Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Indiana Economic Development Corporation Region Southwest

Counties include: Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Greene, Knox, Lawrence, Martin, Orange, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Vanderburgh, Warrick

Largest City: Evansville (2016 population: 119,477)

Population per Square Mile: 100.6

Square Miles: 5,726.6

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)573,35968.8%6,484,136
Today (2016)575,94368.7%6,633,053
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*590,16568.6%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today0.5%5 2.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2015-2016NumberRank of 6Percent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-1,4413 -12,135
Net International Migration3936 11,052
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)74363.3%22,358

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2016NumberRank of 6Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)34,83866.0%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)96,603616.8%17.4%
College Age (18 to 24)51,51668.9%10.0%
Young Adult (25 to 44)137,856623.9%25.2%
Older Adult (45 to 64)157,377527.3%26.1%
Seniors (65 and older)97,753517.0%14.9%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016NumberRank of 6Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone1,80760.3%0.4%
Asian Alone5,88061.0%2.2%
Black Alone22,65253.9%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone43140.1%0.1%
White535,875693.0%85.6%
Two or More Race Groups9,29861.6%2.0%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic561,331597.5%93.2%
Hispanic14,61262.5%6.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank of 6Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2015 (includes detail not shown below)226,1025100.0%100.0%
Married With Children43,445719.2%19.2%
Married Without Children75,204533.3%30.0%
Single Parents19,16818.5%9.8%
Living Alone64,314428.4%28.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank of 6Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2016 (estimate)255,5976100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2015 (includes vacant units)253,1576100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)164,387564.9%61.9%
Renter Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)61,715624.4%27.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank of 6Percent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 90,12568.1%1,110,866
Public83,33967.9%1,048,879

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank of 6Percent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2015$41,201298.2%$41,940
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201660358.0%7,519
Food Stamp Recipients in 201654,98167.6%722,928
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/201737,67967.6%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of 6Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20156,86768.2%84,008
Births to Teens, 201554169.2%5,876
Deaths, 20156,20259.9%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2016NumberRank of 6Percent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force291,50968.8%3,326,893
Employed279,09968.8%3,179,806
Unemployed12,41068.4%147,087
Annual Unemployment Rate4.3297.7%4.4
August 2017 Unemployment Rate3.8495.0%4.0

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2015 EmploymentPct Dist.
in Region
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In Region
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work338,380100.0%$16,692,772100.0%$49,331
Wage and Salary275,68781.5%$11,901,71571.3%$43,171
Farm Proprietors6,9292.0%$298,3161.8%$43,053
Nonfarm Proprietors55,76416.5%$1,607,3169.6%$28,824
Farm8,4202.5%$354,8662.1%$42,146
Nonfarm329,96097.5%$16,337,90697.9%$49,515
Private291,06186.0%$14,094,26484.4%$48,424
  Accommodation, Food Serv.22,054*6.5%*$437,556*2.6%*$19,840*
  Arts, Ent., Recreation4,550*1.3%*$85,095*0.5%*$18,702*
  Construction20,6716.1%$1,228,8947.4%$59,450
  Health Care, Social Serv.31,742*9.4%*$1,912,091*11.5%*$60,239*
  Information2,9210.9%$146,1080.9%$50,020
  Manufacturing50,94915.1%$3,763,55322.5%$73,869
  Professional, Tech. Serv.11,659*3.4%*$671,047*4.0%*$57,556*
  Retail Trade34,80810.3%$984,5125.9%$28,284
  Trans., Warehousing7,287*2.2%*$390,447*2.3%*$53,581*
  Wholesale Trade5,115*1.5%*$279,525*1.7%*$54,648*
  Other Private (not above)71,326*21.1%*$2,841,580*17.0%*$39,839*
Government38,89911.5%$2,243,64213.4%$57,679

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2016UnitsPct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed1,288100.0%100.0%$214,478$3,875,847
Single-Family89669.6%75.2%$180,753$3,417,822
2-Family866.7%3.1%$7,900$64,063
3- and 4-Family40.3%0.9%$240$21,320
5+ Family30223.4%20.9%$25,584$372,642

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana Economic Development Corporation Region Southwest

NamePopulation
in 2016
Percent of Region
Bedford13,3412.3%
Boonville6,1871.1%
Evansville119,47720.7%
Huntingburg6,1301.1%
Jasper15,5032.7%
Mount Vernon6,5071.1%
Princeton8,6321.5%
Tell City7,3231.3%
Vincennes17,9243.1%
Washington12,0892.1%
city graph