Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Indiana Economic Development Corporation Business Development Region Central 2

Counties include: Benton, Carroll, Cass, Clinton, Fountain, Hamilton, Howard, Miami, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, Tipton, Warren, White

Largest City: Carmel (2018 population: 93,510)

Population per Square Mile: 162.4

Square Miles: 5,187.5

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)772,656511.9%6,484,061
Today (2018)842,273412.6%6,695,497
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*952,108213.3%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today9.0%1 3.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2017-2018NumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration2,7362 4,044
Net International Migration2,1692 14,959
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)3,383218.2%18,568

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2018NumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)52,11436.2%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)149,882217.8%17.2%
College Age (18 to 24)96,762211.5%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)210,464425.0%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)209,912424.9%25.6%
Seniors (65 and older)123,139414.6%15.8%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2018NumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone3,35050.4%0.4%
Asian Alone39,95014.7%2.5%
Black Alone35,76564.2%9.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone47360.1%0.1%
White746,154288.6%85.1%
Two or More Race Groups16,58142.0%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic790,610393.9%92.9%
Hispanic51,66346.1%7.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2018 (includes detail not shown below)314,0173100.0%100.0%
Married With Children72,243323.0%18.6%
Married Without Children94,864230.2%29.9%
Single Parents25,67118.2%9.5%
Living Alone81,081225.8%28.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank of 9Pct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2018 (estimate)353,1304100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2018 (includes vacant units)345,0185100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)221,355464.2%61.3%
Renter Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units)92,662326.9%27.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2018/2019 Total Reported) 142,763312.8%1,117,590
Public138,449213.1%1,054,903

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2018$53,7331114.0%$47,149
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201847877.9%6,032
Food Stamp Recipients in 201848,28478.0%605,854
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2018/201948,14269.3%514,915

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20179,894312.0%82,170
Births to Teens, 201743888.5%5,152
Deaths, 20176,812610.4%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2018NumberRank of 9Percent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force437,051312.9%3,381,713
Employed423,590213.0%3,265,580
Unemployed13,461411.6%116,133
Annual Unemployment Rate3.1791.2%3.4
December 2019 Unemployment Rate2.5983.3%3.0

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2018 EmploymentPct Dist.
in Region
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In Region
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work484,941100.0%$26,368,608100.0%$54,375
Wage and Salary379,23778.2%$18,948,58371.9%$49,965
Farm Proprietors5,8531.2%$202,4590.8%$34,591
Nonfarm Proprietors99,85120.6%$2,962,45311.2%$29,669
Farm8,5221.8%$304,2081.2%$35,697
Nonfarm476,41998.2%$26,064,40098.8%$54,709
Private416,04585.8%$22,534,16185.5%$54,163
  Accommodation, Food Serv.36,085*7.4%*$779,944*3.0%*$21,614*
  Arts, Ent., Recreation9,272*1.9%*$132,017*0.5%*$14,238*
  Construction23,5374.9%$1,544,9775.9%$65,640
  Health Care, Social Serv.42,114*8.7%*$2,613,509*9.9%*$62,058*
  Information5,330*1.1%*$322,980*1.2%*$60,597*
  Manufacturing59,844*12.3%*$4,810,884*18.2%*$80,390*
  Professional, Tech. Serv.28,029*5.8%*$1,957,536*7.4%*$69,840*
  Retail Trade48,80510.1%$1,553,3205.9%$31,827
  Trans., Warehousing12,324*2.5%*$513,839*1.9%*$41,694*
  Wholesale Trade13,683*2.8%*$1,432,984*5.4%*$104,727*
  Other Private (not above)123,002*25.4%*$6,215,384*23.6%*$50,531*
Government60,37412.4%$3,530,23913.4%$58,473

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2018UnitsPct Dist.
in Region
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed5,446100.0%100.0%$1,379,269$4,879,857
Single-Family3,69967.9%76.4%$1,122,838$4,269,197
2-Family420.8%2.0%$6,212$49,353
3- and 4-Family40.1%0.2%$550$6,163
5+ Family1,70131.2%21.4%$249,669$555,144

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana Economic Development Corporation Business Development Region Central 2

NamePopulation
in 2018
Percent of Region
Carmel93,51011.1%
Crawfordsville16,1141.9%
Fishers93,36211.1%
Frankfort15,8311.9%
Kokomo57,8696.9%
Lafayette72,1688.6%
Logansport17,7282.1%
Noblesville63,1337.5%
West Lafayette48,3085.7%
Westfield41,5284.9%
city graph