Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

Notice to Users
Maintenance is scheduled for Monday morning, October 26th. This upgrade should not affect any of your work on this site.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Pulaski County, Indiana

Named for Revolutionary War hero Casmir Pulaski and organized in 1839

County Seat: Winamac

Largest City: Winamac (2019 population: 2,292)

Population per Square Mile: 28.49

Square Miles: 433.60

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)13,382830.2%6,484,192
Today (2019)12,353840.2%6,732,219
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*12,543850.2%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-7.7%91 3.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2018-2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-14170 3,997
Net International Migration1452 14,379
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-1371-0.1%18,536

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2019NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)650835.3%6.2%
School Age (5 to 17)2,0878216.9%17.1%
College Age (18 to 24)920837.4%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)2,7998422.7%25.5%
Older Adult (45 to 64)3,4168427.7%25.2%
Seniors (65 and older)2,4818520.1%16.1%
Median Age43.0  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2019NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone57810.5%0.4%
Asian Alone86690.7%2.6%
Black Alone120751.0%9.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone3820.0%0.1%
White11,9278496.6%84.8%
Two or More Race Groups160831.3%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic11,9648496.9%92.7%
Hispanic389723.1%7.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2018 (Includes detail not shown below)5,20084100.0%100.0%
Married With Children8948417.2%18.6%
Married Without Children1,8328435.2%29.9%
Single Parents385827.4%9.5%
Living Alone1,5828030.4%28.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2019 (estimate)6,12782100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2018 (includes vacant units)6,09282100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,0048465.7%61.3%
Median Value (2018)$98,70068  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,1968219.6%27.6%
Median Rent (2018)$48073  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2019/2020 Total Reported) 1,928820.2%1,111,333
Public1,928820.2%1,050,614
Adults (25+ in 2018 ACS)8,821830.2%4,399,815
with High School diploma or higher88.2%52 88.6%
with B.A. or higher degree12.5%80 25.9%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2018$43,5223692.3%47,149
Median Household Income in 201849,7306989.2%$55,725
Poverty Rate in 201812.2%4093.8%13.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1817.0%4197.1%17.5%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201910870.2%5,235
Food Stamp Recipients in 2019955830.2%581,821
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/2020987810.2%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017129830.2%82,170
Births to Teens, 20177810.1%5,152
Deaths, 2017154820.2%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force6,569830.2%3,387,366
Employed6,367830.2%3,275,056
Unemployed202840.2%112,310
Annual Unemployment Rate3.15193.9%3.3
September 2020 Unemployment Rate4.85182.8%5.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2018 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work6,559100.0%$299,630100.0%$45,682
Wage and Salary4,89674.6%$208,34169.5%$42,553
Farm Proprietors4476.8%$12,7744.3%$28,577
Nonfarm Proprietors1,21618.5%$24,5718.2%$20,206
Farm70110.7%$25,5218.5%$36,407
Nonfarm5,85889.3%$274,10991.5%$46,792
Private4,71671.9%$214,88271.7%$45,564
  Accommodation, Food Serv.2073.2%$2,8120.9%$13,585
  Arts, Ent., Recreation741.1%$4400.1%$5,946
  Construction2854.3%$11,3203.8%$39,719
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information290.4%$8590.3%$29,621
  Manufacturing1,51723.1%$99,74433.3%$65,751
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1362.1%$5,4931.8%$40,390
  Retail Trade5848.9%$17,4735.8%$29,920
  Trans., Warehousing2233.4%$8,2552.8%$37,018
  Wholesale Trade2473.8%$16,0685.4%$65,053
  Other Private (not above)761*11.6%*$25,359*8.5%*$33,323*
Government1,14217.4%$59,22719.8%$51,863

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2019UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed14100.0%100.0%$589$4,988,366
Single-Family1071.4%73.1%$189$4,298,385
2-Family00.0%1.6%0$48,202
3- and 4-Family428.6%0.7%$400$26,551
5+ Family00.0%24.6%$0$615,228

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Pulaski County

NamePopulation
in 2019
Percent of County
Francesville7976.5%
Medaryville5654.6%
Monterey2011.6%
Winamac2,29218.6%
city graph