Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word PDF
logo

Clinton County, IN

Select a topic:
PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Employment

Industry employment is tabulated as jobs by place-of-work. Keep in mind that people may hold multiple jobs and that each job is counted by its industry.

Average Employment by Sector
 200820092010201120125 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Employment11,04110,47510,55010,55910,614-427-3.87%
Total Private Employment9,3288,7838,8798,8908,946-382-4.10%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt16515918415716500.00%
  Mining00  0N/AN/A
  Construction519439433429426-93-17.92%
  Manufacturing4,0163,5683,6173,6643,682-334-8.32%
  Wholesale Trade254226232227234-20-7.87%
  Retail Trade959941930945943-16-1.67%
  Transport. and Warehousing375374374367387123.20%
  Utilities  D 0N/AN/A
  Information8274716964-18-21.95%
  Finance and Insurance243243234220209-34-13.99%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing5447414548-6-11.11%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.142134118133D-142-100.00%
  Mgmt. of Companies  DDDN/AN/A
  Admin. and Waste Services2592743483833549536.68%
  Educational Services6566600.00%
  Health Care and Social Assistance1,1891,1811,1771,1691,152-37-3.11%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation6256533433-29-46.77%
  Accommodation and Food Service731701701698758273.69%
  Other Services2603513503353428231.54%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.1,7131,6921,6711,6691,668-45-2.63%
graph
Note: Total employment represents the sum of total private sector and total government sector employment. State and local government schools and hospitals are included in the government total. Sectors may not sum to the total (or agree with BLS published total employment) due to suppression issues. D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines. Source: Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of July 2013.
Establishments by Sector
 200820092010201120125 Year
Change
5 Year
% Change
Total Establishments667670653637620-47-7.05%
Total Private Establishments618622605589574-44-7.12%
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunt2423232122-2-8.33%
  Mining00  0N/AN/A
  Construction7679786867-9-11.84%
  Manufacturing4946434143-6-12.24%
  Wholesale Trade4544434040-5-11.11%
  Retail Trade8486838583-1-1.19%
  Transport. and Warehousing3034353634413.33%
  Utilities11D 0N/AN/A
  Information121211109-3-25.00%
  Finance and Insurance4141373636-5-12.20%
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing2121191714-7-33.33%
  Professional and Tech. Servs.45444646D-3-6.67%
  Mgmt. of Companies22DDD-1-50.00%
  Admin. and Waste Services2526232223-2-8.00%
  Educational Services33334133.33%
  Health Care and Social Assistance434240424412.33%
  Arts, Entertain., and Recreation98976-3-33.33%
  Accommodation and Food Service5454545653-1-1.85%
  Other Services5556555853-2-3.64%
Federal, State, & Local Govt.4948484846-3-6.12%
graph
Note: Total employment represents the sum of total private sector and total government sector employment. State and local government schools and hospitals are included in the government total. Sectors may not sum to the total (or agree with BLS published total employment) due to suppression issues. D = non-discloseable in compliance with the Bureau of Labor Statistics and/or State of Indiana confidentiality guidelines. Source: Indiana Department of Workforce Development, as of July 2013.