To get the pdf of the page please go to following link to download the plug-in and then follow these steps:

Link for Mozilla FireFox:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/print-pages-to-pdf
Steps:
1.Right click on the page for which you want PDF
2.Under print pages to pdf option choose print active tab
To know how this plugin works, click here
Link for internet explorer:
http://www.iegallery.com/en-us/Addons/Details/1259

For Chrome users:
Press ctrl+P and then choose option save as pdf

Vigo County, IN Highlights

Employment

Industry employment is tabulated as jobs by place-of-work. Keep in mind that people may hold multiple jobs and that each job is counted by its industry.

Average Employment by Sector
 201220132014201520165 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Employment49,19949,06248,84248,48048,650-549-1.12%
Total Private Employment41,68941,68841,46541,11141,179-510-1.22%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt47478188833676.60%
  Mining8568668054-31-36.47%
  Construction1,9401,9401,9131,9231,855-85-4.38%
  Manufacturing7,4987,2696,9386,7326,535-963-12.84%
  Wholesale Trade1,2161,1971,1811,1801,135-81-6.66%
  Retail Trade6,3616,4236,3966,4206,6472864.50%
  Transport. and Warehousing1,3471,2841,2041,2221,238-109-8.09%
  Utilities272250234208175-97-35.66%
  Information471469442377355-116-24.63%
  Finance and Insurance1,5031,5241,5021,4901,448-55-3.66%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing5075355735725787114.00%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.988948923976979-9-0.91%
  Mgmt. of Companies325323319334322-3-0.92%
  Admin. and Waste Services3,2573,5143,7633,4003,020-237-7.28%
  Educational Services1,3251,3511,3221,1561,168-157-11.85%
  Health Care and Social Assistance7,7357,8277,7217,9418,3406057.82%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation3673533453684053810.35%
  Accommodation and Food Service5,0734,9785,1845,2655,4563837.55%
  Other Services1,3731,3891,3601,3781,387141.02%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.7,5107,3747,3777,3697,471-39-0.52%
graph
Note: D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines. Source: Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of 8/30/17.
Establishments by Sector
 201220132014201520165 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Establishments2,4942,4372,4152,3892,401-93-3.73%
Total Private Establishments2,3952,3402,3212,2962,307-88-3.67%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt1415171921750.00%
  Mining7767700.00%
  Construction199190181180181-18-9.05%
  Manufacturing118110112112113-5-4.24%
  Wholesale Trade105104101104101-4-3.81%
  Retail Trade382378374375380-2-0.52%
  Transport. and Warehousing726967697200.00%
  Utilities10101099-1-10.00%
  Information2523201416-9-36.00%
  Finance and Insurance160158157151150-10-6.25%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing818586858878.64%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.202191179178182-20-9.90%
  Mgmt. of Companies1314141617430.77%
  Admin. and Waste Services125122129126118-7-5.60%
  Educational Services2624232122-4-15.38%
  Health Care and Social Assistance337325323322328-9-2.67%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation343436383738.82%
  Accommodation and Food Service252245253249250-2-0.79%
  Other Services233237234223218-15-6.44%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.9997949394-5-5.05%
graph
Note:  Total employment represents the sum of total private sector and total government sector employment.  State and local government schools and hospitals are included in the government total.  Sectors may not sum to the total (or agree with BLS published total employment) due to suppression issues.  D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines.  Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics & Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of January 2016.