Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Indiana Economic Development Corporation Business Development Region Central 2

Counties include: Benton, Carroll, Cass, Clinton, Fountain, Hamilton, Howard, Miami, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, Tipton, Warren, White

Largest City: Carmel (2017 population: 92,198)

Population per Square Mile: 160.8

Square Miles: 5,187.5

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)772,663511.9%6,484,125
Today (2017)834,046412.5%6,666,818
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*869,594412.7%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today7.9%1 2.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2016-2017NumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration2,8762 -976
Net International Migration2,8902 11,410
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)3,764216.7%22,545

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2017NumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)52,54036.3%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)149,568217.9%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)95,568211.5%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)208,048424.9%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)209,636425.1%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)118,686414.2%15.4%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017NumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone3,28650.4%0.4%
Asian Alone38,80214.7%2.4%
Black Alone34,33964.1%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone45560.1%0.1%
White741,219288.9%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups15,94541.9%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic783,441393.9%93.0%
Hispanic50,60546.1%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2017 (includes detail not shown below)310,5363100.0%100.0%
Married With Children72,934123.5%18.8%
Married Without Children93,068230.0%30.0%
Single Parents25,24218.1%9.6%
Living Alone80,973226.1%28.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)349,0524100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2017 (includes vacant units)340,7355100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)219,350464.4%61.2%
Renter Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)91,186426.8%27.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 141,153312.7%1,110,866
Public136,885313.1%1,048,879

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2017$50,9401112.8%$45,150
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201753977.9%6,790
Food Stamp Recipients in 201752,96578.1%656,297
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/201746,13179.3%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20169,964312.0%83,063
Births to Teens, 201643088.1%5,294
Deaths, 20166,644610.5%63,492

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2017NumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force425,379312.8%3,320,409
Employed412,059312.9%3,203,351
Unemployed13,320411.4%117,058
Annual Unemployment Rate3.1888.6%3.5
October 2018 Unemployment Rate3.2988.9%3.6

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2017 EmploymentPct Dist.
in Region
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In Region
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work472,805100.0%$25,374,636100.0%$53,668
Wage and Salary373,33279.0%$18,037,37071.1%$48,315
Farm Proprietors5,9481.3%$30,0520.1%$5,052
Nonfarm Proprietors93,52519.8%$3,070,94912.1%$32,836
Farm8,1751.7%$110,2270.4%$13,483
Nonfarm464,63098.3%$25,264,40999.6%$54,375
Private404,59185.6%$21,845,97286.1%$53,995
  Accommodation, Food Serv.34,774*7.4%*$754,516*3.0%*$21,698*
  Arts, Ent., Recreation8,364*1.8%*$130,133*0.5%*$15,559*
  Construction22,8764.8%$1,454,2855.7%$63,573
  Health Care, Social Serv.41,182*8.7%*$2,631,107*10.4%*$63,890*
  Information5,646*1.2%*$365,832*1.4%*$64,795*
  Manufacturing57,453*12.2%*$4,512,825*17.8%*$78,548*
  Professional, Tech. Serv.26,195*5.5%*$1,713,001*6.8%*$65,394*
  Retail Trade48,41010.2%$1,513,6646.0%$31,268
  Trans., Warehousing10,336*2.2%*$519,278*2.0%*$50,240*
  Wholesale Trade13,786*2.9%*$1,422,751*5.6%*$103,203*
  Other Private (not above)121,478*25.7%*$6,174,541*24.3%*$50,828*
Government60,03912.7%$3,418,43713.5%$56,937

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed4,513100.0%100.0%$1,180,283$4,583,500
Single-Family3,34274.1%74.2%$1,064,765$4,038,599
2-Family420.9%2.0%$7,368$62,844
3- and 4-Family180.4%0.4%$2,625$13,000
5+ Family1,11124.6%23.4%$105,525$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana Economic Development Corporation Business Development Region Central 2

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of Region
Carmel92,19811.1%
Crawfordsville16,1741.9%
Fishers91,83211.0%
Frankfort15,8271.9%
Kokomo57,8366.9%
Lafayette72,3908.7%
Logansport17,7552.1%
Noblesville61,8827.4%
West Lafayette46,2695.5%
Westfield39,4934.7%
city graph