Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Pulaski County, Indiana

Named for Revolutionary War hero Casmir Pulaski and organized in 1839

County Seat: Winamac

Largest City: Winamac (2016 population: 2,361)

Population per Square Mile: 29.20

Square Miles: 433.60

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)13,402830.2%6,484,136
Today (2016)12,660830.2%6,633,053
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*13,053830.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-5.5%92 2.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2015-2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-21264 -12,135
Net International Migration176 11,052
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-172-0.0%22,358

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2016NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)673865.3%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)2,1418316.9%17.4%
College Age (18 to 24)987837.8%10.0%
Young Adult (25 to 44)2,8248322.3%25.2%
Older Adult (45 to 64)3,6398428.7%26.1%
Seniors (65 and older)2,3968518.9%14.9%
Median Age43.1  Median Age = 37.6

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone58750.5%0.4%
Asian Alone37870.3%2.2%
Black Alone108750.9%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone3770.0%0.1%
White12,3148397.3%85.6%
Two or More Race Groups140831.1%2.0%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic12,2968397.1%93.2%
Hispanic364722.9%6.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2015 (Includes detail not shown below)5,18484100.0%100.0%
Married With Children9488118.3%19.2%
Married Without Children1,8448535.6%30.0%
Single Parents355856.8%9.8%
Living Alone1,4528328.0%28.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2016 (estimate)6,03982100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2015 (includes vacant units)6,06883100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
3,9698465.4%61.9%
Median Value (2015)$93,00069  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,2158320.0%27.8%
Median Rent (2015)$44876  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 2,078820.2%1,110,866
Public2,078820.2%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2015 ACS)9,031830.2%4,316,273
with High School diploma or higher86.1%61 87.8%
with B.A. or higher degree11.4%82 24.1%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2016$41,3092695.9%43,097
Median Household Income in 201547,4555894.0%$50,510
Poverty Rate in 201514.2%3398.6%14.4%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1821.1%29103.4%20.4%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201611870.1%7,519
Food Stamp Recipients in 20161,394800.2%722,928
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/2017974820.2%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2015135830.2%84,008
Births to Teens, 2015N/AN/AN/AN/A
Deaths, 2015162830.3%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force6,351830.2%3,326,893
Employed6,062830.2%3,179,806
Unemployed289830.2%147,087
Annual Unemployment Rate4.635104.5%4.4
September 2017 Unemployment Rate3.51102.9%3.4

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2016 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work6,324100.0%$292,180100.0%$46,202
Wage and Salary4,66173.7%$190,12665.1%$40,791
Farm Proprietors4627.3%$31,89710.9%$69,041
Nonfarm Proprietors1,20119.0%$19,0466.5%$15,858
Farm64410.2%$41,71014.3%$64,767
Nonfarm5,68089.8%$250,47085.7%$44,097
Private4,56172.1%$192,84166.0%$42,280
  Accommodation, Food Serv.2003.2%$2,5190.9%$12,595
  Arts, Ent., Recreation671.1%$3400.1%$5,075
  Construction2724.3%$10,9623.8%$40,301
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing1,39922.1%$89,70130.7%$64,118
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1532.4%$4,9861.7%$32,588
  Retail Trade5889.3%$14,1274.8%$24,026
  Trans., Warehousing2233.5%$6,9202.4%$31,031
  Wholesale Trade2473.9%$14,9305.1%$60,445
  Other Private (not above)341*5.4%*$12,833*4.4%*$37,633*
Government1,11917.7%$57,62919.7%$51,500

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2016UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed15100.0%100.0%$2,076$3,875,847
Single-Family15100.0%75.2%$2,076$3,417,822
2-Family00.0%3.1%0$64,063
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$21,320
5+ Family00.0%20.9%$0$372,642

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Pulaski County

NamePopulation
in 2016
Percent of County
Francesville8226.5%
Medaryville5814.6%
Monterey2061.6%
Winamac2,36118.6%
city graph