Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Noble County, Indiana

Created in 1836 and named for Indiana's first U.S. senator, James Noble

County Seat: Albion

Largest City: Kendallville (2018 population: 9,864)

Population per Square Mile: 115.71

Square Miles: 410.80

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)47,540300.7%6,484,192
Today (2018)47,532300.7%6,691,878
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*48,870290.7%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-0.0%34 3.2%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2017-2018NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration543 3,555
Net International Migration1440 9,227
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)132230.7%19,211

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2018NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)3,069306.5%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)8,5353018.0%17.2%
College Age (18 to 24)4,091308.6%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)11,4782924.1%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)12,7343126.8%25.6%
Seniors (65 and older)7,6253316.0%15.8%
Median Age39.1  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2018NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone189310.4%0.4%
Asian Alone254400.5%2.5%
Black Alone508391.1%9.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone26360.1%0.1%
White45,9712996.7%85.1%
Two or More Race Groups584361.2%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic42,5233289.5%92.9%
Hispanic5,0091910.5%7.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2017 (Includes detail not shown below)18,20530100.0%100.0%
Married With Children3,7962920.9%18.8%
Married Without Children6,2913034.6%30.0%
Single Parents1,733269.5%9.6%
Living Alone4,6483025.5%28.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2018 (estimate)20,63430100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2017 (includes vacant units)20,39630100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
13,5433066.4%61.2%
Median Value (2017)$114,50046  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,6623022.9%27.7%
Median Rent (2017)$53836  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2018/2019 Total Reported) 7,480330.7%1,117,590
Public7,173320.7%1,054,903
Adults (25+ in 2017 ACS)31,331310.7%4,369,451
with High School diploma or higher85%77 88.3%
with B.A. or higher degree14%69 25.3%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2018$39,7986684.4%47,149
Median Household Income in 201752,7644297.5%$54,134
Poverty Rate in 20179.8%7473.7%13.3%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1813.9%6878.1%17.8%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201823590.4%6,032
Food Stamp Recipients in 20182,861400.5%605,854
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2018/20193,532320.7%514,915

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017629300.8%82,170
Births to Teens, 201748240.9%5,152
Deaths, 2017457350.7%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2018NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force23,666290.7%3,381,713
Employed22,972290.7%3,265,580
Unemployed694340.6%116,133
Annual Unemployment Rate2.96985.3%3.4
October 2019 Unemployment Rate2.94096.7%3.0

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2018 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work24,755100.0%$1,150,141100.0%$46,461
Wage and Salary19,54178.9%$814,96870.9%$41,706
Farm Proprietors9784.0%$5,5560.5%$5,681
Nonfarm Proprietors4,23617.1%$120,28410.5%$28,396
Farm1,2184.9%$15,4741.3%$12,704
Nonfarm23,53795.1%$1,134,66798.7%$48,208
Private21,49286.8%$1,032,87089.8%$48,058
  Accommodation, Food Serv.1,2265.0%$19,2051.7%$15,665
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1640.7%$2,3710.2%$14,457
  Construction1,0004.0%$52,5354.6%$52,535
  Health Care, Social Serv.1,4255.8%$62,7445.5%$44,031
  Information2300.9%$21,5891.9%$93,865
  Manufacturing9,32437.7%$611,42353.2%$65,575
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade2,1498.7%$65,0045.7%$30,248
  Trans., Warehousing7853.2%$18,4441.6%$23,496
  Wholesale Trade4671.9%$33,9343.0%$72,664
  Other Private (not above)3,798*15.3%*$114,853*10.0%*$30,240*
Government2,0458.3%$101,7978.9%$49,778

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2018UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed151100.0%100.0%$31,104$4,879,857
Single-Family151100.0%76.4%$31,104$4,269,197
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$49,353
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.2%$0$6,163
5+ Family00.0%21.4%$0$555,144

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Noble County

NamePopulation
in 2018
Percent of County
Albion2,3384.9%
Avilla2,4515.2%
Cromwell5011.1%
Kendallville9,86420.8%
Ligonier4,3749.2%
Rome City1,3902.9%
Wolcottville5461.1%*
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph