IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Create a profile for a custom region

Map

Starke County, Indiana

Formed in 1850 and named after Revolutionary War General John Stark

County Seat: Knox

Largest City: Knox (2014 population: 3,622)

Population per Square Mile: 74.65

Square Miles: 309.10

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)23,363660.4%6,483,797
Today (2014)23,074660.3%6,596,855
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*23,102660.3%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.2%62 1.7%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2013-2014NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-13461 -7,849
Net International Migration-191 10,472
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)0750.0%24,994

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2014NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,327665.8%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)4,0196817.4%17.6%
College Age (18 to 24)1,905658.3%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)5,3156723.0%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)6,6376628.8%26.3%
Seniors (65 and older)3,8716516.8%14.3%
Median Age41.7  Median Age = 37.5

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2014NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone110500.5%0.4%
Asian Alone71730.3%2.0%
Black Alone103730.4%9.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone0900.0%0.1%
White22,5176697.6%86.1%
Two or More Race Groups273601.2%1.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic22,2806796.6%93.4%
Hispanic794503.4%6.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2013 (Includes detail not shown below)8,96465100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,6026917.9%19.8%
Married Without Children3,2176435.9%30.1%
Single Parents813619.1%9.8%
Living Alone2,2696525.3%27.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2014 (estimate)10,99964100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2013 (includes vacant units)10,95364100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
7,2746366.4%62.0%
Median Value (2013)$96,90064  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,6907315.4%26.6%
Median Rent (2013)$47256  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2014/2015 Total Reported) 3,734660.3%1,130,285
Public3,663650.4%1,045,779
Adults (25+ in 2013 ACS)15,843660.4%4,258,878
with High School diploma or higher82.2%84 87.2%
with B.A. or higher degree12.3%75 23.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2013$30,1768878.1%38,622
Median Household Income in 201339,5528583.3%$47,508
Poverty Rate in 201319.4%11122.8%15.8%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1828.4%11129.7%21.9%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201342500.4%11,711
Food Stamp Recipients in 20134,262460.5%922,273
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20152,066600.4%513,791

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2013252690.3%83,115
Births to Teens, 201322680.3%6,810
Deaths, 2013273610.5%60,445

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2014NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force10,246670.3%3,230,540
Employed9,485690.3%3,035,581
Unemployed761600.4%194,959
Annual Unemployment Rate7.412123.3%6.0
July 2015 Unemployment Rate5.811120.8%4.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2013 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work6,390100.0%$246,218100.0%$38,532
Wage and Salary4,78174.8%$142,03657.7%$29,708
Farm Proprietors5338.3%$34,68614.1%$65,077
Nonfarm Proprietors1,07616.8%$28,16011.4%$26,171
Farm64810.1%$38,64115.7%$59,631
Nonfarm5,74289.9%$207,57784.3%$36,151
Private4,61972.3%$158,03864.2%$34,215
  Accommodation, Food Serv.5518.6%$8,1223.3%$14,740
  Arts, Ent., Recreation430.7%$6500.3%$15,116
  Construction2523.9%$7,4673.0%$29,631
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information711.1%$2,0490.8%$28,859
  Manufacturing95014.9%$54,55922.2%$57,431
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1302.0%$3,0361.2%$23,354
  Retail Trade74211.6%$19,0767.7%$25,709
  Trans., Warehousing2253.5%$6,3562.6%$28,249
  Wholesale Trade1522.4%$8,3043.4%$54,632
  Other Private (not above)902*14.1%*$26,339*10.7%*$29,201*
Government1,12317.6%$49,53920.1%$44,113

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2014UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed36100.0%100.0%$6,861$3,222,176
Single-Family36100.0%68.1%$6,861$2,748,532
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$40,304
3- and 4-Family00.0%1.1%$0$18,185
5+ Family00.0%28.7%$0$415,155

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Starke County

NamePopulation
in 2014
Percent of County
Hamlet7783.4%
Knox3,62215.7%
North Judson1,7537.6%
city graph