IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Create a profile for a custom region

Logo

Starke County, Indiana

Formed in 1850 and named after Revolutionary War General John Stark

County Seat: Knox

Largest City: Knox (2013 population: 3,660)

Population per Square Mile: 75.05

Square Miles: 309.10

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)23,363660.4%6,483,797
Today (2013)23,197660.4%6,570,902
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*23,102660.3%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-0.7%51 1.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2012-2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-1129 -1,179
Net International Migration274 9,404
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-277-0.0%25,992

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2013NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,304675.6%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)4,1096717.7%17.7%
College Age (18 to 24)1,959648.4%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)5,3156722.9%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)6,6806728.8%26.4%
Seniors (65 and older)3,8306516.5%13.9%
Median Age41.5  Median Age = 37.4

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2013NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone109490.5%0.4%
Asian Alone76700.3%1.9%
Black Alone111690.5%9.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone0920.0%0.1%
White22,6556697.7%86.3%
Two or More Race Groups246611.1%1.8%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic22,4176796.6%93.6%
Hispanic780493.4%6.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2012 (Includes detail not shown below)9,04065100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,6626818.4%20.2%
Married Without Children3,1816535.2%30.1%
Single Parents9465610.5%9.8%
Living Alone2,1746824.0%27.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2013 (estimate)10,94964100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2012 (includes vacant units)10,95664100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
7,2216365.9%62.6%
Median Value (2012)$98,00059  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,8197016.6%26.1%
Median Rent (2012)$47551  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2012/2013 Total Reported) 3,851660.3%1,115,499
Public3,792650.4%1,039,411
Adults (25+ in 2012 ACS)15,802660.4%4,229,138
with High School diploma or higher81%84 87%
with B.A. or higher degree11.7%76 23%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2012$29,2649076.8%38,119
Median Household Income in 201241,7007288.8%$46,954
Poverty Rate in 201216.5%24106.5%15.5%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1825.9%17117.2%22.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201342500.4%11,711
Food Stamp Recipients in 20134,262460.5%922,273
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20132,212560.4%509,427

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2012280640.3%83,250
Births to Teens, 201234550.5%7,431
Deaths, 2012251650.4%59,168

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force10,408670.3%3,179,935
Employed9,463680.3%2,940,897
Unemployed945590.4%239,038
Annual Unemployment Rate9.111121.3%7.5
September 2014 Unemployment Rate5.912115.7%5.1

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Earnings by Industry, 2012 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
IMPORTANT: The BEA is no longer producing employment by industry for counties. For more information on the loss of data due to
sequestration, go to http://www.bea.gov/about/pdf/bea_fy2013_budget_impact.pdf.
Total by place of work$214,089100.0%
Wage and Salary$134,95163.0%
Farm Proprietors$15,2617.1%
Nonfarm Proprietors$26,51312.4%
Farm$18,3468.6%
Nonfarm$195,74391.4%
Private$148,96169.6%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$8,1793.8%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$6920.3%
  Construction$5,8782.7%
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information$1,7990.8%
  Manufacturing$50,71923.7%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$3,3001.5%
  Retail Trade$18,5728.7%
  Trans., Warehousing$6,3853.0%
  Wholesale Trade$8,3553.9%
  Other Private (not above)$25,250*11.8%*
Government$46,78221.9%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2013UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed37100.0%100.0%$6,559$3,065,788
Single-Family37100.0%67.3%$6,559$2,631,508
2-Family00.0%2.2%0$38,302
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$13,598
5+ Family00.0%29.6%$0$382,380

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Starke County

NamePopulation
in 2013
Percent of County
Hamlet7883.4%
Knox3,66015.8%
North Judson1,7647.6%
city graph