Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Indiana Economic Development Corporation Business Development Region Central 2

Counties include: Benton, Carroll, Cass, Clinton, Fountain, Hamilton, Howard, Miami, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, Tipton, Warren, White

Largest City: Carmel (2020 population: 101,643)

Population per Square Mile: 165.7

Square Miles: 5,187.5

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)772,645511.9%6,484,050
Today (2020)859,438312.7%6,754,953
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*952,108213.3%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today11.2%1 4.2%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2019-2020NumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration2,9832 1,323
Net International Migration1,8522 8,743
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)2,425317.6%13,740

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2020NumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)50,91535.9%6.1%
School Age (5 to 17)151,035217.6%17.0%
College Age (18 to 24)98,165211.4%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)216,787325.2%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)210,789424.5%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)131,747415.3%16.5%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2020NumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone3,48450.4%0.4%
Asian Alone42,74015.0%2.7%
Black Alone39,01954.5%10.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone49660.1%0.1%
White755,681287.9%84.5%
Two or More Race Groups18,01842.1%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic804,107393.6%92.6%
Hispanic55,33146.4%7.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2019 (includes detail not shown below)318,7502100.0%100.0%
Married With Children72,212322.7%18.5%
Married Without Children96,571230.3%29.7%
Single Parents25,66418.1%9.3%
Living Alone84,027226.4%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2020 (estimate)362,7314100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2019 (includes vacant units)349,3134100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)225,484364.6%61.5%
Renter Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)93,266326.7%27.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2020/2021 Total Reported) 142,645212.8%1,112,460
Public136,782213.2%1,033,286

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2019$55,2651113.5%$48,678
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202054968.2%6,657
Food Stamp Recipients in 202053,57268.1%659,095
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/202048,93769.6%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20179,894312.0%82,170
Births to Teens, 201743888.5%5,152
Deaths, 20176,812610.4%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2020NumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force429,933313.0%3,319,010
Employed404,391213.1%3,082,982
Unemployed25,542510.8%236,028
Annual Unemployment Rate5.9883.1%7.1
August 2021 Unemployment Rate3.4785.0%4.0

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2019 EmploymentPct Dist.
in Region
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In Region
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work492,538100.0%$27,246,808100.0%$55,319
Wage and Salary382,95577.8%$19,517,58371.6%$50,966
Farm Proprietors5,8111.2%$165,2150.6%$28,431
Nonfarm Proprietors103,77221.1%$3,075,03711.3%$29,633
Farm8,1581.7%$247,9870.9%$30,398
Nonfarm484,38098.3%$26,998,82199.1%$55,739
Private423,44686.0%$23,208,52985.2%$54,809
  Accommodation, Food Serv.36,577*7.4%*$839,601*3.1%*$22,954*
  Arts, Ent., Recreation9,612*2.0%*$139,260*0.5%*$14,488*
  Construction24,3564.9%$1,733,4996.4%$71,173
  Health Care, Social Serv.42,085*8.5%*$2,636,105*9.7%*$62,638*
  Information5,143*1.0%*$335,961*1.2%*$65,324*
  Manufacturing59,933*12.2%*$4,865,522*17.9%*$81,183*
  Professional, Tech. Serv.24,577*5.0%*$1,727,827*6.3%*$70,303*
  Retail Trade47,951*9.7%*$1,611,759*5.9%*$33,613*
  Trans., Warehousing11,783*2.4%*$553,298*2.0%*$46,957*
  Wholesale Trade14,569*3.0%*$1,528,312*5.6%*$104,902*
  Other Private (not above)125,668*25.5%*$6,194,118*22.7%*$49,290*
Government60,93412.4%$3,790,29213.9%$62,203

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2020UnitsPct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed5,675100.0%100.0%$1,319,571$5,872,297
Single-Family3,43860.6%76.2%$1,069,826$5,209,930
2-Family841.5%2.5%$14,758$83,895
3- and 4-Family460.8%0.8%$9,665$25,965
5+ Family2,10737.1%20.6%$225,322$552,508

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana Economic Development Corporation Business Development Region Central 2

NamePopulation
in 2020
Percent of Region
Carmel101,64311.8%
Crawfordsville16,1511.9%
Fishers97,02011.3%
Frankfort15,7561.8%
Kokomo58,2436.8%
Lafayette71,4848.3%
Logansport17,4542.0%
Noblesville65,8357.7%
West Lafayette51,6056.0%
Westfield46,1455.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph