Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Newton County, Indiana

Named for Sgt. John Newton in the 1830s, the county was re-organized in 1859

County Seat: Kentland

Largest City: Kentland (2020 population: 1,650)

Population per Square Mile: 34.61

Square Miles: 401.80

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)14,239820.2%6,484,050
Today (2020)13,907820.2%6,754,953
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*13,187820.2%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-2.3%60 4.2%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2019-2020NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-8460 1,323
Net International Migration2434 8,743
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-649-0.0%13,740

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2020NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)763815.5%6.1%
School Age (5 to 17)2,1438115.4%17.0%
College Age (18 to 24)1,004817.2%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)3,2818123.6%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)3,8878227.9%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)2,8298220.3%16.5%
Median Age43.5  Median Age = 38.0

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2020NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone74740.5%0.4%
Asian Alone68760.5%2.7%
Black Alone158711.1%10.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone18440.1%0.1%
White13,4128296.4%84.5%
Two or More Race Groups177821.3%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic12,8928292.7%92.6%
Hispanic1,015467.3%7.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2019 (Includes detail not shown below)5,57382100.0%100.0%
Married With Children9278216.6%18.5%
Married Without Children1,9798335.5%29.7%
Single Parents498768.9%9.3%
Living Alone1,5078327.0%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2020 (estimate)6,12083100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2019 (includes vacant units)6,08583100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,3428271.4%61.5%
Median Value (2019)$118,40049  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,2318220.2%27.5%
Median Rent (2019)$51952  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2020/2021 Total Reported) 1,964810.2%1,112,460
Public1,964810.2%1,033,286
Adults (25+ in 2019 ACS)9,907820.2%4,430,493
with High School diploma or higher85.7%75 88.8%
with B.A. or higher degree11.9%86 26.5%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2019$41,4546185.2%48,678
Median Household Income in 201961,45725106.7%$57,617
Poverty Rate in 20199.5%6379.8%11.9%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1812.5%6782.8%15.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202011850.2%6,657
Food Stamp Recipients in 20201,423770.2%659,095
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/20201,147790.2%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017139810.2%82,170
Births to Teens, 2017N/AN/AN/AN/A
Deaths, 2017163800.2%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2020NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force6,591810.2%3,319,010
Employed6,139810.2%3,082,982
Unemployed452810.2%236,028
Annual Unemployment Rate6.93297.2%7.1
July 2021 Unemployment Rate4.41110.0%4.0

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2019 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work4,957100.0%$215,462100.0%$43,466
Wage and Salary3,53671.3%$142,32666.1%$40,251
Farm Proprietors2735.5%$7,6093.5%$27,872
Nonfarm Proprietors1,14823.2%$27,92113.0%$24,321
Farm56511.4%$24,04111.2%$42,550
Nonfarm4,39288.6%$191,42188.8%$43,584
Private3,64573.5%$155,84372.3%$42,755
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction3326.7%$17,6298.2%$53,099
  Health Care, Social Serv.2605.2%$11,9975.6%$46,142
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing61312.4%$36,14416.8%$58,962
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1462.9%$5,6582.6%$38,753
  Retail Trade3286.6%$6,5913.1%$20,095
  Trans., Warehousing2765.6%$19,1048.9%$69,217
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)456*9.2%*$17,363*8.1%*$38,077*
Government74715.1%$35,57816.5%$47,628

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2020UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed28100.0%100.0%$5,710$5,872,297
Single-Family28100.0%76.2%$5,710$5,209,930
2-Family00.0%2.5%0$83,895
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.8%$0$25,965
5+ Family00.0%20.6%$0$552,508

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Newton County

NamePopulation
in 2020
Percent of County
Brook9416.8%
Goodland9797.0%
Kentland1,65011.9%
Morocco1,0867.8%
Mount Ayr1160.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph