Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Starke County, Indiana

Formed in 1850 and named after Revolutionary War General John Stark

County Seat: Knox

Largest City: Knox (2018 population: 3,535)

Population per Square Mile: 74.20

Square Miles: 309.10

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)23,362660.4%6,484,192
Today (2018)22,935660.3%6,691,878
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*23,102660.3%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.8%58 3.2%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2017-2018NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration1639 3,555
Net International Migration-181 9,227
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-2376-0.1%19,211

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2018NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,346665.9%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)3,8836616.9%17.2%
College Age (18 to 24)1,716677.5%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)5,2806623.0%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)6,4446628.1%25.6%
Seniors (65 and older)4,2666518.6%15.8%
Median Age41.9  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2018NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone112530.5%0.4%
Asian Alone53800.2%2.5%
Black Alone101800.4%9.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone0910.0%0.1%
White22,3956597.6%85.1%
Two or More Race Groups274661.2%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic22,0326796.1%92.9%
Hispanic903483.9%7.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2017 (Includes detail not shown below)8,79267100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,6416818.7%18.8%
Married Without Children3,0236934.4%30.0%
Single Parents584706.6%9.6%
Living Alone2,2166725.2%28.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2018 (estimate)11,19064100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2017 (includes vacant units)11,08864100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
7,0506563.6%61.2%
Median Value (2017)$101,60061  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,7427315.7%27.7%
Median Rent (2017)$47370  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2018/2019 Total Reported) 3,479660.3%1,117,590
Public3,350660.3%1,054,903
Adults (25+ in 2017 ACS)15,788660.4%4,369,451
with High School diploma or higher83.1%84 88.3%
with B.A. or higher degree11.4%83 25.3%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2018$35,3478875.0%47,149
Median Household Income in 201746,9407786.7%$54,134
Poverty Rate in 201717.1%10128.6%13.3%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1824.1%9135.4%17.8%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201827480.4%6,032
Food Stamp Recipients in 20182,882390.5%605,854
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2018/20191,880620.4%514,915

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017264670.3%82,170
Births to Teens, 201716680.3%5,152
Deaths, 2017270650.4%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2018NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force10,484670.3%3,381,713
Employed10,030670.3%3,265,580
Unemployed454580.4%116,133
Annual Unemployment Rate4.310126.5%3.4
September 2019 Unemployment Rate3.64128.6%2.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2018 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work7,290100.0%$265,972100.0%$36,484
Wage and Salary5,00168.6%$166,20962.5%$33,235
Farm Proprietors4255.8%$13,9085.2%$32,725
Nonfarm Proprietors1,86425.6%$39,81515.0%$21,360
Farm5117.0%$16,6046.2%$32,493
Nonfarm6,77993.0%$249,36893.8%$36,785
Private5,67777.9%$201,69175.8%$35,528
  Accommodation, Food Serv.6649.1%$11,7484.4%$17,693
  Arts, Ent., Recreation751.0%$6850.3%$9,133
  Construction3725.1%$14,9915.6%$40,298
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information500.7%$2,8411.1%$56,820
  Manufacturing83311.4%$48,27718.2%$57,956
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1612.2%$4,2751.6%$26,553
  Retail Trade83611.5%$21,9958.3%$26,310
  Trans., WarehousingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Wholesale Trade1141.6%$5,7752.2%$50,658
  Other Private (not above)1,589*21.8%*$49,389*18.6%*$31,082*
Government1,10215.1%$47,67717.9%$43,264

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2018UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed40100.0%100.0%$8,223$4,879,857
Single-Family40100.0%76.4%$8,223$4,269,197
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$49,353
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.2%$0$6,163
5+ Family00.0%21.4%$0$555,144

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Starke County

NamePopulation
in 2018
Percent of County
Hamlet7623.3%
Knox3,53515.4%
North Judson1,7107.5%
city graph