Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Cass County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2016
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees492-20-3.9%69.9%
10-19 employees103-15-12.7%14.6%
20-49 employees63-14-18.2%8.9%
50-99 employees22529.4%3.1%
100 plus employees24420.0%3.4%
TOTAL704-40-5.4%98.6%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors704318174103632224
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting2200000
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction2010100
  Utilities1000100
  Construction6038136111
  Manufacturing468571268
  Wholesale Trade4317713411
  Retail Trade1203939261312
  Transportation and Warehousing311834330
  Information7123010
  Finance and Insurance4524161400
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing171151000
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services3919155000
  Management of Companies and EnterprisesN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
362280213
  Educational Services3201000
  Health Care and Social Assistance70211912729
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation10550000
  Accommodation and Food Services73289181350
  Other Services (except Public Administration)9862276210
  Unclassified1100000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word