Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Rush County, Indiana

Named for Revolutionary War physician Dr. Benjamin Rush, the county was organized in 1822

County Seat: Rushville

Largest City: Rushville (2020 population: 6,058)

Population per Square Mile: 40.80

Square Miles: 408.10

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)17,391760.3%6,484,050
Today (2020)16,649770.2%6,785,644
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*15,680780.2%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-4.3%80 4.7%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2019-2020NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration4830 14,280
Net International Migration662 4,756
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-1154-1.6%692

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2020NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)956785.7%6.1%
School Age (5 to 17)2,7737616.7%17.0%
College Age (18 to 24)1,272777.6%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)3,8467723.1%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)4,5987727.6%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)3,2048019.2%16.5%
Median Age42.2  Median Age = 38.0

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2020NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone75730.5%0.4%
Asian Alone69750.4%2.7%
Black Alone176691.1%10.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone6690.0%0.1%
White16,1097796.8%84.5%
Two or More Race Groups214751.3%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic16,3557798.2%92.6%
Hispanic294791.8%7.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2019 (Includes detail not shown below)6,66777100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,2317618.5%18.5%
Married Without Children2,2818034.2%29.7%
Single Parents586718.8%9.3%
Living Alone1,6187824.3%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2020 (estimate)7,52179100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2019 (includes vacant units)7,48280100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,7588163.6%61.5%
Median Value (2019)$112,60060  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,9096925.5%27.5%
Median Rent (2019)$52449  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2020/2021 Total Reported) 2,245770.2%1,112,460
Public2,153790.2%1,033,286
Adults (25+ in 2019 ACS)11,516780.3%4,430,493
with High School diploma or higher87.4%64 88.8%
with B.A. or higher degree13.9%71 26.5%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2020$49,8892296.1%51,926
Median Household Income in 201954,3715394.4%$57,617
Poverty Rate in 201911.0%4492.4%11.9%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1815.1%42100.0%15.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20219860.1%6,453
Food Stamp Recipients in 20211,379770.2%636,675
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/20201,195750.2%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2019201750.2%80,859
Births to Teens, 201719630.4%5,152
Deaths, 2019201770.3%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2020NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force8,738740.3%3,319,010
Employed8,191740.3%3,082,982
Unemployed547770.2%236,028
Annual Unemployment Rate6.35388.7%7.1
November 2021 Unemployment Rate1.81138.5%1.3

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2020 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work7,166100.0%$367,503100.0%$51,284
Wage and Salary4,95969.2%$215,48958.6%$43,454
Farm Proprietors5137.2%$41,47811.3%$80,854
Nonfarm Proprietors1,69423.6%$51,51114.0%$30,408
Farm6278.7%$45,65812.4%$72,820
Nonfarm6,53991.3%$321,84587.6%$49,219
Private5,43275.8%$258,35270.3%$47,561
  Accommodation, Food Serv.3755.2%$7,2372.0%$19,299
  Arts, Ent., Recreation520.7%$6450.2%$12,404
  Construction5497.7%$30,2288.2%$55,060
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information771.1%$5,2861.4%$68,649
  Manufacturing1,01414.2%$70,15819.1%$69,189
  Professional, Tech. Serv.2363.3%$10,4622.8%$44,331
  Retail Trade73110.2%$22,4316.1%$30,685
  Trans., Warehousing3975.5%$24,8836.8%$62,678
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)1,197*16.7%*$42,876*11.7%*$35,820*
Government1,10715.4%$63,49317.3%$57,356

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2020UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed14100.0%100.0%$4,416$5,872,297
Single-Family14100.0%76.2%$4,416$5,209,930
2-Family00.0%2.5%0$83,895
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.8%$0$25,965
5+ Family00.0%20.6%$0$552,508

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Rush County

NamePopulation
in 2020
Percent of County
Carthage8905.3%
Glenwood1641.0%*
Rushville6,05836.4%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph