Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Starke County, Indiana

Formed in 1850 and named after Revolutionary War General John Stark

County Seat: Knox

Largest City: Knox (2017 population: 3,549)

Population per Square Mile: 74.06

Square Miles: 309.10

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)23,362660.4%6,484,125
Today (2017)22,893660.3%6,660,082
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*23,102660.3%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-2.0%59 2.7%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2016-2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-7155 -1,639
Net International Migration-282 9,067
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-2582-0.1%19,482

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2017NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,348665.9%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)3,8676716.9%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)1,719677.5%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)5,2996623.1%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)6,5316628.5%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)4,1296518.0%15.4%
Median Age42.0  Median Age = 37.7

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone113530.5%0.4%
Asian Alone56770.2%2.4%
Black Alone101760.4%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone0910.0%0.1%
White22,3426697.6%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups281631.2%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic22,0156796.2%93.0%
Hispanic878503.8%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2017 (Includes detail not shown below)8,79267100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,6416818.7%18.8%
Married Without Children3,0236934.4%30.0%
Single Parents584706.6%9.6%
Living Alone2,2166725.2%28.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)11,14964100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2017 (includes vacant units)11,08864100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
7,0506563.6%61.2%
Median Value (2017)$101,60061  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,7427315.7%27.7%
Median Rent (2017)$47370  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2017/2018 Total Reported) 3,592660.3%1,116,556
Public3,476660.3%1,053,373
Adults (25+ in 2017 ACS)15,788660.4%4,369,451
with High School diploma or higher83.1%84 88.3%
with B.A. or higher degree11.4%83 25.3%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2017$34,0148875.3%45,150
Median Household Income in 201746,9407786.7%$54,134
Poverty Rate in 201717.1%10128.6%13.3%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1824.1%9135.4%17.8%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201827480.4%6,032
Food Stamp Recipients in 20182,882390.5%605,854
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2017/20181,992610.4%522,888

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2016279650.3%83,063
Births to Teens, 201621620.4%5,294
Deaths, 2016258640.4%63,492

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force10,449670.3%3,336,655
Employed9,990670.3%3,218,115
Unemployed459580.4%118,540
Annual Unemployment Rate4.47122.2%3.6
January 2019 Unemployment Rate5.56134.1%4.1

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2017 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work7,190100.0%$257,516100.0%$35,816
Wage and Salary4,97369.2%$156,53160.8%$31,476
Farm Proprietors4336.0%$18,5987.2%$42,952
Nonfarm Proprietors1,78424.8%$36,63614.2%$20,536
Farm5057.0%$20,7228.0%$41,034
Nonfarm6,68593.0%$236,79492.0%$35,422
Private5,57777.6%$190,53574.0%$34,164
  Accommodation, Food Serv.6008.3%$9,9393.9%$16,565
  Arts, Ent., Recreation711.0%$7400.3%$10,423
  Construction3605.0%$14,4255.6%$40,069
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information470.7%$2,8471.1%$60,574
  Manufacturing77710.8%$44,91317.4%$57,803
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1632.3%$4,2941.7%$26,344
  Retail Trade84111.7%$20,7428.1%$24,663
  Trans., WarehousingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Wholesale Trade1161.6%$5,6632.2%$48,819
  Other Private (not above)1,597*22.2%*$45,991*17.9%*$28,798*
Government1,10815.4%$46,25918.0%$41,750

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed50100.0%100.0%$10,368$4,583,500
Single-Family50100.0%74.2%$10,368$4,038,599
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$62,844
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$13,000
5+ Family00.0%23.4%$0$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Starke County

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of County
Hamlet7643.3%
Knox3,54915.5%
North Judson1,7157.5%
city graph