Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Vanderburgh County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2016
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees3,179-57-1.8%63.6%
10-19 employees858293.5%17.2%
20-49 employees577499.3%11.6%
50-99 employees22020.9%4.4%
100 plus employees16121.3%3.2%
TOTAL4,995250.5%100.8%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors4,9952,1361,043858577220161
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting2110000
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction251725100
  Utilities12312105
  Construction425234784845128
  Manufacturing240784630412520
  Wholesale Trade287109514757149
  Retail Trade765262187186772726
  Transportation and Warehousing1485627292295
  Information72231413985
  Finance and Insurance31218962321658
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing2101215129720
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services424234895925134
  Management of Companies and Enterprises341068433
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
2441094540211118
  Educational Services60191312952
  Health Care and Social Assistance66129313895782532
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation74291612962
  Accommodation and Food Services4608781117118489
  Other Services (except Public Administration)539262134943775
  Unclassified1010000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word