Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Noble County, Indiana

Created in 1836 and named for Indiana's first U.S. senator, James Noble

County Seat: Albion

Largest City: Kendallville (2019 population: 9,894)

Population per Square Mile: 116.22

Square Miles: 410.80

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)47,538300.7%6,484,192
Today (2019)47,744300.7%6,732,219
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*49,555300.7%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today0.4%36 3.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2018-2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration1239 3,997
Net International Migration1548 14,379
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)177191.0%18,536

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2018NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)3,069306.5%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)8,5353018.0%17.2%
College Age (18 to 24)4,091308.6%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)11,4782924.1%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)12,7343126.8%25.6%
Seniors (65 and older)7,6253316.0%15.8%
Median Age39.1  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2018NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone189310.4%0.4%
Asian Alone254400.5%2.5%
Black Alone508391.1%9.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone26360.1%0.1%
White45,9712996.7%85.1%
Two or More Race Groups584361.2%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic42,5233289.5%92.9%
Hispanic5,0091910.5%7.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2018 (Includes detail not shown below)18,09031100.0%100.0%
Married With Children3,7112920.5%18.6%
Married Without Children6,2723034.7%29.9%
Single Parents1,634319.0%9.5%
Living Alone4,5423425.1%28.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2019 (estimate)20,76730100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2018 (includes vacant units)20,46330100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
13,7493067.2%61.3%
Median Value (2018)$118,10045  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,3413321.2%27.6%
Median Rent (2018)$55036  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2019/2020 Total Reported) 7,382340.7%1,111,333
Public7,099340.7%1,050,614
Adults (25+ in 2018 ACS)31,431310.7%4,399,815
with High School diploma or higher84.1%82 88.6%
with B.A. or higher degree14.3%67 25.9%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2018$39,7986684.4%47,149
Median Household Income in 201861,34118110.1%$55,725
Poverty Rate in 20189.1%7670.0%13.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1812.1%7469.1%17.5%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201922530.4%5,235
Food Stamp Recipients in 20192,669410.5%581,821
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/20203,585320.7%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017629300.8%82,170
Births to Teens, 201748240.9%5,152
Deaths, 2017457350.7%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force23,760290.7%3,387,366
Employed23,023290.7%3,275,056
Unemployed737300.7%112,310
Annual Unemployment Rate3.15193.9%3.3
April 2020 Unemployment Rate28.74167.8%17.1

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2018 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work24,755100.0%$1,150,141100.0%$46,461
Wage and Salary19,54178.9%$814,96870.9%$41,706
Farm Proprietors9784.0%$5,5560.5%$5,681
Nonfarm Proprietors4,23617.1%$120,28410.5%$28,396
Farm1,2184.9%$15,4741.3%$12,704
Nonfarm23,53795.1%$1,134,66798.7%$48,208
Private21,49286.8%$1,032,87089.8%$48,058
  Accommodation, Food Serv.1,2265.0%$19,2051.7%$15,665
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1640.7%$2,3710.2%$14,457
  Construction1,0004.0%$52,5354.6%$52,535
  Health Care, Social Serv.1,4255.8%$62,7445.5%$44,031
  Information2300.9%$21,5891.9%$93,865
  Manufacturing9,32437.7%$611,42353.2%$65,575
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade2,1498.7%$65,0045.7%$30,248
  Trans., Warehousing7853.2%$18,4441.6%$23,496
  Wholesale Trade4671.9%$33,9343.0%$72,664
  Other Private (not above)3,798*15.3%*$114,853*10.0%*$30,240*
Government2,0458.3%$101,7978.9%$49,778

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2019UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed107100.0%100.0%$22,589$4,988,366
Single-Family107100.0%73.1%$22,589$4,298,385
2-Family00.0%1.6%0$48,202
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.7%$0$26,551
5+ Family00.0%24.6%$0$615,228

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Noble County

NamePopulation
in 2019
Percent of County
Albion2,3735.0%
Avilla2,4545.1%
Cromwell5091.1%
Kendallville9,89420.7%
Ligonier4,3799.2%
Rome City1,3972.9%
Wolcottville5561.2%*
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph