Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Lake County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Employment

Industry employment is tabulated as jobs by place-of-work. Keep in mind that people may hold multiple jobs and that each job is counted by its industry.

Average Employment by Sector
 201620172018201920205 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Employment186,854187,578187,812188,820176,465-10,389-5.56%
Total Private Employment162,971163,786163,978165,834154,925-8,046-4.94%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt20220821922720862.97%
  Mining8695991148600.00%
  Construction10,91511,63111,25811,20010,172-743-6.81%
  Manufacturing24,07223,56223,41823,52521,849-2,223-9.23%
  Wholesale Trade5,6325,6675,5405,5755,291-341-6.05%
  Retail Trade24,83724,49123,92123,51522,478-2,359-9.50%
  Transport. and Warehousing6,6576,5726,5197,3928,1711,51422.74%
  UtilitiesDDDDD0N/A
  Information1,3171,2461,1171,1051,015-302-22.93%
  Finance and Insurance4,1594,1444,1414,1754,222631.51%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing2,0741,9711,9772,0341,889-185-8.92%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.5,3665,4305,5485,6545,6602945.48%
  Mgmt. of Companies2,0582,0812,0361,9922,013-45-2.19%
  Admin. and Waste Services8,9649,1729,82910,1638,983190.21%
  Educational Services2,6772,5992,5762,6202,244-433-16.17%
  Health Care and Social Assistance31,68732,48132,57632,97331,390-297-0.94%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation5,6395,5445,5725,5374,045-1,594-28.27%
  Accommodation and Food Service18,22118,47219,16019,33516,853-1,368-7.51%
  Other Services6,8886,8236,8287,0816,698-190-2.76%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.23,88323,79223,83422,98621,540-2,343-9.81%
graph
Note: D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines. Source: Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of 8/30/21.
Establishments by Sector
 201620172018201920205 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Establishments10,24810,23910,33110,31710,6173693.60%
Total Private Establishments10,02210,01110,10710,09310,3963743.73%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt2423252730625.00%
  Mining910101110111.11%
  Construction9449519709751,007636.67%
  Manufacturing388394402404403153.87%
  Wholesale Trade624613601590589-35-5.61%
  Retail Trade1,4931,4841,4811,4591,485-8-0.54%
  Transport. and Warehousing4474524794905076013.42%
  UtilitiesDDDDD-1-3.13%
  Information70707179831318.57%
  Finance and Insurance633620616613621-12-1.90%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing3583643763994135515.36%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.1,0171,0061,0109841,034171.67%
  Mgmt. of Companies514956545100.00%
  Admin. and Waste Services46848250051260413629.06%
  Educational Services148145147145144-4-2.70%
  Health Care and Social Assistance1,2261,2331,2181,2261,23370.57%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation1191231341391402117.65%
  Accommodation and Food Service9759841,0081,0091,032575.85%
  Other Services998979975955980-18-1.80%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.226228224224221-5-2.21%
graph
Note:  Total employment represents the sum of total private sector and total government sector employment.  State and local government schools and hospitals are included in the government total.  Sectors may not sum to the total (or agree with BLS published total employment) due to suppression issues.  D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines.  Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics & Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of May 2021.

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word