Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

logo

Cass County, IN

Select a topic:

PopulationEducationCommutingLabor ForceIndustryIncomeFirm Size

Firms and Employment by Size

Firm data are available for most counties by the size of the firms and average employment by business unit size.

County Business Patterns, 2015
 EstablishmentsNumber Chg.
10 to 15
Pct.Chg.
10 to 15
Pct. of Total
1-9 employees495-17-3.3%69.3%
10-19 employees107-11-9.3%15.0%
20-49 employees68-9-11.7%9.5%
50-99 employees21423.5%2.9%
100 plus employees23315.0%3.2%
TOTAL714-30-4.0%100.0%
graph
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Establishments by Sector and Size
 Total1 to 4
Employees
5 to 9
Employees
10 to 19
Employees
20 to 49
Employees
50 to 99
Employees
100 plus
Employees
Total All Sectors714334161107682123
  Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting4400000
  Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction2100100
  Utilities1000100
  Construction6239126410
  Manufacturing48104101068
  Wholesale Trade4317811511
  Retail Trade1174034271222
  Transportation and Warehousing321745330
  Information8313010
  Finance and Insurance4424151400
  Real Estate, Rental, Leasing191360000
  Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services3819145000
  Management of Companies and EnterprisesN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
  Administrative and Support and Waste Mgmt.
  Remediation Svcs.
392292204
  Educational Services3201000
  Health Care and Social Assistance72221815638
  Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation9720000
  Accommodation and Food Services74319121840
  Other Services (except Public Administration)9862259200
  Unclassified1100000
Note: Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Download Options

Please wait until page completely loads before changing format.

Excel Word Word