Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Vanderburgh County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2015
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees3,191-45-1.4%64.4%
10-19 employees824-5-0.6%16.6%
20-49 employees568407.6%11.5%
50-99 employees212-6-2.8%4.3%
100 plus employees16121.3%3.2%
TOTAL4,956-14-0.3%100.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors4,9562,1131,078824568212161
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting2110000
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction261735100
  Utilities12411105
  Construction4272358644391211
  Manufacturing247923443332322
  Wholesale Trade286101535454159
  Retail Trade780267201180832326
  Transportation and Warehousing15059312025105
  Information702215111066
  Finance and Insurance30117662351468
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing2101185527820
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services420239885125134
  Management of Companies and Enterprises391199442
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
2351113734221516
  Educational Services65231313871
  Health Care and Social Assistance63026114398722432
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation702716101232
  Accommodation and Food Services4549586106118427
  Other Services (except Public Administration)530252144833975
  Unclassified2200000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word