Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Pulaski County, Indiana

Named for Revolutionary War hero Casmir Pulaski and organized in 1839

County Seat: Winamac

Largest City: Winamac (2019 population: 2,292)

Population per Square Mile: 28.49

Square Miles: 433.60

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)13,382830.2%6,484,192
Today (2019)12,353840.2%6,732,219
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*12,543850.2%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-7.7%91 3.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2018-2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-14170 3,997
Net International Migration1452 14,379
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-1371-0.1%18,536

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2019NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)650835.3%6.2%
School Age (5 to 17)2,0878216.9%17.1%
College Age (18 to 24)920837.4%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)2,7998422.7%25.5%
Older Adult (45 to 64)3,4168427.7%25.2%
Seniors (65 and older)2,4818520.1%16.1%
Median Age43.0  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2019NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone57810.5%0.4%
Asian Alone86690.7%2.6%
Black Alone120751.0%9.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone3820.0%0.1%
White11,9278496.6%84.8%
Two or More Race Groups160831.3%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic11,9648496.9%92.7%
Hispanic389723.1%7.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2018 (Includes detail not shown below)5,20084100.0%100.0%
Married With Children8948417.2%18.6%
Married Without Children1,8328435.2%29.9%
Single Parents385827.4%9.5%
Living Alone1,5828030.4%28.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2019 (estimate)6,12782100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2018 (includes vacant units)6,09282100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,0048465.7%61.3%
Median Value (2018)$98,70068  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,1968219.6%27.6%
Median Rent (2018)$48073  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2019/2020 Total Reported) 1,928820.2%1,111,333
Public1,928820.2%1,050,614
Adults (25+ in 2018 ACS)8,821830.2%4,399,815
with High School diploma or higher88.2%52 88.6%
with B.A. or higher degree12.5%80 25.9%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2018$43,5223692.3%47,149
Median Household Income in 201849,7306989.2%$55,725
Poverty Rate in 201812.2%4093.8%13.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1817.0%4197.1%17.5%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201910870.2%5,235
Food Stamp Recipients in 2019955830.2%581,821
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/2020987810.2%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017129830.2%82,170
Births to Teens, 20177810.1%5,152
Deaths, 2017154820.2%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force6,569830.2%3,387,366
Employed6,367830.2%3,275,056
Unemployed202840.2%112,310
Annual Unemployment Rate3.15193.9%3.3
June 2020 Unemployment Rate10.43992.9%11.2

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2018 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work6,559100.0%$299,630100.0%$45,682
Wage and Salary4,89674.6%$208,34169.5%$42,553
Farm Proprietors4476.8%$12,7744.3%$28,577
Nonfarm Proprietors1,21618.5%$24,5718.2%$20,206
Farm70110.7%$25,5218.5%$36,407
Nonfarm5,85889.3%$274,10991.5%$46,792
Private4,71671.9%$214,88271.7%$45,564
  Accommodation, Food Serv.2073.2%$2,8120.9%$13,585
  Arts, Ent., Recreation741.1%$4400.1%$5,946
  Construction2854.3%$11,3203.8%$39,719
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information290.4%$8590.3%$29,621
  Manufacturing1,51723.1%$99,74433.3%$65,751
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1362.1%$5,4931.8%$40,390
  Retail Trade5848.9%$17,4735.8%$29,920
  Trans., Warehousing2233.4%$8,2552.8%$37,018
  Wholesale Trade2473.8%$16,0685.4%$65,053
  Other Private (not above)761*11.6%*$25,359*8.5%*$33,323*
Government1,14217.4%$59,22719.8%$51,863

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2019UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed14100.0%100.0%$589$4,988,366
Single-Family1071.4%73.1%$189$4,298,385
2-Family00.0%1.6%0$48,202
3- and 4-Family428.6%0.7%$400$26,551
5+ Family00.0%24.6%$0$615,228

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Pulaski County

NamePopulation
in 2019
Percent of County
Francesville7976.5%
Medaryville5654.6%
Monterey2011.6%
Winamac2,29218.6%
city graph