Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Henry County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Employment

Industry employment is tabulated as jobs by place-of-work. Keep in mind that people may hold multiple jobs and that each job is counted by its industry.

Average Employment by Sector
 201420152016201720185 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Employment12,85413,02913,27913,42813,5156615.14%
Total Private Employment9,90210,07810,27310,40010,5326306.36%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt12711513914513364.72%
  MiningDDDDD0N/A
  Construction521490465473488-33-6.33%
  Manufacturing2,0542,0802,2622,5412,75269833.98%
  Wholesale Trade34442647862366231892.44%
  Retail Trade1,6371,6331,6951,6731,680432.63%
  Transport. and Warehousing1912352752432314020.94%
  Utilities6056535457-3-5.00%
  Information12010911010599-21-17.50%
  Finance and Insurance343344300296298-45-13.12%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing1241241121271482419.35%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.135134133135132-3-2.22%
  Mgmt. of Companies1816161515-3-16.67%
  Admin. and Waste Services766680695602600-166-21.67%
  Educational Services00000N/AN/A
  Health Care and Social Assistance2,0652,1131,9891,8411,710-355-17.19%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation878289938922.30%
  Accommodation and Food Service9651,0881,1271,0751,06510010.36%
  Other Services337342324347361247.12%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.2,9522,9513,0063,0282,983311.05%
graph
Note: D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines. Source: Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of 5/22/19.
Establishments by Sector
 201420152016201720185 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Establishments832813807807815-17-2.04%
Total Private Establishments763742737739749-14-1.83%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt1919232323421.05%
  MiningDDDDD00.00%
  Construction9593858992-3-3.16%
  Manufacturing4642424343-3-6.52%
  Wholesale Trade3836383943513.16%
  Retail Trade159147144142141-18-11.32%
  Transport. and Warehousing2625262525-1-3.85%
  Utilities66655-1-16.67%
  Information1210101111-1-8.33%
  Finance and Insurance5253505050-2-3.85%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing2121222426523.81%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.4548464644-1-2.22%
  Mgmt. of Companies44333-1-25.00%
  Admin. and Waste Services3835353635-3-7.89%
  Educational Services00000N/AN/A
  Health Care and Social Assistance6766646463-4-5.97%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation121112121318.33%
  Accommodation and Food Service58626967691118.97%
  Other Services6466626362-2-3.13%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.6971706866-3-4.35%
graph
Note:  Total employment represents the sum of total private sector and total government sector employment.  State and local government schools and hospitals are included in the government total.  Sectors may not sum to the total (or agree with BLS published total employment) due to suppression issues.  D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines.  Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics & Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of May 2019.

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word