Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premiere source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Starke County, Indiana

Formed in 1850 and named after Revolutionary War General John Stark

County Seat: Knox

Largest City: Knox (2016 population: 3,597)

Population per Square Mile: 74.44

Square Miles: 309.10

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)23,363660.4%6,484,136
Today (2016)23,009660.3%6,633,053
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*23,102660.3%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.5%49 2.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2015-2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration1059 -12,135
Net International Migration269 11,052
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-3481-0.2%22,358

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2015NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,277665.6%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)3,9616817.3%17.5%
College Age (18 to 24)1,855668.1%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)5,2766623.0%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)6,6196628.8%26.2%
Seniors (65 and older)3,9706517.3%14.6%
Median Age42.1  Median Age = 37.5

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2015NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone111510.5%0.4%
Asian Alone67740.3%2.1%
Black Alone97790.4%9.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone0920.0%0.1%
White22,4186797.6%85.8%
Two or More Race Groups265621.2%1.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic22,1626796.5%93.3%
Hispanic796523.5%6.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2015 (Includes detail not shown below)8,78967100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,6576818.9%19.2%
Married Without Children2,9876934.0%30.0%
Single Parents648707.4%9.8%
Living Alone2,2436725.5%28.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2016 (estimate)11,01964100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2015 (includes vacant units)10,93264100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
7,1236365.2%61.9%
Median Value (2015)$96,90063  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,6667415.2%27.8%
Median Rent (2015)$47754  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 3,629660.3%1,110,866
Public3,541660.3%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2015 ACS)15,800660.4%4,316,273
with High School diploma or higher82.3%88 87.8%
with B.A. or higher degree11.6%79 24.1%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2015$30,6939173.2%41,940
Median Household Income in 201548,1065395.2%$50,510
Poverty Rate in 201514.8%25102.8%14.4%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1823.0%24112.7%20.4%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201627530.4%7,519
Food Stamp Recipients in 20163,293460.5%722,928
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20171,898610.4%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2015263660.3%84,008
Births to Teens, 201519690.3%5,876
Deaths, 2015278630.4%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force10,881660.3%3,326,893
Employed10,291660.3%3,179,806
Unemployed590570.4%147,087
Annual Unemployment Rate5.412122.7%4.4
April 2017 Unemployment Rate3.312122.2%2.7

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2015 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work7,016100.0%$242,978100.0%$34,632
Wage and Salary4,95470.6%$151,65362.4%$30,612
Farm Proprietors4386.2%$11,5404.7%$26,347
Nonfarm Proprietors1,62423.1%$36,36615.0%$22,393
Farm4997.1%$13,6545.6%$27,363
Nonfarm6,51792.9%$229,32494.4%$35,189
Private5,42077.3%$181,01374.5%$33,397
  Accommodation, Food Serv.5698.1%$8,6853.6%$15,264
  Arts, Ent., Recreation620.9%$6430.3%$10,371
  Construction3214.6%$15,6166.4%$48,648
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information580.8%$2,3321.0%$40,207
  Manufacturing93313.3%$50,79320.9%$54,441
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1572.2%$4,2701.8%$27,197
  Retail Trade79911.4%$19,6108.1%$24,543
  Trans., WarehousingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Wholesale Trade1241.8%$6,0732.5%$48,976
  Other Private (not above)1,336*19.0%*$35,027*14.4%*$26,218*
Government1,09715.6%$48,31119.9%$44,039

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2015UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed38100.0%100.0%$7,221$3,737,044
Single-Family38100.0%68.4%$7,221$2,929,210
2-Family00.0%2.8%0$54,124
3- and 4-Family00.0%1.6%$0$31,656
5+ Family00.0%27.2%$0$722,054

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Starke County

NamePopulation
in 2016
Percent of County
Hamlet7693.3%
Knox3,59715.6%
North Judson1,7397.6%
city graph