Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Pulaski County, Indiana

Named for Revolutionary War hero Casmir Pulaski and organized in 1839

County Seat: Winamac

Largest City: Winamac (2017 population: 2,332)

Population per Square Mile: 28.91

Square Miles: 433.60

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)13,388830.2%6,484,192
Today (2017)12,534830.2%6,666,818
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*13,053830.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-6.4%92 2.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2016-2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-7457 -976
Net International Migration460 11,410
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-774-0.0%22,545

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2017NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)675845.4%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)2,1088316.8%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)950837.6%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)2,8338322.6%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)3,5658428.4%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)2,4038519.2%15.4%
Median Age43.0  Median Age = 37.7

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone61730.5%0.4%
Asian Alone31870.2%2.4%
Black Alone108750.9%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone3780.0%0.1%
White12,1818397.2%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups150831.2%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic12,1658497.1%93.0%
Hispanic369732.9%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2016 (Includes detail not shown below)5,17484100.0%100.0%
Married With Children9688218.7%19.0%
Married Without Children1,7908534.6%30.0%
Single Parents399847.7%9.7%
Living Alone1,4308227.6%28.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)6,11182100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2016 (includes vacant units)6,04482100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
3,9248464.9%61.0%
Median Value (2016)$92,00072  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,2508320.7%27.8%
Median Rent (2016)$44777  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 2,078820.2%1,110,866
Public2,078820.2%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2016 ACS)8,932830.2%4,339,687
with High School diploma or higher87.1%54 88.1%
with B.A. or higher degree10.7%87 24.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2016$41,3092695.9%43,097
Median Household Income in 201647,2436690.3%$52,289
Poverty Rate in 201611.5%5582.1%14.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1819.4%40101.6%19.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201710860.2%6,790
Food Stamp Recipients in 20171,201820.2%656,297
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/2017974820.2%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2016131840.2%83,063
Births to Teens, 2015N/AN/AN/AN/A
Deaths, 2015162830.3%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force6,357840.2%3,320,409
Employed6,135840.2%3,203,351
Unemployed222830.2%117,058
Annual Unemployment Rate3.545100.0%3.5
May 2018 Unemployment Rate3.05393.8%3.2

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2016 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work6,324100.0%$292,180100.0%$46,202
Wage and Salary4,66173.7%$190,12665.1%$40,791
Farm Proprietors4627.3%$31,89710.9%$69,041
Nonfarm Proprietors1,20119.0%$19,0466.5%$15,858
Farm64410.2%$41,71014.3%$64,767
Nonfarm5,68089.8%$250,47085.7%$44,097
Private4,56172.1%$192,84166.0%$42,280
  Accommodation, Food Serv.2003.2%$2,5190.9%$12,595
  Arts, Ent., Recreation671.1%$3400.1%$5,075
  Construction2724.3%$10,9623.8%$40,301
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing1,39922.1%$89,70130.7%$64,118
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1532.4%$4,9861.7%$32,588
  Retail Trade5889.3%$14,1274.8%$24,026
  Trans., Warehousing2233.5%$6,9202.4%$31,031
  Wholesale Trade2473.9%$14,9305.1%$60,445
  Other Private (not above)341*5.4%*$12,833*4.4%*$37,633*
Government1,11917.7%$57,62919.7%$51,500

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed11100.0%100.0%$1,394$4,583,500
Single-Family11100.0%74.2%$1,394$4,038,599
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$62,844
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$13,000
5+ Family00.0%23.4%$0$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Pulaski County

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of County
Francesville8086.4%
Medaryville5734.6%
Monterey2041.6%
Winamac2,33218.6%
city graph