Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Starke County, Indiana

Formed in 1850 and named after Revolutionary War General John Stark

County Seat: Knox

Largest City: Knox (2017 population: 3,549)

Population per Square Mile: 74.06

Square Miles: 309.10

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)23,362660.4%6,484,192
Today (2017)22,893660.3%6,666,818
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*23,102660.3%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-2.0%59 2.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2016-2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-7155 -976
Net International Migration-282 11,410
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-2582-0.1%22,545

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2017NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,348665.9%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)3,8676716.9%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)1,719677.5%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)5,2996623.1%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)6,5316628.5%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)4,1296518.0%15.4%
Median Age42.0  Median Age = 37.7

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone113530.5%0.4%
Asian Alone56770.2%2.4%
Black Alone101760.4%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone0910.0%0.1%
White22,3426697.6%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups281631.2%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic22,0156796.2%93.0%
Hispanic878503.8%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2016 (Includes detail not shown below)8,72766100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,5956718.3%19.0%
Married Without Children2,9356933.6%30.0%
Single Parents650707.4%9.7%
Living Alone2,1836725.0%28.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)11,14964100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2016 (includes vacant units)10,98264100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
7,0816464.5%61.0%
Median Value (2016)$99,10061  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,6467315.0%27.8%
Median Rent (2016)$44777  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 3,629660.3%1,110,866
Public3,541660.3%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2016 ACS)15,848660.4%4,339,687
with High School diploma or higher82.9%85 88.1%
with B.A. or higher degree11.6%82 24.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2016$31,9679174.2%43,097
Median Household Income in 201646,6027489.1%$52,289
Poverty Rate in 201616.1%19115.0%14.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1823.7%15124.1%19.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201727550.4%6,790
Food Stamp Recipients in 20173,053420.5%656,297
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20171,898610.4%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2016279650.3%83,063
Births to Teens, 201519690.3%5,876
Deaths, 2015278630.4%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force10,449670.3%3,320,409
Employed9,990670.3%3,203,351
Unemployed459580.4%117,058
Annual Unemployment Rate4.47125.7%3.5
May 2018 Unemployment Rate3.810118.7%3.2

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2016 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work7,191100.0%$261,983100.0%$36,432
Wage and Salary5,14571.5%$156,18459.6%$30,356
Farm Proprietors4396.1%$23,6389.0%$53,845
Nonfarm Proprietors1,60722.3%$35,70013.6%$22,215
Farm5017.0%$25,6879.8%$51,271
Nonfarm6,69093.0%$236,29690.2%$35,321
Private5,56777.4%$188,29171.9%$33,823
  Accommodation, Food Serv.5738.0%$9,3133.6%$16,253
  Arts, Ent., Recreation680.9%$6750.3%$9,926
  Construction3194.4%$16,1756.2%$50,705
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information520.7%$2,4640.9%$47,385
  Manufacturing91112.7%$49,87019.0%$54,742
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1522.1%$4,2071.6%$27,678
  Retail Trade83011.5%$20,5607.8%$24,771
  Trans., WarehousingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Wholesale Trade1221.7%$5,5492.1%$45,484
  Other Private (not above)1,484*20.6%*$41,842*16.0%*$28,195*
Government1,12315.6%$48,00518.3%$42,747

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed50100.0%100.0%$10,368$4,583,500
Single-Family50100.0%74.2%$10,368$4,038,599
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$62,844
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$13,000
5+ Family00.0%23.4%$0$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Starke County

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of County
Hamlet7643.3%
Knox3,54915.5%
North Judson1,7157.5%
city graph