To get the pdf of the page please go to following link to download the plug-in and then follow these steps:

Link for Mozilla FireFox:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/print-pages-to-pdf
Steps:
1.Right click on the page for which you want PDF
2.Under print pages to pdf option choose print active tab
To know how this plugin works, click here
Link for internet explorer:
http://www.iegallery.com/en-us/Addons/Details/1259

For Chrome users:
Press ctrl+P and then choose option save as pdf

Wayne County, IN Highlights

Employment

Industry employment is tabulated as jobs by place-of-work. Keep in mind that people may hold multiple jobs and that each job is counted by its industry.

Average Employment by Sector
 201320142015201620175 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Employment29,19129,88329,75029,94530,1729813.36%
Total Private Employment24,84225,47925,40825,64325,9381,0964.41%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt1901962042132152513.16%
  Mining1819222223527.78%
  Construction6536447066517277411.33%
  Manufacturing5,3285,5085,5095,6095,7784508.45%
  Wholesale Trade882876859872847-35-3.97%
  Retail Trade4,1224,1583,8723,8863,866-256-6.21%
  Transport. and Warehousing711762713688646-65-9.14%
  Utilities4646414453715.22%
  Information244235211211210-34-13.93%
  Finance and Insurance894880899893917232.57%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing163161165147141-22-13.50%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.D485425419422422N/A
  Mgmt. of CompaniesD242269000N/A
  Admin. and Waste Services1,5441,6721,7531,8191,86932521.05%
  Educational Services598DD00-598-100.00%
  Health Care and Social Assistance5,0505,1565,2885,4025,60955911.07%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation156170152166169138.33%
  Accommodation and Food Service2,9883,0213,0643,0832,939-49-1.64%
  Other Services640638644671662223.44%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.4,3494,4044,3424,3024,234-115-2.64%
graph
Note: D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines. Source: Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of 6/29/18.
Establishments by Sector
 201320142015201620175 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Establishments1,5111,4681,4651,4331,426-85-5.63%
Total Private Establishments1,4461,4061,4011,3711,363-83-5.74%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt1112131514327.27%
  Mining3333300.00%
  Construction117114114108110-7-5.98%
  Manufacturing115113114109108-7-6.09%
  Wholesale Trade8175706968-13-16.05%
  Retail Trade245244247241240-5-2.04%
  Transport. and Warehousing4244414040-2-4.76%
  Utilities4444400.00%
  Information1513131213-2-13.33%
  Finance and Insurance9795969194-3-3.09%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing4949484442-7-14.29%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.D108110107101-8-7.34%
  Mgmt. of CompaniesD6776-1-14.29%
  Admin. and Waste Services68656971781014.71%
  Educational Services15DD1212-3-20.00%
  Health Care and Social Assistance162152149150149-13-8.02%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation2422202020-4-16.67%
  Accommodation and Food Service153146148150146-7-4.58%
  Other Services129127122121117-12-9.30%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.6562646263-2-3.08%
graph
Note:  Total employment represents the sum of total private sector and total government sector employment.  State and local government schools and hospitals are included in the government total.  Sectors may not sum to the total (or agree with BLS published total employment) due to suppression issues.  D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines.  Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics & Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of July 2018.