IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Create a profile for a custom region

Logo

Pulaski County, Indiana

Named for Revolutionary War hero Casmir Pulaski and organized in 1839

County Seat: Winamac

Largest City: Winamac (2013 population: 2,424)

Population per Square Mile: 30.00

Square Miles: 433.60

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)13,402830.2%6,483,797
Today (2013)13,007830.2%6,570,713
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*13,053830.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-2.9%91 1.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2012-2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-4236 -1,515
Net International Migration461 10,400
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-1682-0.1%25,233

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2013NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)698845.4%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)2,2988317.7%17.7%
College Age (18 to 24)1,027827.9%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)2,9218322.5%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)3,7688429.0%26.4%
Seniors (65 and older)2,2958517.6%13.9%
Median Age42.2  Median Age = 37.4

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2013NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone49750.4%0.4%
Asian Alone48790.4%1.9%
Black Alone110700.8%9.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone3760.0%0.1%
White12,6638397.4%86.3%
Two or More Race Groups134821.0%1.8%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic12,6528397.3%93.6%
Hispanic355732.7%6.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2013 (Includes detail not shown below)5,05885100.0%100.0%
Married With Children9228118.2%19.8%
Married Without Children1,9898439.3%30.1%
Single Parents332876.6%9.8%
Living Alone1,3248326.2%27.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2013 (estimate)6,01682100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2013 (includes vacant units)6,03982100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,0488467.0%62.0%
Median Value (2013)$94,90067  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,0108216.7%26.6%
Median Rent (2013)$43776  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2012/2013 Total Reported) 2,083820.2%1,115,499
Public2,083820.2%1,039,411
Adults (25+ in 2013 ACS)9,046830.2%4,258,878
with High School diploma or higher85.3%61 87.2%
with B.A. or higher degree13.1%67 23.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2013$38,62028100.0%38,622
Median Household Income in 201344,8215994.3%$47,508
Poverty Rate in 201314.3%3990.5%15.8%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1819.9%4490.9%21.9%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201315850.1%11,711
Food Stamp Recipients in 20131,718810.2%922,273
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2013967830.2%509,427

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2012133830.2%83,250
Births to Teens, 201211850.1%7,431
Deaths, 2012159820.3%59,168

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force6,677830.2%3,179,935
Employed6,257820.2%2,940,897
Unemployed420850.2%239,038
Annual Unemployment Rate6.37984.0%7.5
December 2014 Unemployment Rate4.88082.8%5.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2013 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work6,512100.0%$290,857100.0%$44,665
Wage and Salary4,67571.8%$167,99657.8%$35,935
Farm Proprietors4456.8%$56,50619.4%$126,980
Nonfarm Proprietors1,39221.4%$21,7847.5%$15,649
Farm70310.8%$65,30922.5%$92,900
Nonfarm5,80989.2%$225,54877.5%$38,827
Private4,75673.0%$175,37260.3%$36,874
  Accommodation, Food Serv.1983.0%$2,3630.8%$11,934
  Arts, Ent., Recreation470.7%$3340.1%$7,106
  Construction2854.4%$10,2713.5%$36,039
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information590.9%$1,4940.5%$25,322
  Manufacturing1,29019.8%$72,75125.0%$56,396
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1572.4%$5,0141.7%$31,936
  Retail Trade6219.5%$14,3194.9%$23,058
  Trans., Warehousing2724.2%$8,7503.0%$32,169
  Wholesale Trade2964.5%$17,2765.9%$58,365
  Other Private (not above)769*11.8%*$22,974*7.9%*$29,875*
Government1,05316.2%$50,17617.3%$47,651

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2013UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed13100.0%100.0%$1,907$3,065,788
Single-Family13100.0%67.3%$1,907$2,631,508
2-Family00.0%2.2%0$38,302
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$13,598
5+ Family00.0%29.6%$0$382,380

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Pulaski County

NamePopulation
in 2013
Percent of County
Francesville8466.5%
Medaryville5964.6%
Monterey2111.6%
Winamac2,42418.6%
city graph