IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Create a profile for a custom region

Logo

Pulaski County, Indiana

Named for Revolutionary War hero Casmir Pulaski and organized in 1839

County Seat: Winamac

Largest City: Winamac (2013 population: 2,424)

Population per Square Mile: 30.00

Square Miles: 433.60

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)13,402830.2%6,483,797
Today (2013)13,007830.2%6,570,902
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*13,053830.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-2.9%91 1.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2012-2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-4236 -1,179
Net International Migration461 9,404
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-1682-0.1%25,992

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2013NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)698845.4%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)2,2988317.7%17.7%
College Age (18 to 24)1,027827.9%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)2,9218322.5%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)3,7688429.0%26.4%
Seniors (65 and older)2,2958517.6%13.9%
Median Age42.2  Median Age = 37.4

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2013NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone49750.4%0.4%
Asian Alone48790.4%1.9%
Black Alone110700.8%9.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone3760.0%0.1%
White12,6638397.4%86.3%
Two or More Race Groups134821.0%1.8%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic12,6528397.3%93.6%
Hispanic355732.7%6.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2012 (Includes detail not shown below)5,07185100.0%100.0%
Married With Children9258318.2%20.2%
Married Without Children2,0288440.0%30.1%
Single Parents369867.3%9.8%
Living Alone1,3248426.1%27.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2013 (estimate)6,01682100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2012 (includes vacant units)6,07482100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
3,9808465.5%62.6%
Median Value (2012)$99,10057  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,0918218.0%26.1%
Median Rent (2012)$43272  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2012/2013 Total Reported) 2,083820.2%1,115,499
Public2,083820.2%1,039,411
Adults (25+ in 2012 ACS)9,091830.2%4,229,138
with High School diploma or higher84.5%64 87%
with B.A. or higher degree14.3%56 23%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2013$38,62028100.0%38,622
Median Household Income in 201241,8187089.1%$46,954
Poverty Rate in 201213.9%4789.7%15.5%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1820.8%4694.1%22.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201315850.1%11,711
Food Stamp Recipients in 20131,718810.2%922,273
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2013967830.2%509,427

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2012133830.2%83,250
Births to Teens, 201211850.1%7,431
Deaths, 2012159820.3%59,168

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force6,677830.2%3,179,935
Employed6,257820.2%2,940,897
Unemployed420850.2%239,038
Annual Unemployment Rate6.37984.0%7.5
October 2014 Unemployment Rate4.1170.7%5.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Earnings by Industry, 2013 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
IMPORTANT: The BEA is no longer producing employment by industry for counties. For more information on the loss of data due to
sequestration, go to http://www.bea.gov/about/pdf/bea_fy2013_budget_impact.pdf.
Total by place of work$290,857100.0%
Wage and Salary$167,99657.8%
Farm Proprietors$56,50619.4%
Nonfarm Proprietors$21,7847.5%
Farm$65,30922.5%
Nonfarm$225,54877.5%
Private$175,37260.3%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$2,3630.8%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$3340.1%
  Construction$10,2713.5%
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information$1,4940.5%
  Manufacturing$72,75125.0%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$5,0141.7%
  Retail Trade$14,3194.9%
  Trans., Warehousing$8,7503.0%
  Wholesale Trade$17,2765.9%
  Other Private (not above)$22,974*7.9%*
Government$50,17617.3%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2013UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed13100.0%100.0%$1,907$3,065,788
Single-Family13100.0%67.3%$1,907$2,631,508
2-Family00.0%2.2%0$38,302
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$13,598
5+ Family00.0%29.6%$0$382,380

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Pulaski County

NamePopulation
in 2013
Percent of County
Francesville8466.5%
Medaryville5964.6%
Monterey2111.6%
Winamac2,42418.6%
city graph