Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Indiana Economic Development Corporation Region Southwest

Counties include: Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Greene, Knox, Lawrence, Martin, Orange, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Vanderburgh, Warrick

Largest City: Evansville (2016 population: 119,477)

Population per Square Mile: 100.6

Square Miles: 5,726.6

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)573,35368.8%6,484,125
Today (2017)575,82068.6%6,666,818
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*590,16568.6%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today0.4%5 2.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2016-2017NumberRank of 6Percent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-6823 -976
Net International Migration3646 11,410
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)72963.2%22,545

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2016NumberRank of 6Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)34,83866.0%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)96,603616.8%17.4%
College Age (18 to 24)51,51668.9%10.0%
Young Adult (25 to 44)137,856623.9%25.2%
Older Adult (45 to 64)157,377527.3%26.1%
Seniors (65 and older)97,753517.0%14.9%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016NumberRank of 6Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone1,80760.3%0.4%
Asian Alone5,88061.0%2.2%
Black Alone22,65253.9%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone43140.1%0.1%
White535,875693.0%85.6%
Two or More Race Groups9,29861.6%2.0%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic561,331597.5%93.2%
Hispanic14,61262.5%6.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank of 6Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2016 (includes detail not shown below)226,7595100.0%100.0%
Married With Children43,137719.0%19.0%
Married Without Children74,766533.0%30.0%
Single Parents19,72618.7%9.7%
Living Alone64,514428.5%28.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank of 6Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2016 (estimate)255,5976100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2016 (includes vacant units)254,5826100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)164,806564.7%61.0%
Renter Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)61,953624.3%27.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank of 6Percent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 90,12568.1%1,110,866
Public83,33967.9%1,048,879

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank of 6Percent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2016$42,062297.6%$43,097
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201756658.3%6,790
Food Stamp Recipients in 201750,22367.7%656,297
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/201737,67967.6%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of 6Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20156,86768.2%84,008
Births to Teens, 201554169.2%5,876
Deaths, 20156,20259.9%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2016NumberRank of 6Percent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force291,50968.8%3,327,139
Employed279,09968.8%3,180,104
Unemployed12,41068.4%147,035
Annual Unemployment Rate4.3297.7%4.4
March 2018 Unemployment Rate3.0490.9%3.3

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2016 EmploymentPct Dist.
in Region
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In Region
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work340,654100.0%$16,990,692100.0%$49,877
Wage and Salary277,95581.6%$12,126,23671.4%$43,627
Farm Proprietors6,9202.0%$238,5421.4%$34,471
Nonfarm Proprietors55,77916.4%$1,536,1499.0%$27,540
Farm8,4262.5%$293,3291.7%$34,812
Nonfarm332,22897.5%$16,697,36398.3%$50,259
Private292,86986.0%$14,388,58684.7%$49,130
  Accommodation, Food Serv.22,365*6.6%*$464,419*2.7%*$20,765*
  Arts, Ent., Recreation4,726*1.4%*$88,123*0.5%*$18,646*
  Construction19,6995.8%$1,192,3767.0%$60,530
  Health Care, Social Serv.35,712*10.5%*$2,140,850*12.6%*$59,948*
  Information2,8540.8%$144,6280.9%$50,676
  Manufacturing51,47515.1%$3,869,63622.8%$75,175
  Professional, Tech. Serv.11,630*3.4%*$691,139*4.1%*$59,427*
  Retail Trade35,69110.5%$1,016,7736.0%$28,488
  Trans., Warehousing7,405*2.2%*$399,824*2.4%*$53,994*
  Wholesale Trade4,907*1.4%*$268,444*1.6%*$54,706*
  Other Private (not above)71,067*20.9%*$2,817,574*16.6%*$39,647*
Government39,35911.6%$2,308,77713.6%$58,659

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2016UnitsPct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed1,288100.0%100.0%$214,478$3,875,847
Single-Family89669.6%75.2%$180,753$3,417,822
2-Family866.7%3.1%$7,900$64,063
3- and 4-Family40.3%0.9%$240$21,320
5+ Family30223.4%20.9%$25,584$372,642

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana Economic Development Corporation Region Southwest

NamePopulation
in 2016
Percent of Region
Bedford13,3412.3%
Boonville6,1871.1%
Evansville119,47720.8%
Huntingburg6,1301.1%
Jasper15,5032.7%
Mount Vernon6,5071.1%
Princeton8,6321.5%
Tell City7,3231.3%
Vincennes17,9243.1%
Washington12,0892.1%
city graph