Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Allen County, Indiana

Named for Colonel John Allen, who fought Tecumseh's siege of Fort Wayne in 1812

County Seat: Fort Wayne

Largest City: Fort Wayne (2020 population: 272,398)

Population per Square Mile: 581.45

Square Miles: 657.30

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)355,33935.5%6,484,050
Today (2020)382,18735.7%6,754,953
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*402,13445.6%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today7.6%10 4.2%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2019-2020NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration8977 1,323
Net International Migration3937 8,743
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)1,871213.6%13,740

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2020NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)26,61437.0%6.1%
School Age (5 to 17)70,448318.4%17.0%
College Age (18 to 24)34,42759.0%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)101,903326.7%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)90,263323.6%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)58,532315.3%16.5%
Median Age36.0  Median Age = 38.0

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2020NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone1,78230.5%0.4%
Asian Alone18,53734.9%2.7%
Black Alone46,022312.0%10.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone41230.1%0.1%
White302,478379.1%84.5%
Two or More Race Groups12,95623.4%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic351,923392.1%92.6%
Hispanic30,26447.9%7.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2019 (Includes detail not shown below)145,0653100.0%100.0%
Married With Children27,681419.1%18.5%
Married Without Children40,243327.7%29.7%
Single Parents15,487310.7%9.3%
Living Alone42,397329.2%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2020 (estimate)162,3403100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2019 (includes vacant units)158,1163100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
99,264362.8%61.5%
Median Value (2019)$129,30037  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
45,801329.0%27.5%
Median Rent (2019)$62020  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2019/2020 Total Reported) 65,11135.9%1,111,333
Public55,57445.3%1,050,614
Adults (25+ in 2019 ACS)242,29535.5%4,430,493
with High School diploma or higher89.4%33 88.8%
with B.A. or higher degree28.5%14 26.5%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2019$47,6021897.8%48,678
Median Household Income in 201956,8384198.6%$57,617
Poverty Rate in 201910.5%4988.2%11.9%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1813.2%6087.4%15.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202035835.4%6,657
Food Stamp Recipients in 202039,00435.9%659,095
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/202026,80035.3%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20175,20036.3%82,170
Births to Teens, 201731836.2%5,152
Deaths, 20173,36135.1%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2020NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force184,98635.6%3,319,010
Employed170,78345.5%3,082,982
Unemployed14,20336.0%236,028
Annual Unemployment Rate7.717108.5%7.1
June 2021 Unemployment Rate4.62697.9%4.7

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2019 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work250,512100.0%$13,907,535100.0%$55,516
Wage and Salary206,81882.6%$10,127,61272.8%$48,969
Farm Proprietors1,4160.6%$16,9600.1%$11,977
Nonfarm Proprietors42,27816.9%$1,441,91210.4%$34,105
Farm1,6550.7%$23,9510.2%$14,472
Nonfarm248,85799.3%$13,883,58499.8%$55,789
Private228,59891.3%$12,620,03990.7%$55,206
  Accommodation, Food Serv.18,3557.3%$399,8352.9%$21,783
  Arts, Ent., Recreation5,0282.0%$89,3490.6%$17,770
  Construction14,6245.8%$1,057,1627.6%$72,290
  Health Care, Social Serv.38,51415.4%$2,781,88620.0%$72,231
  Information2,7701.1%$187,9301.4%$67,845
  Manufacturing30,48012.2%$2,404,24017.3%$78,879
  Professional, Tech. Serv.10,7044.3%$671,2334.8%$62,709
  Retail Trade25,82010.3%$912,0106.6%$35,322
  Trans., Warehousing9,7443.9%$576,0474.1%$59,118
  Wholesale Trade10,3474.1%$835,9666.0%$80,793
  Other Private (not above)61,764*24.7%*$2,690,020*19.3%*$43,553*
Government20,2598.1%$1,263,5459.1%$62,370

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2020UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed1,694100.0%100.0%$413,550$5,872,297
Single-Family1,42884.3%76.2%$395,477$5,209,930
2-Family1408.3%2.5%8,407$83,895
3- and 4-Family150.9%0.8%$1,420$25,965
5+ Family1116.6%20.6%$8,247$552,508

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Allen County

NamePopulation
in 2020
Percent of County
Fort Wayne272,39871.3%
Grabill1,1640.3%
Huntertown6,8741.8%
Leo-Cedarville3,8821.0%
Monroeville1,3600.4%
New Haven15,9664.2%
Woodburn1,6550.4%
Zanesville1290.0%*
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph