Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Indiana Economic Development Corporation Business Development Region Central 2

Counties include: Benton, Carroll, Cass, Clinton, Fountain, Hamilton, Howard, Miami, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, Tipton, Warren, White

Largest City: Carmel (2017 population: 92,198)

Population per Square Mile: 160.8

Square Miles: 5,187.5

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)772,663511.9%6,484,125
Today (2017)834,046412.5%6,666,818
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*869,594412.7%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today7.9%1 2.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2016-2017NumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration2,8762 -976
Net International Migration2,8902 11,410
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)3,764216.7%22,545

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2017NumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)52,54036.3%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)149,568217.9%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)95,568211.5%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)208,048424.9%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)209,636425.1%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)118,686414.2%15.4%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017NumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone3,28650.4%0.4%
Asian Alone38,80214.7%2.4%
Black Alone34,33964.1%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone45560.1%0.1%
White741,219288.9%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups15,94541.9%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic783,441393.9%93.0%
Hispanic50,60546.1%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2016 (includes detail not shown below)305,9704100.0%100.0%
Married With Children72,055323.5%19.0%
Married Without Children91,628229.9%30.0%
Single Parents25,18318.2%9.7%
Living Alone79,777326.1%28.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)349,0524100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2016 (includes vacant units)335,7405100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)215,577464.2%61.0%
Renter Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)90,393426.9%27.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 141,153312.7%1,110,866
Public136,885313.1%1,048,879

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2016$48,7171113.0%$43,097
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201753977.9%6,790
Food Stamp Recipients in 201752,96578.1%656,297
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/201746,13179.3%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20169,964312.0%83,063
Births to Teens, 201551788.8%5,876
Deaths, 20156,450610.3%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2017NumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force425,379312.8%3,320,409
Employed412,059312.9%3,203,351
Unemployed13,320411.4%117,058
Annual Unemployment Rate3.1888.6%3.5
June 2018 Unemployment Rate3.3891.7%3.6

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2016 EmploymentPct Dist.
in Region
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In Region
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work466,164100.0%$24,359,692100.0%$52,256
Wage and Salary368,77879.1%$17,281,60370.9%$46,862
Farm Proprietors6,0251.3%$282,2451.2%$46,846
Nonfarm Proprietors91,36119.6%$2,664,50110.9%$29,165
Farm7,9381.7%$360,0601.5%$45,359
Nonfarm458,22698.3%$23,999,63298.5%$52,375
Private398,56385.5%$20,618,76484.6%$51,733
  Accommodation, Food Serv.33,143*7.1%*$685,829*2.8%*$20,693*
  Arts, Ent., Recreation7,453*1.6%*$109,494*0.4%*$14,691*
  Construction22,5494.8%$1,390,3535.7%$61,659
  Health Care, Social Serv.38,911*8.3%*$2,375,970*9.8%*$61,062*
  Information5,677*1.2%*$348,177*1.4%*$61,331*
  Manufacturing56,892*12.2%*$4,424,869*18.2%*$77,777*
  Professional, Tech. Serv.26,196*5.6%*$1,611,763*6.6%*$61,527*
  Retail Trade49,02810.5%$1,486,1846.1%$30,313
  Trans., Warehousing10,006*2.1%*$484,750*2.0%*$48,446*
  Wholesale Trade14,537*3.1%*$1,334,099*5.5%*$91,773*
  Other Private (not above)117,368*25.2%*$5,627,090*23.1%*$47,944*
Government59,66312.8%$3,380,86813.9%$56,666

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed4,513100.0%100.0%$1,180,283$4,583,500
Single-Family3,34274.1%74.2%$1,064,765$4,038,599
2-Family420.9%2.0%$7,368$62,844
3- and 4-Family180.4%0.4%$2,625$13,000
5+ Family1,11124.6%23.4%$105,525$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana Economic Development Corporation Business Development Region Central 2

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of Region
Carmel92,19811.1%
Crawfordsville16,1741.9%
Fishers91,83211.0%
Frankfort15,8271.9%
Kokomo57,8366.9%
Lafayette72,3908.7%
Logansport17,7552.1%
Noblesville61,8827.4%
West Lafayette46,2695.5%
Westfield39,4934.7%
city graph