Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Noble County, Indiana

Created in 1836 and named for Indiana's first U.S. senator, James Noble

County Seat: Albion

Largest City: Kendallville (2021 population: 10,205)

Population per Square Mile: 114.96

Square Miles: 410.80

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)47,538300.7%6,484,050
Today (2021)47,227300.7%6,805,985
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*49,555300.7%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-0.7%51 5.0%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2020-2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-21585 14,280
Net International Migration1133 4,756
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)44156.4%692

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2021NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)3,019316.4%6.0%
School Age (5 to 17)8,4643117.9%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)3,853328.2%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)11,5163024.4%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)12,3163226.1%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)8,0593417.1%16.4%
Median Age39.4  Median Age = 38.1

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2021NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone229310.5%0.4%
Asian Alone237420.5%2.7%
Black Alone549391.2%10.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone34330.1%0.1%
White45,5233096.4%84.2%
Two or More Race Groups655331.4%2.3%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic42,1943289.3%92.3%
Hispanic5,0332010.7%7.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2020 (Includes detail not shown below)18,13331100.0%100.0%
Married With Children3,7523020.7%18.3%
Married Without Children6,0763033.5%29.8%
Single Parents1,487348.2%9.3%
Living Alone4,6743425.8%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2021 (estimate)20,20531100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2020 (includes vacant units)20,65930100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
13,8523067.1%62.3%
Median Value (2020)$132,40044  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,2813320.7%27.4%
Median Rent (2020)$53551  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2021/2022 Total Reported) 7,125350.6%1,120,155
Public6,827340.7%1,036,519
Adults (25+ in 2020 ACS)31,910310.7%4,466,180
with High School diploma or higher83.9%84 89.3%
with B.A. or higher degree15.4%63 27.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2021$48,0606685.1%56,497
Median Household Income in 202062,17335102.3%$60,794
Poverty Rate in 20209.9%5485.3%11.6%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1812.8%5885.9%14.9%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202116650.3%6,453
Food Stamp Recipients in 20212,420510.4%636,675
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2021/20223,251310.7%481,568

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2019632290.8%80,859
Births to Teens, 201748240.9%5,152
Deaths, 2019527310.8%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force21,988340.7%3,321,548
Employed21,273340.7%3,203,166
Unemployed715300.6%118,382
Annual Unemployment Rate3.33391.7%3.6
October 2022 Unemployment Rate3.47121.4%2.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2021 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work23,065100.0%$1,236,658100.0%$53,616
Wage and Salary17,76377.0%$823,40866.6%$46,355
Farm Proprietors9834.3%$55,5994.5%$56,561
Nonfarm Proprietors4,31918.7%$147,16711.9%$34,074
Farm1,1595.0%$62,6325.1%$54,040
Nonfarm21,90695.0%$1,174,02694.9%$53,594
Private19,99086.7%$1,063,70786.0%$53,212
  Accommodation, Food Serv.1,1044.8%$23,1761.9%$20,993
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1970.9%$2,4910.2%$12,645
  Construction1,0274.5%$70,6495.7%$68,792
  Health Care, Social Serv.1,1925.2%$61,4625.0%$51,562
  Information3081.3%$18,4151.5%$59,789
  Manufacturing7,80733.8%$575,13846.5%$73,670
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade2,1289.2%$71,7615.8%$33,722
  Trans., Warehousing6292.7%$25,6062.1%$40,709
  Wholesale Trade5032.2%$36,2772.9%$72,121
  Other Private (not above)4,256*18.5%*$147,121*11.9%*$34,568*
Government1,9168.3%$110,3198.9%$57,578

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2021UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed133100.0%100.0%$37,072$7,583,249
Single-Family133100.0%74.4%$37,072$6,692,956
2-Family00.0%2.4%0$117,031
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$30,324
5+ Family00.0%22.7%$0$742,937

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Noble County

NamePopulation
in 2021
Percent of County
Albion2,2254.7%
Avilla2,4515.2%
Cromwell4811.0%
Kendallville10,20521.6%
Ligonier4,5669.7%
Rome City1,3032.8%
Wolcottville5921.3%*
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph