.2%118,382
Annual Unemployment Rate3.816105.6%3.6
May 2022 Unemployment Rate2.812112.0%2.5

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2020 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work4,754100.0%$250,697100.0%$52,734
Wage and Salary3,44972.5%$144,31957.6%$41,844
Farm Proprietors2705.7%$37,49015.0%$138,852
Nonfarm Proprietors1,03521.8%$30,14312.0%$29,124
Farm53311.2%$53,00521.1%$99,447
Nonfarm4,22188.8%$197,69278.9%$46,835
Private3,46572.9%$162,31464.7%$46,844
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction3196.7%$16,8836.7%$52,925
  Health Care, Social Serv.2595.4%$12,8255.1%$49,517
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing58412.3%$35,95914.3%$61,574
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1322.8%$6,4152.6%$48,598
  Retail Trade3136.6%$7,5253.0%$24,042
  Trans., Warehousing2445.1%$17,6267.0%$72,238
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)433*9.1%*$17,561*7.0%*$40,557*
Government75615.9%$35,37814.1%$46,796

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2021UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed42100.0%100.0%$12,297$7,583,249
Single-Family42100.0%74.4%$12,297$6,692,956
2-Family00.0%2.4%0$117,031
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$30,324
5+ Family00.0%22.7%$0$742,937

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Newton County

NamePopulation
in 2021
Percent of County
Brook9336.8%
Goodland9717.0%
Kentland1,62011.7%
Morocco1,0687.7%
Mount Ayr1160.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph