IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Starke County, Indiana

Formed in 1850 and named after Revolutionary War General John Stark

County Seat: Knox

Largest City: Knox (2014 population: 3,622)

Population per Square Mile: 74.65

Square Miles: 309.10

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)23,363660.4%6,483,797
Today (2014)23,074660.3%6,596,855
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*23,102660.3%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.2%62 1.7%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2013-2014NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-13461 -7,506
Net International Migration-191 12,513
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)0750.0%24,062

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2014NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,327665.8%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)4,0196817.4%17.6%
College Age (18 to 24)1,905658.3%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)5,3156723.0%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)6,6376628.8%26.3%
Seniors (65 and older)3,8716516.8%14.3%
Median Age41.7  Median Age = 37.5

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2014NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone110500.5%0.4%
Asian Alone71730.3%2.0%
Black Alone103730.4%9.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone0900.0%0.1%
White22,5176697.6%86.1%
Two or More Race Groups273601.2%1.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic22,2806796.6%93.4%
Hispanic794503.4%6.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2014 (Includes detail not shown below)9,00965100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,6726818.6%19.4%
Married Without Children3,1506735.0%30.1%
Single Parents832619.2%9.9%
Living Alone2,2906625.4%27.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2014 (estimate)10,99964100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2014 (includes vacant units)10,97164100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
7,2286365.9%61.6%
Median Value (2014)$96,40063  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,7817116.2%27.1%
Median Rent (2014)$47260  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2014/2015 Total Reported) 3,734660.3%1,130,285
Public3,663650.4%1,045,779
Adults (25+ in 2014 ACS)15,753660.4%4,287,819
with High School diploma or higher82.5%81 87.6%
with B.A. or higher degree11.2%81 23.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2014$30,3548976.7%39,578
Median Household Income in 201443,7407488.6%$49,384
Poverty Rate in 201415.5%28102.0%15.2%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1823.6%24111.3%21.2%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201426590.3%9,498
Food Stamp Recipients in 20143,913480.4%878,155
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20142,166600.4%514,128

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2013252690.3%83,115
Births to Teens, 201322680.3%6,810
Deaths, 2013273610.5%60,445

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2014NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force10,246670.3%3,230,540
Employed9,485690.3%3,035,581
Unemployed761600.4%194,959
Annual Unemployment Rate7.412123.3%6.0
December 2015 Unemployment Rate6.46139.1%4.6

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2014 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work6,228100.0%$249,006100.0%$39,982
Wage and Salary4,73376.0%$144,09057.9%$30,444
Farm Proprietors4467.2%$39,71015.9%$89,036
Nonfarm Proprietors1,04916.8%$23,8739.6%$22,758
Farm5138.2%$42,23017.0%$82,320
Nonfarm5,71591.8%$206,77683.0%$36,181
Private4,59973.8%$158,78463.8%$34,526
  Accommodation, Food Serv.5589.0%$8,4573.4%$15,156
  Arts, Ent., Recreation450.7%$7600.3%$16,889
  Construction2484.0%$7,5633.0%$30,496
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information711.1%$2,1590.9%$30,408
  Manufacturing89414.4%$52,30121.0%$58,502
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1211.9%$3,0391.2%$25,116
  Retail Trade72611.7%$19,5237.8%$26,891
  Trans., Warehousing2213.5%$6,3692.6%$28,819
  Wholesale Trade1682.7%$10,3334.1%$61,506
  Other Private (not above)965*15.5%*$26,739*10.7%*$27,709*
Government1,11617.9%$47,99219.3%$43,004

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2014UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed36100.0%100.0%$6,861$3,222,176
Single-Family36100.0%68.1%$6,861$2,748,532
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$40,304
3- and 4-Family00.0%1.1%$0$18,185
5+ Family00.0%28.7%$0$415,155

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Starke County

NamePopulation
in 2014
Percent of County
Hamlet7783.4%
Knox3,62215.7%
North Judson1,7537.6%
city graph