Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Indiana Economic Development Corporation Business Development Region Central 2

Counties include: Benton, Carroll, Cass, Clinton, Fountain, Hamilton, Howard, Miami, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, Tipton, Warren, White

Largest City: Carmel (2018 population: 93,510)

Population per Square Mile: 162.4

Square Miles: 5,187.5

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)772,656511.9%6,484,061
Today (2018)842,273412.6%6,691,878
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*869,594412.7%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today9.0%1 3.2%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2017-2018NumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration2,7362 3,555
Net International Migration2,1692 9,227
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)3,383217.6%19,211

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2018NumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)52,11436.2%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)149,882217.8%17.2%
College Age (18 to 24)96,762211.5%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)210,464425.0%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)209,912424.9%25.6%
Seniors (65 and older)123,139414.6%15.8%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2018NumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone3,35050.4%0.4%
Asian Alone39,95014.7%2.5%
Black Alone35,76564.2%9.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone47360.1%0.1%
White746,154288.6%85.1%
Two or More Race Groups16,58142.0%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic790,610393.9%92.9%
Hispanic51,66346.1%7.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2017 (includes detail not shown below)310,5363100.0%100.0%
Married With Children72,934123.5%18.8%
Married Without Children93,068230.0%30.0%
Single Parents25,24218.1%9.6%
Living Alone80,973226.1%28.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2018 (estimate)353,1304100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2017 (includes vacant units)340,7355100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)219,350464.4%61.2%
Renter Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)91,186426.8%27.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2018/2019 Total Reported) 142,763312.8%1,117,590
Public138,449213.1%1,054,903

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2017$50,9401112.8%$45,150
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201847877.9%6,032
Food Stamp Recipients in 201848,28478.0%605,854
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2018/201948,14269.3%514,915

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20179,894312.0%82,170
Births to Teens, 201743888.5%5,152
Deaths, 20176,812610.4%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2018NumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force437,051312.9%3,381,713
Employed423,590213.0%3,265,580
Unemployed13,461411.6%116,133
Annual Unemployment Rate3.1791.2%3.4
June 2019 Unemployment Rate3.0990.9%3.3

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2017 EmploymentPct Dist.
in Region
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In Region
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work472,805100.0%$25,374,636100.0%$53,668
Wage and Salary373,33279.0%$18,037,37071.1%$48,315
Farm Proprietors5,9481.3%$30,0520.1%$5,052
Nonfarm Proprietors93,52519.8%$3,070,94912.1%$32,836
Farm8,1751.7%$110,2270.4%$13,483
Nonfarm464,63098.3%$25,264,40999.6%$54,375
Private404,59185.6%$21,845,97286.1%$53,995
  Accommodation, Food Serv.34,774*7.4%*$754,516*3.0%*$21,698*
  Arts, Ent., Recreation8,364*1.8%*$130,133*0.5%*$15,559*
  Construction22,8764.8%$1,454,2855.7%$63,573
  Health Care, Social Serv.41,182*8.7%*$2,631,107*10.4%*$63,890*
  Information5,646*1.2%*$365,832*1.4%*$64,795*
  Manufacturing57,453*12.2%*$4,512,825*17.8%*$78,548*
  Professional, Tech. Serv.26,195*5.5%*$1,713,001*6.8%*$65,394*
  Retail Trade48,41010.2%$1,513,6646.0%$31,268
  Trans., Warehousing10,336*2.2%*$519,278*2.0%*$50,240*
  Wholesale Trade13,786*2.9%*$1,422,751*5.6%*$103,203*
  Other Private (not above)121,478*25.7%*$6,174,541*24.3%*$50,828*
Government60,03912.7%$3,418,43713.5%$56,937

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2018UnitsPct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed5,446100.0%100.0%$1,379,269$4,879,857
Single-Family3,69967.9%76.4%$1,122,838$4,269,197
2-Family420.8%2.0%$6,212$49,353
3- and 4-Family40.1%0.2%$550$6,163
5+ Family1,70131.2%21.4%$249,669$555,144

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana Economic Development Corporation Business Development Region Central 2

NamePopulation
in 2018
Percent of Region
Carmel93,51011.1%
Crawfordsville16,1141.9%
Fishers93,36211.1%
Frankfort15,8311.9%
Kokomo57,8696.9%
Lafayette72,1688.6%
Logansport17,7282.1%
Noblesville63,1337.5%
West Lafayette48,3085.7%
Westfield41,5284.9%
city graph