IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Pulaski County, Indiana

Named for Revolutionary War hero Casmir Pulaski and organized in 1839

County Seat: Winamac

Largest City: Winamac (2015 population: 2,402)

Population per Square Mile: 29.73

Square Miles: 433.60

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)13,402830.2%6,484,192
Today (2015)12,889830.2%6,619,680
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*13,053830.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-3.8%89 2.1%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2014-2015NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-10648 -14,881
Net International Migration269 12,574
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)8720.0%25,260

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2014NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)706825.4%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)2,2518317.4%17.6%
College Age (18 to 24)1,020837.9%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)2,9158222.5%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)3,7628329.0%26.3%
Seniors (65 and older)2,3138517.8%14.3%
Median Age42.5  Median Age = 37.5

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2014NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone57730.4%0.4%
Asian Alone31860.2%2.0%
Black Alone121700.9%9.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone3770.0%0.1%
White12,6078397.2%86.1%
Two or More Race Groups148811.1%1.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic12,5918397.1%93.4%
Hispanic376722.9%6.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2014 (Includes detail not shown below)5,13484100.0%100.0%
Married With Children9698118.9%19.4%
Married Without Children1,9378437.7%30.1%
Single Parents358857.0%9.9%
Living Alone1,3368426.0%27.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2015 (estimate)6,03982100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2014 (includes vacant units)6,05682100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
3,9768565.7%61.6%
Median Value (2014)$92,30067  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,1588219.1%27.1%
Median Rent (2014)$43578  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2014/2015 Total Reported) 2,155820.2%1,130,285
Public2,155820.2%1,045,779
Adults (25+ in 2014 ACS)9,028830.2%4,287,819
with High School diploma or higher84.8%69 87.6%
with B.A. or higher degree12%78 23.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2014$38,4883397.2%39,578
Median Household Income in 201443,7707388.6%$49,384
Poverty Rate in 201414.2%4193.4%15.2%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1821.7%32102.4%21.2%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20159900.1%8,338
Food Stamp Recipients in 20151,523800.2%810,606
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2014979830.2%514,128

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2014146810.2%84,080
Births to Teens, 201414760.2%6,277
Deaths, 2014131840.2%60,798

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2015NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force6,293830.2%3,265,761
Employed6,010830.2%3,109,217
Unemployed283850.2%156,544
Annual Unemployment Rate4.55093.8%4.8
April 2016 Unemployment Rate5.128106.3%4.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2014 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work6,538100.0%$286,965100.0%$43,892
Wage and Salary4,67171.4%$179,94962.7%$38,525
Farm Proprietors4697.2%$38,49713.4%$82,083
Nonfarm Proprietors1,39821.4%$21,6177.5%$15,463
Farm66810.2%$50,46117.6%$75,540
Nonfarm5,87089.8%$236,50482.4%$40,290
Private4,78073.1%$184,97964.5%$38,699
  Accommodation, Food Serv.1943.0%$2,3680.8%$12,206
  Arts, Ent., Recreation540.8%$2820.1%$5,222
  Construction2954.5%$9,9413.5%$33,698
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing1,35120.7%$81,29428.3%$60,173
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1562.4%$5,1671.8%$33,122
  Retail Trade6149.4%$14,7445.1%$24,013
  Trans., Warehousing2614.0%$9,3093.2%$35,667
  Wholesale Trade2804.3%$15,9945.6%$57,121
  Other Private (not above)383*5.9%*$10,618*3.7%*$27,723*
Government1,09016.7%$51,52518.0%$47,271

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2015UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed15100.0%100.0%$2,178$3,737,044
Single-Family15100.0%68.4%$2,178$2,929,210
2-Family00.0%2.8%0$54,124
3- and 4-Family00.0%1.6%$0$31,656
5+ Family00.0%27.2%$0$722,054

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Pulaski County

NamePopulation
in 2015
Percent of County
Francesville8376.5%
Medaryville5924.6%
Monterey2101.6%
Winamac2,40218.6%
city graph